Compare

Black Rock vs Mentone

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Black Rock profile · Mentone profile

Black Rock Mentone

Mentone and Black Rock (Vic.) are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Black Rock (Vic.) is wealthier and older, where the typical resident is 49 and the usual weekly household income is $2,416. Homes there are larger, with 74.5% having three or more bedrooms, and nearly half (49.6%) are owned outright. Mentone is younger, with a typical age of 42, and has a more diverse population; 19.8% of residents use a language other than English at home, which is well higher than the 11.2% in Black Rock (Vic.). Mentone also has far more schools for its children and a higher share of renters at 32.2%.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining well-off suburbs with a high share of university-educated adults. They share a similar family feel, with an equal proportion of children under 15 and nearly identical drive times to the city. Everyday life in both is highly accessible, as almost every home in Mentone and Black Rock (Vic.) is within a 15-minute walk of a park.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Black Rockin Mentone +6,808 larger in Mentone gap widening
6,389 86th pct 13,197 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,944
  • First area, 2016: 6,159
  • First area, 2021: 6,389
  • Second area, 2011: 11,667
  • Second area, 2016: 12,965
  • Second area, 2021: 13,197
Median age in Black Rockin Mentone +7 yrs older in Black Rock gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Black Rockin Mentone +0.3 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
0.2% 30th pct 0.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Black Rockin Mentone +5.5 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
25.1% 75th pct 19.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Black Rockin Mentone even gap narrowing
15.7% 40th pct 15.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in Black Rockin Mentone +3.3 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
9.2% 27th pct 12.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Age structure

30.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.4 pts 27.4%
16.3% Young adults (25–44) +11.1 pts ▸ 27.4%
25.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.5 pts 19.6%
15.7% Children (0–14) +0.1 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 9.9%

Marital status

56.0% Married ◂ +10.8 pts 45.2%
27.9% Never married +8.5 pts ▸ 36.3%
8.3% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
2.5% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Black Rock Mentone

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Black Rock: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Mentone: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Black Rock: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Mentone: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Black Rock: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Mentone: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Black Rock: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Mentone: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Black Rock: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Mentone: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Black Rock: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Mentone: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Black Rock: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Mentone: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Black Rock: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Mentone: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Black Rock: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Mentone: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Black Rock: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mentone: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Black Rock: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Mentone: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Black Rock: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mentone: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Black Rock: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Mentone: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Black Rock: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Mentone: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Black Rock: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Mentone: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Black Rock: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Mentone: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Black Rock: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Mentone: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Black Rock: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Mentone: 2.2% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Black Rockin Mentone +4.1 pts higher in Mentone gap narrowing
24.8% 85th pct 28.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Country of birth

72.2% Australia ◂ +3.6 pts 68.6%
7.1% England ◂ +2.4 pts 4.7%
1.4% China +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.3% India +1.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

40.8% English ◂ +4.9 pts 35.9%
32.4% Australian ◂ +4.3 pts 28.0%
13.8% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 13.5%
13.4% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 10.9%
5.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.9% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.1% Chinese +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.4% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
1.0% Indian +1.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Dutch even 2.2%
0.1% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Black Rockin Mentone +8.6 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
11.2% 77th pct 19.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Limited English in Black Rockin Mentone +1.8 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 2.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

85.5% English only ◂ +8.1 pts 77.5%
1.9% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% Mandarin +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.8% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.1% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Arabic even 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Black Rockin Mentone +1.6 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
46.8% 70th pct 45.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%

Religious affiliation

46.8% No religion ◂ +1.6 pts 45.2%
45.3% Christianity ◂ +0.3 pts 45.0%
4.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
0.3% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Judaism even 0.8%
0.1% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Black Rockin Mentone +3.1 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
74.5% 94th pct 71.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%
Bachelor+ in Black Rockin Mentone +6.3 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
42.1% 94th pct 35.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Schools/1k kids in Black Rockin Mentone +2.85 more in Mentone
1.00 8th pct 3.85 50th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Black Rockin Mentone +7 more in Mentone
21 87th pct 28 88th pct
Avg size in Black Rockin Mentone +167 larger in Mentone
471 68th pct 639 87th pct
ICSEA in Black Rockin Mentone +13 higher in Black Rock
1,119 95th pct 1,105 93rd pct

Highest year of school

74.5% Year 12 ◂ +3.1 pts 71.4%
9.6% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.9% Year 10 +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.3% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 6.1%

Highest qualification level

40.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.7 pts 34.6%
12.1% Certificate III / IV +5.9 pts ▸ 18.0%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
14.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 11.9%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.8% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

