Compare
Beaconsfield Upper vs Harkaway
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Beaconsfield Upper profile · Harkaway profile
Beaconsfield Upper Harkaway
Beaconsfield Upper and Harkaway are neighbouring residential areas in Victoria with different layouts and lifestyles. Beaconsfield Upper is far more walkable, with 32.1% of homes within 15 minutes of groceries and 34.4% near health services, compared to 0.0% and 0.2% in Harkaway. There is also a sharp contrast in the First Nations population; the typical age of these residents is 44 in Beaconsfield Upper, while in Harkaway it is just 12. Beaconsfield Upper also has a much higher share of people with no religion at 51.4%, compared to 41.2% in Harkaway.
Both areas share a very similar financial profile, with typical weekly household incomes sitting at $2,755 and $2,805. This common ground extends to family life, as both have about 21% of their population made up of children under 15. While they are alike in these respects, Harkaway has seen more recent movement, with a higher share of people moving in over the last five years (36.8% compared to 28.0% in Beaconsfield Upper). Harkaway also has a higher share of university graduates, at 27.4% compared to 22.2% in Beaconsfield Upper.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,843
- First area, 2016: 2,861
- First area, 2021: 2,997
- Second area, 2011: 772
- Second area, 2016: 849
- Second area, 2021: 1,011
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beaconsfield Upper: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Harkaway: 1.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Beaconsfield Upper: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Harkaway: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Beaconsfield Upper: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Harkaway: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Beaconsfield Upper: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Harkaway: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Beaconsfield Upper: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Harkaway: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Beaconsfield Upper: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Harkaway: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Beaconsfield Upper: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Harkaway: 4.6% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Beaconsfield Upper: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Harkaway: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Beaconsfield Upper: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Harkaway: 2.9% males, 5.1% females
- 40–44 in Beaconsfield Upper: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Harkaway: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Beaconsfield Upper: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Harkaway: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Beaconsfield Upper: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Harkaway: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Beaconsfield Upper: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Harkaway: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Beaconsfield Upper: 3.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Harkaway: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Beaconsfield Upper: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Harkaway: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Beaconsfield Upper: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Harkaway: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Beaconsfield Upper: 4.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Harkaway: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 0–4 in Beaconsfield Upper: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Harkaway: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $808
- First area, 2021: $1,001
- Second area, 2011: $679
- Second area, 2016: $758
- Second area, 2021: $1,026
- First area, 2011: $1,867
- First area, 2016: $2,158
- First area, 2021: $2,755
- Second area, 2011: $1,902
- Second area, 2016: $2,133
- Second area, 2021: $2,805
- First area, 2011: $1,997
- First area, 2016: $2,258
- First area, 2021: $2,862
- Second area, 2011: $1,978
- Second area, 2016: $2,358
- Second area, 2021: $2,913
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $368
- Second area, 2011: $346
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,252
- Second area, 2011: $2,173
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,307
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beaconsfield Upper with nearby areas
Compare Harkaway with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beaconsfield Upper vs Harkaway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20176/beaconsfield-upper/vs/SAL21139/harkaway