Compare

Bayindeen vs Warrak

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Bayindeen profile · Warrak profile

Bayindeen Warrak

Warrak and Bayindeen are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Bayindeen has a much higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (31.8% compared to 4.4% in Warrak) and children under 15 (36.4% versus 20.6%). This younger population in Bayindeen is reflected in the First Nations typical age, which is far younger at 15 compared to 23 in Warrak. Education and income levels vary, with Year 12 completion far higher in Warrak (42.6% versus 30.0%) and more people in Warrak earning $2,000 or more a week (10.9% compared to 0.0% in Bayindeen).

Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and have the same typical resident age of 43. They share nearly identical typical family and household incomes, and neither area has a school, grocery store or health service within a 15-minute walk. However, some gaps are widening, such as the difference in people moving into the area over the last five years, which is far higher in Warrak (28.1%) than in Bayindeen (0.0%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bayindeenin Warrak +46 larger in Warrak gap steady
22 15th pct 68 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21
  • First area, 2021: 22
  • Second area, 2016: 66
  • Second area, 2021: 68
Median age in Bayindeenin Warrak even gap narrowing
43 yrs 43rd pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Bayindeenin Warrak +27.4 pts higher in Bayindeen gap widening
31.8% 98th pct 4.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Bayindeenin Warrak +3.7 pts higher in Warrak gap narrowing
22.7% 67th pct 26.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Under 15 in Bayindeenin Warrak +15.8 pts higher in Bayindeen gap narrowing
36.4% 100th pct 20.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
— 17.6% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Age structure

36.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +15.8 pts 20.6%
13.6% Older adults (45–64) +17.2 pts ▸ 30.9%
22.7% Seniors (65+) +3.7 pts ▸ 26.5%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) +0.9 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Marital status

60.0% Married ◂ +10.9 pts 49.1%
55.0% Never married ◂ +22.3 pts 32.7%
20.0% Divorced ◂ +14.5 pts 5.5%
0.0% Widowed +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Bayindeen Warrak

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Warrak: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Warrak: 10.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Warrak: 8.8% males, 8.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Warrak: 8.8% males, 5.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bayindeen: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 25.0% females; 40–44 in Warrak: 8.8% males, 15.8% females
  • 35–39 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Warrak: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 50.0% females; 10–14 in Warrak: 5.3% males, 5.3% females
  • 5–9 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Bayindeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Warrak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bayindeenin Warrak +4.8 pts higher in Bayindeen gap narrowing
13.6% 60th pct 8.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

95.5% Australia ◂ +7.2 pts 88.2%
18.2% England ◂ +13.8 pts 4.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

63.6% Australian ◂ +15.1 pts 48.5%
54.5% English ◂ +19.3 pts 35.3%
22.7% Irish ◂ +13.9 pts 8.8%
0.0% Scottish +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
13.6% German +1.1 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bayindeenin Warrak +7.4 pts higher in Warrak gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Limited English in Bayindeenin Warrak even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +14.7 pts 85.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bayindeenin Warrak +29.3 pts higher in Bayindeen gap widening
95.5% 100th pct 66.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

Religious affiliation

95.5% No religion ◂ +29.3 pts 66.2%
18.2% Christianity +9.8 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bayindeenin Warrak +12.6 pts higher in Warrak
30.0% 13th pct 42.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Bachelor+ in Bayindeenin Warrak +7.3 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

30.0% Year 12 +12.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
20.0% Year 11 ◂ +3.3 pts 16.7%
20.0% Year 10 ◂ +10.7 pts 9.3%
20.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.0 pts 13.0%

Highest qualification level

83.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +55.2 pts 28.1%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

50.0% Engineering & related ◂ +25.0 pts 25.0%
50.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +21.9 pts 28.1%
0.0% Education +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Health +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Society & culture +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Management & commerce +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bayindeenin Warrak +$230 higher in Bayindeen gap widening
$1,042 86th pct $812 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2016: $671
  • Second area, 2021: $812
Household income in Bayindeenin Warrak +$130 higher in Bayindeen gap narrowing
$2,166 82nd pct $2,036 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2016: $959
  • Second area, 2021: $2,036
Family income in Bayindeenin Warrak +$100 higher in Bayindeen
$2,250 71st pct $2,150 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $2,150
High earners in Bayindeenin Warrak +10.9 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 10.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

