Compare
Bells Beach vs Breamlea
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bells Beach profile · Breamlea profile
Bells Beach Breamlea
Breamlea and Bells Beach are nearby coastal areas with identical populations of 151 people, but they differ in age and wealth. Breamlea is far older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 45% of people aged 65 and over. This is consistent with a much higher share of people living alone (28.8%) and a higher rate of long-term health conditions (34.4%). In contrast, Bells Beach is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,600 compared to $1,542 in Breamlea, and far more homes with three or more bedrooms (79.5%).
Both areas are completely dependent on cars, as 100% of homes are separate houses and no one commutes by public transport. This shared reliance on vehicles is a defining feature for both. While they track similarly in some ways, Breamlea has a much higher share of renters (28.8% against 9.1%) and more recent overseas arrivals (10.7% compared to 0%). Both areas have typical incomes and education levels that sit well above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 163
- First area, 2016: 130
- First area, 2021: 151
- Second area, 2011: 444
- Second area, 2016: 162
- Second area, 2021: 151
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bells Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Breamlea: 4.8% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Bells Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Breamlea: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bells Beach: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Breamlea: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Bells Beach: 6.8% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Breamlea: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
- 65–69 in Bells Beach: 4.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Breamlea: 9.6% males, 6.2% females
- 60–64 in Bells Beach: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Breamlea: 0.0% males, 6.2% females
- 55–59 in Bells Beach: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Breamlea: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in Bells Beach: 2.0% males, 6.1% females; 50–54 in Breamlea: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Bells Beach: 2.7% males, 6.1% females; 45–49 in Breamlea: 7.5% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Bells Beach: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Breamlea: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Bells Beach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Breamlea: 2.1% males, 6.8% females
- 30–34 in Bells Beach: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Breamlea: 2.7% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Bells Beach: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Breamlea: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bells Beach: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Breamlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bells Beach: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Breamlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Bells Beach: 2.7% males, 8.2% females; 10–14 in Breamlea: 3.4% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Bells Beach: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Breamlea: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Bells Beach: 4.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Breamlea: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $1,114
- Second area, 2011: $776
- Second area, 2016: $768
- Second area, 2021: $773
- First area, 2011: $2,125
- First area, 2016: $2,062
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,703
- Second area, 2016: $1,478
- Second area, 2021: $1,542
- First area, 2011: $2,299
- First area, 2016: $2,562
- First area, 2021: $2,750
- Second area, 2011: $2,263
- Second area, 2016: $1,593
- Second area, 2021: $2,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $389
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,867
- Second area, 2021: $1,667
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bells Beach with nearby areas
Compare Breamlea with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bells Beach vs Breamlea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20200/bells-beach/vs/SAL20327/breamlea