Compare

Ballan vs Bungal

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Ballan profile · Bungal profile

Ballan Bungal

Ballan and Bungal are nearby Victorian areas with very different scales. Ballan is a larger town where the typical resident is 43, whereas Bungal is sparsely populated with a much older typical resident of 52. Ballan is a more mobile community, with 40.0% of people moving in the last five years compared to only 11.8% in Bungal. The two also differ in their layouts; Ballan is somewhat walkable with several amenities within reach, while Bungal is car-dependent.

Since 2011, the two areas have followed different paths, with Ballan becoming much more populated while Bungal remains very small. Despite this, they share similar typical weekly rents, around $330 in Ballan and $348 in Bungal. They are also alike in the share of people who speak little or no English, which is very low in both places. While Ballan has a higher share of people with no religion, Bungal has a much higher share of volunteers, at 26.7%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballanin Bungal +3,360 larger in Ballan gap widening
3,392 86th pct 32 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,774
  • First area, 2016: 2,985
  • First area, 2021: 3,392
  • Second area, 2016: 43
  • Second area, 2021: 32
Median age in Ballanin Bungal +9 yrs older in Bungal gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Ballanin Bungal +1.6 pts higher in Ballan gap steady
1.6% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Ballanin Bungal +7.7 pts higher in Bungal gap narrowing
20.4% 58th pct 28.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Under 15 in Ballanin Bungal +9.3 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
18.6% 61st pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
De facto in Ballanin Bungal +1.3 pts higher in Bungal gap narrowing
15.4% 73rd pct 16.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Age structure

27.4% Older adults (45–64) +13.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
20.4% Seniors (65+) +7.7 pts ▸ 28.1%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.4 pts 9.4%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.3 pts 9.4%
9.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Marital status

46.1% Married +0.6 pts ▸ 46.7%
33.7% Never married +6.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
10.8% Divorced +5.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
6.2% Widowed ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
3.3% Separated ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Ballan Bungal

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballan: 0.7% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ballan: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ballan: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Ballan: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Bungal: 12.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ballan: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Bungal: 20.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Ballan: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 12.0% females
  • 55–59 in Ballan: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Ballan: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ballan: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Bungal: 12.0% males, 16.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ballan: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ballan: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Ballan: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 16.0% females
  • 25–29 in Ballan: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ballan: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ballan: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ballan: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ballan: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Ballan: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Bungal: 0.0% males, 12.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballanin Bungal +2.5 pts higher in Bungal gap narrowing
13.1% 58th pct 15.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Country of birth

82.3% Australia +20.8 pts ▸ 103.1%
4.5% England ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.2% English +7.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.8% Australian ◂ +32.5 pts 9.4%
13.9% Irish +23.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.3% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.7% German +10.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
3.1% Italian ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballanin Bungal +5.6 pts higher in Bungal gap widening
3.8% 53rd pct 9.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Ballanin Bungal +0.4 pts higher in Ballan gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.2% English only +10.9 pts ▸ 103.1%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballanin Bungal +22.6 pts higher in Ballan gap widening
47.6% 73rd pct 25.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Religious affiliation

45.8% Christianity +19.9 pts ▸ 65.6%
47.6% No religion ◂ +22.6 pts 25.0%
5.2% Not stated +4.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballanin Bungal +3.0 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
46.3% 53rd pct 43.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Ballanin Bungal +3.9 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
17.2% 59th pct 13.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Schools/1k kids in Ballanin Bungal
3.16 44th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Ballanin Bungal +4 more in Ballan
4 71st pct 0 0th pct
131 30th pct —
1,015 64th pct —

Highest year of school

46.3% Year 12 ◂ +3.0 pts 43.3%
18.3% Year 10 ◂ +18.3 pts 0.0%
15.9% Year 11 ◂ +5.9 pts 10.0%
12.8% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 13.3%

Highest qualification level

37.3% Certificate III / IV +12.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
18.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.5 pts 18.2%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

12.8% Society & culture +9.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +16.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
3.8% Agriculture & environment +14.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
17.5% Engineering & related ◂ +3.9 pts 13.6%
14.1% Management & commerce ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
9.4% Health +4.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.4% Education ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.3% Creative arts ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ballanin Bungal +$223 higher in Bungal gap widening
$733 46th pct $956 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $468
  • First area, 2016: $583
  • First area, 2021: $733
  • Second area, 2016: $743
  • Second area, 2021: $956
Household income in Ballanin Bungal +$64 higher in Bungal gap narrowing
$1,560 51st pct $1,624 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,259
  • First area, 2021: $1,560
  • Second area, 2016: $2,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,624
Family income in Ballanin Bungal +$620 higher in Bungal gap narrowing
$1,963 55th pct $2,583 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,549
  • First area, 2021: $1,963
  • Second area, 2016: $2,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,583
High earners in Ballanin Bungal +9.8 pts higher in Ballan gap widening
9.8% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Ballanin Bungal +12.9 pts higher in Bungal
17.1% 54th pct 30.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 30.0%
7.6% $4,000 or more +22.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
27.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.0 pts 20.0%
18.1% Under $650 ◂ +18.1 pts 0.0%
9.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