80.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +37.1 pts 42.9%
60.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +45.7 pts 14.3%
0.0% Under $650 +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

15.0% $650–$1,499 +34.1 pts ▸ 49.1%
30.0% Under $650 ◂ +8.2 pts 21.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +25.5 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bayindeenin Warrak +20.5 pts higher in Bayindeen
45.5% 97th pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Bayindeenin Warrak +1.9 pts higher in Bayindeen
13.6% 89th pct 11.8% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Bayindeenin Warrak +5.9 pts higher in Warrak gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

22.7% Heart disease ◂ +18.3 pts 4.4%
0.0% Other condition +22.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
18.2% Arthritis ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
18.2% Diabetes ◂ +12.3 pts 5.9%
13.6% Mental health ◂ +1.9 pts 11.8%
0.0% Asthma +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.3% None ◂ +8.2 pts 69.1%
13.6% One condition +9.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
18.2% Three or more ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bayindeenin Warrak +7.3 pts higher in Bayindeen
20.0% 59th pct 12.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid carers in Bayindeenin Warrak +20.0 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 20.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid child care in Bayindeenin Warrak +16.4 pts higher in Bayindeen
40.0% 93rd pct 23.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Defence service in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bayindeenin Warrak +9.1 pts higher in Bayindeen
20.0% 26th pct 10.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bayindeenin Warrak +4 larger in Bayindeen
7 54th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Bayindeenin Warrak +8 yrs older in Warrak
15 yrs 11th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Median income in Bayindeenin Warrak +$1,050 higher in Warrak
$262 5th pct $1,312 88th pct
Household income in Bayindeenin Warrak +$249 higher in Bayindeen
$2,999 87th pct $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bayindeenin Warrak +0.4 larger in Bayindeen gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Bayindeenin Warrak +5.3 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Living alone in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 10.7% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Family composition

70.8% Couples with children ◂ +12.9 pts 57.9%
20.8% Couples without children +9.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
0.0% One-parent families +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 3 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 5 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 4 people +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% 1 person +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $275 48th pct
Mortgage in Bayindeenin Warrak +$261 higher in Warrak
$699 7th pct $960 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: $699
  • Second area, 2016: $715
  • Second area, 2021: $960
People / bedroom in Bayindeenin Warrak +0.70 higher in Bayindeen
1.50 100th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 10.7% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Owned outright in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 50.0% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 67.9% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +50.0 pts 50.0%
80.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +44.3 pts 35.7%
0.0% Rented +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.1 pts 42.9%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 11.8% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Bayindeenin Warrak +11 longer in Warrak
123 82nd pct 134 87th pct

How people get to work

54.5% Car (driver) +7.2 pts ▸ 61.8%
0.0% Worked at home +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

140.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +104.3 pts 35.7%
80.0% 4 or more ◂ +55.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% 1 vehicle +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bayindeenin Warrak +28.1 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 28.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bayindeenin Warrak
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bayindeenin Warrak +6.8 pts higher in Warrak
55.0% 32nd pct 61.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
— 64.7% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

27.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.8 pts 26.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Public administration & safety +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

27.3% Community & personal service ◂ +6.7 pts 20.6%
0.0% Managers +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% Professionals +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Labourers +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bayindeenin Warrak +0.3 higher in Warrak
0.0 0th pct 0.3 47th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bayindeenin Warrak +0.4 more in Warrak
0.0 0th pct 0.4 48th pct
15-min city in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bayindeenin Warrak +36.2 pts higher in Warrak
0.0% 0th pct 36.2% 60th pct
Walk to health in Bayindeenin Warrak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bayindeenin Warrak +46.8 more in Bayindeen
90.9 87th pct 44.1 79th pct
Intersections/km² in Bayindeenin Warrak even
1 49th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Bayindeenin Warrak +1.7 pts higher in Warrak
3.9% 27th pct 5.6% 49th pct

Compare Bayindeen with nearby areas

Compare Warrak with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayindeen vs Warrak [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20170/bayindeen/vs/SAL22701/warrak