Compare

Bindi vs Hinnomunjie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Bindi profile · Hinnomunjie profile

Bindi Hinnomunjie

Bindi and Hinnomunjie are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Bindi is slightly larger and more expensive, with a typical weekly household income of $1,625 compared to $1,074 in Hinnomunjie. There are a few notable differences in their populations: Bindi has a far higher share of people born overseas (14.3% compared to 0.0%) and those with no religion (42.9% compared to 19.0%). Hinnomunjie has a much higher proportion of seniors, with 42.9% of residents aged 65 and over.

Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and have no public transport or shops within a 15-minute walk. They also share the same typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,083 and an average of 2.4 people per home. While both areas are far older than the national figure, residents in Bindi are noticeably older than those in Hinnomunjie.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +28 larger in Bindi gap steady
49 28th pct 21 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55
  • First area, 2021: 49
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 21
Median age in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +3 yrs older in Bindi gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +10.2 pts higher in Hinnomunjie gap widening
32.7% 89th pct 42.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Under 15 in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +2.0 pts higher in Bindi gap narrowing
16.3% 44th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
20.0% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Age structure

32.7% Seniors (65+) +10.2 pts ▸ 42.9%
36.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +22.4 pts 14.3%
12.2% Young adults (25–44) +11.6 pts ▸ 23.8%
16.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.0 pts 14.3%
6.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Marital status

52.5% Married ◂ +8.1 pts 44.4%
27.5% Never married +5.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
10.0% Divorced +6.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.0% Widowed ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Separated ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Bindi Hinnomunjie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 10.0% females; 75–79 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bindi: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 30.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bindi: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bindi: 10.0% males, 15.0% females; 60–64 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bindi: 12.5% males, 10.0% females; 50–54 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 46.2% females
  • 40–44 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bindi: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Hinnomunjie: 23.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Bindi: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 0–4 in Hinnomunjie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +14.3 pts higher in Bindi gap widening
14.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

87.8% Australia ◂ +11.6 pts 76.2%
6.1% England ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

59.2% English ◂ +25.9 pts 33.3%
38.8% Australian ◂ +10.2 pts 28.6%
26.5% Scottish ◂ +7.5 pts 19.0%
6.1% Irish +17.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
8.2% German ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +8.2 pts higher in Bindi gap widening
8.2% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.8% English only ◂ +4.1 pts 85.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +23.8 pts higher in Bindi gap widening
42.9% 57th pct 19.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Religious affiliation

32.7% Christianity +15.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
42.9% No religion ◂ +23.8 pts 19.0%
18.4% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 14.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

38.1% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
15.0% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

38.1% Year 12 +0.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% Year 9 or below +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.2% Year 11 ◂ +26.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Year 10 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

28.6% Certificate III / IV +38.1 pts ▸ 66.7%
21.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
17.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.7% Health +56.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
25.0% Engineering & related +8.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.0% Society & culture ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
10.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +$195 higher in Bindi gap widening
$825 62nd pct $630 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $466
  • First area, 2021: $825
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $630
Household income in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +$551 higher in Bindi gap widening
$1,625 56th pct $1,074 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $1,074
Family income in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +$51 higher in Bindi gap narrowing
$1,625 34th pct $1,574 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,574
High earners in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
7.5% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
17.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.5% Under $650 +12.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
32.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
22.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +20.4 pts higher in Bindi
20.4% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +10.2 pts higher in Bindi
10.2% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +8.2 pts higher in Bindi gap widening
8.2% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.2% Arthritis ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
10.2% Mental health ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.3% None +27.2 pts ▸ 90.5%
20.4% One condition ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
27.5% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
Unpaid carers in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
22.5% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
12.5% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
Defence service in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
17.5% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
18.6% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%

Family composition

51.2% Couples without children ◂ +29.7 pts 21.4%
39.5% Couples with children +10.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
18.6% One-parent families +24.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

88.2% 2 people ◂ +28.2 pts 60.0%
0.0% 1 person +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
23.5% 4 people ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
$1,083 18th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,139
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +0.20 higher in Bindi gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

76.5% Owned outright +3.5 pts ▸ 80.0%
17.6% Owned with a mortgage +62.4 pts ▸ 80.0%
0.0% Other tenure +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
52.9% 3 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
20.0% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.0% Car (driver) even 40.0%
20.0% Worked at home ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

58.8% 3 vehicles +61.2 pts ▸ 120.0%
52.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +52.9 pts 0.0%
17.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +8.6 pts higher in Bindi gap narrowing
27.7% 38th pct 19.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bindiin Hinnomunjie
52.5% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.3%
48.0% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 72.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%

Industries people work in

20.0% Construction ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Administrative & support ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Professionals +20.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
32.0% Labourers ◂ +32.0 pts 0.0%
28.0% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +20.4 more in Bindi
20.4 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Bindiin Hinnomunjie even
0 19th pct 0 38th pct
Mean slope in Bindiin Hinnomunjie +2.7 pts higher in Bindi
10.2% 82nd pct 7.5% 67th pct

Compare Bindi with nearby areas

Compare Hinnomunjie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bindi vs Hinnomunjie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20241/bindi/vs/SAL21194/hinnomunjie