30.6% $650–$1,499 +32.7 pts ▸ 63.3%
42.5% Under $650 ◂ +32.5 pts 10.0%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballanin Bungal +5.7 pts higher in Bungal
34.9% 77th pct 40.6% 90th pct
Mental health in Ballanin Bungal +10.7 pts higher in Ballan
10.7% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Ballanin Bungal +7.5 pts higher in Ballan gap widening
7.5% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Heart disease +10.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.4% Arthritis ◂ +4.0 pts 9.4%
10.8% Other condition ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
10.7% Mental health ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
3.4% Cancer +6.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.3% None +13.6 pts ▸ 71.9%
22.4% One condition +11.9 pts ▸ 34.4%
8.0% Two conditions +13.9 pts ▸ 21.9%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballanin Bungal +10.3 pts higher in Bungal gap widening
16.4% 41st pct 26.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Unpaid carers in Ballanin Bungal +5.7 pts higher in Ballan gap widening
15.7% 77th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Ballanin Bungal +7.9 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
27.9% 63rd pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Defence service in Ballanin Bungal +3.7 pts higher in Ballan
3.7% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballanin Bungal +8.8 pts higher in Bungal gap widening
24.5% 52nd pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballanin Bungal +53 larger in Ballan
53 78th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Ballanin Bungal +26 yrs older in Ballan
28 yrs 57th pct 2 yrs 0th pct
55.0% 79th pct —
Unemployment in Ballanin Bungal
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Ballanin Bungal
$949 76th pct —
Household income in Ballanin Bungal +$125 higher in Bungal
$2,125 67th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Ballanin Bungal
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ballanin Bungal +0.5 larger in Ballan gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Ballanin Bungal +0.6 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
13.9% 67th pct 13.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in Ballanin Bungal +7.7 pts higher in Bungal
27.3% 63rd pct 35.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Family composition

55.4% Couples with children ◂ +28.8 pts 26.7%
29.8% Couples without children +13.5 pts ▸ 43.3%
13.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.6 pts 13.3%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.0% 2 people +8.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
27.3% 1 person +7.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
13.4% 4 people +11.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballanin Bungal +$18 higher in Bungal
$330 66th pct $348 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2021: $348
Mortgage in Ballanin Bungal +$386 higher in Bungal gap widening
$1,625 50th pct $2,011 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,426
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,867
  • Second area, 2021: $2,011
People / bedroom in Ballanin Bungal +0.10 higher in Ballan gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Ballanin Bungal +2.4 pts higher in Ballan
17.4% 52nd pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Owned outright in Ballanin Bungal +4.0 pts higher in Bungal
36.0% 35th pct 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Ballanin Bungal +6.5 pts higher in Bungal
93.5% 40th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 92.4%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ballanin Bungal +5.0 pts higher in Ballan
85.0% 65th pct 80.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.2%
  • First area, 2016: 82.5%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

43.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.9 pts 20.0%
36.0% Owned outright +4.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
17.4% Rented ◂ +2.4 pts 15.0%
1.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

93.5% Separate house +6.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.0% 3 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
31.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 30.0%
11.8% 2 bedrooms +8.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.8% 5 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

41.7% $200–$349 ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
41.7% $350–$549 ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
15.7% Under $200 ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.9% $1,800–$2,999 +44.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
39.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +39.2 pts 0.0%
16.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballanin Bungal +3.7 pts higher in Ballan
3.7% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ballanin Bungal +8.4 pts higher in Bungal gap widening
18.9% 57th pct 27.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
PT commute in Ballanin Bungal +1.5 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
1.5% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ballanin Bungal +12 more in Ballan
12 82nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Ballanin Bungal +3.54 more in Ballan
3.54 72nd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ballanin Bungal +144.2 more in Ballan
144.2 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Ballanin Bungal +6 more in Ballan
6 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Ballanin Bungal
10 46th pct —
Drive to city in Ballanin Bungal +18 longer in Bungal
53 40th pct 71 51st pct

How people get to work

58.1% Car (driver) +14.7 pts ▸ 72.7%
18.9% Worked at home +8.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.5% Train ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.3% 2 vehicles +13.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +34.7 pts 0.0%
10.4% 4 or more +19.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
14.9% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballanin Bungal +28.3 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
40.0% 78th pct 11.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Recent arrivals in Ballanin Bungal
3.8% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballanin Bungal +4.0 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
4.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ballanin Bungal +13.0 pts higher in Bungal gap widening
60.4% 49th pct 73.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 55.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%
Full-time in Ballanin Bungal +1.3 pts higher in Ballan gap narrowing
60.4% 62nd pct 59.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

2.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +47.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
6.0% Transport & warehousing +12.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
4.2% Professional & technical +14.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.4% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 13.6%
11.8% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
7.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
3.1% Other services ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.1% Managers +17.7 pts ▸ 31.8%
15.9% Professionals +15.9 pts ▸ 31.8%
15.8% Technicians & trades +11.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
11.4% Labourers +11.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
8.1% Sales workers ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballanin Bungal +4.6 higher in Ballan
4.6 81st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballanin Bungal +5.0 more in Ballan
5.0 83rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ballanin Bungal +59.8 pts higher in Ballan
59.8% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ballanin Bungal +55.9 pts higher in Ballan
55.9% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ballanin Bungal +40.3 pts higher in Ballan
40.3% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ballanin Bungal +68.3 pts higher in Ballan
68.3% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ballanin Bungal +73.2 pts higher in Ballan
73.2% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ballanin Bungal +60.8 pts higher in Ballan
60.8% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballanin Bungal +16.2 more in Bungal
15.0 54th pct 31.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Ballanin Bungal +4 higher in Ballan
4 65th pct 0 37th pct
Mean slope in Ballanin Bungal +2.2 pts higher in Bungal
3.9% 27th pct 6.2% 55th pct

Compare Ballan with nearby areas

Compare Bungal with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballan vs Bungal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20108/ballan/vs/SAL20402/bungal