Compare

Bemm River vs Cape Conran

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Bemm River profile · Cape Conran profile

Bemm River Cape Conran

Bemm River and Cape Conran are both sparsely populated areas in East Gippsland. Residents are far older in Bemm River, where the typical person is 67, compared to just 21 in Cape Conran. There is a stark contrast in income; the typical weekly personal income is far higher in Cape Conran at $1,125, while Bemm River is much lower at $388. Bemm River also has more local amenities, with 89.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas Cape Conran has 0.0%.

Both areas share a similar physical landscape, including an identical mean terrain slope of 7.3%. They are also equally isolated from essential services, with 0.0% of homes in either place within a 15-minute walk of a school or health services. While Bemm River is mostly car-dependent, it is slightly more walkable than Cape Conran, which is described as car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +67 larger in Bemm River gap widening
72 34th pct 5 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 287
  • First area, 2016: 60
  • First area, 2021: 72
  • Second area, 2016: 4
  • Second area, 2021: 5
Median age in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +46 yrs older in Bemm River gap widening
67 yrs 100th pct 21 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 67 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 21 yrs
5.6% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
62.5% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
12.9% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

62.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
30.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +30.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

19.4% Never married +80.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
68.1% Married ◂ +68.1 pts 0.0%
12.5% Divorced ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Widowed ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

16.7% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Country of birth

76.4% Australia +23.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.6% New Zealand ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% England ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.7% English ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
38.9% Australian ◂ +38.9 pts 0.0%
15.3% Irish ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
8.3% Dutch ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.9% Italian ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% German ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.3% English only +9.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

62.5% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%

Religious affiliation

62.5% No religion +37.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
22.2% Christianity ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
15.3% Not stated ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

19.4% 1st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

19.4% Year 12 +80.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
26.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
19.4% Year 11 ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
16.7% Year 10 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

45.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +45.8 pts 0.0%
6.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
25.0% Engineering & related ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
12.5% Management & commerce ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
10.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
8.3% Society & culture ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +$737 higher in Cape Conran
$388 3rd pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $404
  • First area, 2016: $378
  • First area, 2021: $388
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +$190 higher in Cape Conran
$710 2nd pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $595
  • First area, 2016: $675
  • First area, 2021: $710
  • Second area, 2021: $900
$866 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $836
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $866
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +35.1 pts 0.0%
13.5% Under $650 ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

66.7% Under $650 ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
22.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
33.3% 72nd pct —
5.6% 27th pct —
Needs assistance in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
6.9% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.4% Arthritis ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% Heart disease ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.9% Lung condition ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Mental health ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Diabetes ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.4% None +48.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
16.7% One condition ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
13.9% Two conditions ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% Three or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

34.7% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
9.7% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
9.7% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
Defence service in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
3.9% 71st pct —
31.9% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +4 larger in Bemm River
4 46th pct 0 0th pct
63 yrs 97th pct —
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
$725 9th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +0.3 larger in Bemm River
1.8 9th pct 1.5 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
24.3% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%

Household size

51.4% 2 people ◂ +51.4 pts 0.0%
24.3% 1 person ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
13.5% 3 people ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +$30 higher in Cape Conran
$220 31st pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $80
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $250
$1,190 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,481
  • First area, 2021: $1,190
People / bedroom in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
51.4% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
Separate houses in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran
64.9% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
43.2% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Rented +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
51.4% Owned outright ◂ +51.4 pts 0.0%
16.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

64.9% Separate house +35.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.5% Other dwelling ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

24.3% 2 bedrooms +75.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
43.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +43.2 pts 0.0%
18.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
35.0% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

15.0% Car (driver) +45.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
35.0% Worked at home ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 1 vehicle +61.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
48.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +48.4 pts 0.0%
9.7% 4 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

20.8% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
33.3% 4th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
40.0% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%

Industries people work in

0.0% Arts & recreation +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
50.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Professionals +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
50.0% Managers ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Sales workers ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +3.4 higher in Bemm River
3.4 74th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +4.4 more in Bemm River
4.4 80th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +79.2 pts higher in Bemm River
79.2% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +89.9 pts higher in Bemm River
89.9% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +89.3 pts higher in Bemm River
89.3% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +1,075.0 more in Cape Conran
125.0 88th pct 1,200.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran +6 higher in Cape Conran
0 36th pct 7 71st pct
Mean slope in Bemm Riverin Cape Conran even
7.3% 65th pct 7.3% 65th pct

Compare Bemm River with nearby areas

Compare Cape Conran with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bemm River vs Cape Conran [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20202/bemm-river/vs/SAL20471/cape-conran