26.4% Management & commerce ◂ +3.1 pts 23.4%
12.4% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.7% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.3% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
10.0% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 9.6%
5.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 5.2%
5.6% Creative arts even 5.6%
4.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%
3.6% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.2% Agriculture & environment even 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Black Rockin Mentone +$86 higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
$1,067 86th pct $981 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $767
  • First area, 2016: $933
  • First area, 2021: $1,067
  • Second area, 2011: $664
  • Second area, 2016: $784
  • Second area, 2021: $981
Household income in Black Rockin Mentone +$527 higher in Black Rock gap widening
$2,416 88th pct $1,889 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,742
  • First area, 2016: $2,109
  • First area, 2021: $2,416
  • Second area, 2011: $1,288
  • Second area, 2016: $1,521
  • Second area, 2021: $1,889
Family income in Black Rockin Mentone +$605 higher in Black Rock gap widening
$3,209 93rd pct $2,604 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,236
  • First area, 2016: $2,761
  • First area, 2021: $3,209
  • Second area, 2011: $1,767
  • Second area, 2016: $2,111
  • Second area, 2021: $2,604
High earners in Black Rockin Mentone +8.4 pts higher in Black Rock gap steady
26.4% 96th pct 18.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
High-income homes in Black Rockin Mentone +12.0 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
40.0% 93rd pct 28.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Household income distribution

29.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.2 pts 16.0%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.1% $650–$1,499 +5.2 pts ▸ 24.2%
11.3% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 12.0%

Personal income distribution

33.7% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 34.7%
25.1% $650–$1,499 +5.2 pts ▸ 30.3%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 23.2%
15.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.4 pts 7.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Black Rockin Mentone +2.0 pts higher in Mentone
27.1% 41st pct 29.2% 52nd pct
Mental health in Black Rockin Mentone +3.0 pts higher in Mentone
6.0% 30th pct 9.0% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Black Rockin Mentone +2.0 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
3.6% 38th pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.0% Mental health +3.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
7.2% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.3% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%
3.0% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.1% None ◂ +1.7 pts 65.3%
19.7% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 20.9%
5.0% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.5% Three or more even 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Black Rockin Mentone +6.0 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
19.5% 57th pct 13.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid carers in Black Rockin Mentone +1.5 pts higher in Black Rock gap steady
16.1% 79th pct 14.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Black Rockin Mentone +3.5 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
29.4% 71st pct 26.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Defence service in Black Rockin Mentone +0.7 pts higher in Black Rock
2.7% 51st pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Black Rockin Mentone +4.9 pts higher in Black Rock gap steady
24.2% 50th pct 19.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Black Rockin Mentone +51 larger in Mentone
10 59th pct 61 79th pct
Median age in Black Rockin Mentone +22 yrs older in Black Rock
51 yrs 88th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 71.1% 94th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Black Rockin Mentone +$792 higher in Black Rock
$1,625 91st pct $833 68th pct
Household income in Black Rockin Mentone +$834 higher in Black Rock
$2,750 86th pct $1,916 59th pct
Indigenous language in Black Rockin Mentone
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Black Rockin Mentone +0.2 larger in Black Rock gap steady
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Black Rockin Mentone +4.6 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
8.6% 36th pct 13.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in Black Rockin Mentone +8.7 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
24.3% 52nd pct 33.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%

Family composition

60.5% Couples with children ◂ +3.8 pts 56.7%
30.3% Couples without children ◂ +1.2 pts 29.1%
8.6% One-parent families +4.6 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.6% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

37.4% 2 people ◂ +3.9 pts 33.5%
24.3% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 33.1%
16.9% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 13.4%
13.7% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 4.0%
1.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Black Rockin Mentone +$149 higher in Black Rock gap widening
$541 95th pct $392 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $381
  • First area, 2016: $461
  • First area, 2021: $541
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $392
Mortgage in Black Rockin Mentone +$730 higher in Black Rock gap widening
$2,897 91st pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,450
  • First area, 2021: $2,897
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Black Rockin Mentone even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Black Rockin Mentone +14.8 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
17.4% 52nd pct 32.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Owned outright in Black Rockin Mentone +17.9 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
49.6% 74th pct 31.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Separate houses in Black Rockin Mentone +12.1 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
56.0% 9th pct 44.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
3+ bedrooms in Black Rockin Mentone +17.7 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
74.5% 37th pct 56.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

How homes are owned or rented

49.6% Owned outright ◂ +17.9 pts 31.7%
30.7% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 33.9%
17.4% Rented +14.8 pts ▸ 32.2%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.9% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

56.0% Separate house ◂ +12.1 pts 44.0%
34.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.1 pts ▸ 37.2%
8.0% Flat or apartment +10.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

40.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 34.1%
23.7% 2 bedrooms +7.3 pts ▸ 30.9%
27.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.7 pts 18.2%
1.0% 1 bedroom +10.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.8% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 4.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

41.2% $350–$549 +5.7 pts ▸ 46.9%
5.3% $200–$349 +22.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.4% $750 or more ◂ +21.4 pts 5.0%
22.7% $550–$749 ◂ +10.7 pts 12.0%
1.2% Under $200 +4.1 pts ▸ 5.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +16.8 pts 28.0%
19.9% $1,800–$2,999 +11.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
13.0% $1,000–$1,799 +10.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
14.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.4 pts 11.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Black Rockin Mentone +4.4 pts higher in Mentone gap narrowing
3.2% 63rd pct 7.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in Black Rockin Mentone +7.2 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
42.2% 92nd pct 35.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
PT commute in Black Rockin Mentone +2.2 pts higher in Mentone gap narrowing
0.8% 70th pct 3.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
PT stops in Black Rockin Mentone +40 more in Mentone
26 86th pct 66 88th pct
Stops/1k in Black Rockin Mentone +0.93 more in Mentone
4.07 74th pct 5.00 77th pct
Departures/1k in Black Rockin Mentone +148.2 more in Mentone
1,748.6 90th pct 1,896.8 91st pct
PT routes in Black Rockin Mentone +12 more in Mentone
5 86th pct 17 86th pct
Stop walk in Black Rockin Mentone +2 longer in Black Rock
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Black Rockin Mentone even
23 20th pct 23 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Black Rockin Mentone +4,161 more in Black Rock
31,379 84th pct 27,218 80th pct
Reach 45 min in Black Rockin Mentone +90,952 more in Mentone
97,973 78th pct 188,925 87th pct
Transit to city in Black Rockin Mentone +13 longer in Black Rock
68 71st pct 55 45th pct

How people get to work

38.0% Car (driver) +5.0 pts ▸ 43.0%
42.2% Worked at home ◂ +7.2 pts 35.0%
1.8% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.7% Train +1.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.1% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Motor vehicles per home

34.9% 1 vehicle +9.6 pts ▸ 44.5%
44.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 36.2%
11.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 7.7%
3.2% No vehicle +4.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.2% 4 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 4.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Black Rockin Mentone +7.1 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
33.0% 58th pct 40.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Recent arrivals in Black Rockin Mentone +2.3 pts higher in Mentone gap narrowing
8.6% 59th pct 10.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Black Rockin Mentone +1.1 pts higher in Mentone gap steady
3.0% 43rd pct 4.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Black Rockin Mentone +5.5 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
61.1% 52nd pct 66.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.6%
Full-time in Black Rockin Mentone +6.4 pts higher in Mentone gap widening
56.9% 43rd pct 63.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%

Industries people work in

14.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.0 pts 11.1%
11.6% Health care & social assistance +1.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 10.3%
9.0% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.3% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.0% Public administration & safety +2.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
5.4% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
3.6% Wholesale trade even 3.5%
3.3% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%
2.9% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

32.9% Professionals ◂ +3.3 pts 29.6%
24.0% Managers ◂ +6.4 pts 17.6%
12.2% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.1% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.9% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
3.3% Labourers +1.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 3.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Black Rockin Mentone +0.6 higher in Mentone
7.8 96th pct 8.4 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Black Rockin Mentone +0.2 more in Mentone
7.7 98th pct 7.9 99th pct
15-min city in Black Rockin Mentone +0.3 pts higher in Black Rock
99.9% 100th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Black Rockin Mentone +1.1 pts higher in Black Rock
99.9% 100th pct 98.8% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Black Rockin Mentone +2.5 pts higher in Black Rock
100.0% 100th pct 97.5% 92nd pct
Walk to school in Black Rockin Mentone +5.1 pts higher in Mentone
94.7% 96th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Black Rockin Mentone even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 97th pct
Walk to health in Black Rockin Mentone +4.5 pts higher in Black Rock
99.5% 100th pct 94.9% 98th pct
Amenities/1k in Black Rockin Mentone +6.2 more in Mentone
10.3 42nd pct 16.5 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Black Rockin Mentone +428 higher in Mentone
237 92nd pct 665 100th pct
Mean slope in Black Rockin Mentone +0.8 pts higher in Black Rock
3.3% 18th pct 2.5% 4th pct

Compare Black Rock with nearby areas

Compare Mentone with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Black Rock vs Mentone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20251/black-rock/vs/SAL21648/mentone