Compare

Archdale vs Rathscar

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Archdale profile · Rathscar profile

Archdale Rathscar

Archdale and Rathscar are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. The biggest differences are in their demographics and layout; the typical resident in Archdale is far older at 54, compared to 46 in Rathscar. Homes in Rathscar are also more crowded, with 2.6 people per home compared to 2.0 in Archdale. Rathscar has better access to green space, with 41.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Archdale has 27.3%. Archdale is the only one of the two with a school within 3 km.

Both areas are almost identical in how people live and get around. They share very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $750 and both are considered car-dependent. Life in both places is largely the same in terms of accessibility, as no homes in either area are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Archdalein Rathscar +4 larger in Archdale gap widening
23 16th pct 19 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21
  • First area, 2021: 23
  • Second area, 2016: 21
  • Second area, 2021: 19
Median age in Archdalein Rathscar +8 yrs older in Archdale gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Archdalein Rathscar
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
26.1% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
13.0% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Age structure

34.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +19.0 pts 15.8%
26.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

61.1% Married ◂ +2.3 pts 58.8%
22.2% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
22.2% Divorced ◂ +4.6 pts 17.6%
16.7% Never married +1.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Archdale Rathscar

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 33.3% females; 75–79 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rathscar: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 33.3% females; 45–49 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 50.0% females
  • 10–14 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 33.3% females; 5–9 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Archdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rathscar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Archdalein Rathscar
17.4% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

91.3% Australia +14.0 pts ▸ 105.3%
17.4% England ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

34.8% Australian +49.4 pts ▸ 84.2%
65.2% English ◂ +7.3 pts 57.9%
17.4% German ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
13.0% Irish ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Archdalein Rathscar
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Archdalein Rathscar
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only +5.3 pts ▸ 105.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

39.1% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

87.0% Christianity ◂ +29.1 pts 57.9%
0.0% Not stated +42.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
39.1% No religion ◂ +12.8 pts 26.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Schools ≤3 km in Archdalein Rathscar +1 more in Archdale
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
2 0th pct —
850 9th pct —

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +32.4 pts 17.6%
16.7% Year 11 +30.4 pts ▸ 47.1%
22.2% Year 9 or below +19.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
27.8% Year 10 ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +72.7 pts 27.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

27.3% Information technology ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Archdalein Rathscar +$24 higher in Rathscar gap narrowing
$350 0th pct $374 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $364
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $630
  • Second area, 2021: $374
Household income in Archdalein Rathscar +$13 higher in Rathscar gap narrowing
$749 4th pct $762 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $762
Family income in Archdalein Rathscar +$104 higher in Archdale gap narrowing
$1,166 11th pct $1,062 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $774
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062

Household income distribution

66.7% Under $650 ◂ +26.7 pts 40.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

77.8% Under $650 ◂ +19.0 pts 58.8%
22.2% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 29.4%
22.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Archdalein Rathscar
52.2% 100th pct —
Mental health in Archdalein Rathscar
13.0% 87th pct —
Needs assistance in Archdalein Rathscar
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Mental health +13.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
26.1% Diabetes ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other condition +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
17.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 15.8%
13.0% Asthma ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.2% None +37.3 pts ▸ 89.5%
13.0% One condition +29.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
13.0% Two conditions ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Defence service in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Archdalein Rathscar even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Archdalein Rathscar +0.6 larger in Rathscar gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

50.0% Couples without children ◂ +33.3 pts 16.7%
40.0% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 38.9%
0.0% One-parent families +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

88.9% 1 person ◂ +58.9 pts 30.0%
55.6% 2 people ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
55.6% 4 people ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Archdalein Rathscar +$188 higher in Rathscar
$1,429 37th pct $1,617 49th pct
People / bedroom in Archdalein Rathscar +0.10 higher in Rathscar gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

77.8% Owned outright ◂ +47.8 pts 30.0%
33.3% Owned with a mortgage +16.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Other tenure +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

77.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +27.8 pts 50.0%
33.3% 4 bedrooms +36.7 pts ▸ 70.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Archdalein Rathscar even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Archdalein Rathscar even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Archdalein Rathscar
— 125 83rd pct

How people get to work

42.9% Worked at home +7.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.9% Car (driver) ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

77.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +77.8 pts 0.0%
66.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Archdalein Rathscar
0.0% 0th pct —

Jobs & Industry

Industries people work in

100.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.1 pts 92.9%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

114.3% Managers ◂ +35.7 pts 78.6%
0.0% Technicians & trades +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Archdalein Rathscar +0.2 higher in Rathscar
0.2 45th pct 0.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Archdalein Rathscar +0.1 more in Rathscar
0.3 46th pct 0.4 49th pct
15-min city in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Archdalein Rathscar +13.9 pts higher in Rathscar
27.3% 57th pct 41.2% 61st pct
Walk to health in Archdalein Rathscar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Archdalein Rathscar +89.2 more in Rathscar
173.9 91st pct 263.2 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Archdalein Rathscar even
0 40th pct 0 30th pct
Mean slope in Archdalein Rathscar +0.6 pts higher in Rathscar
4.0% 28th pct 4.6% 37th pct

Compare Archdale with nearby areas

Compare Rathscar with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Archdale vs Rathscar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20058/archdale/vs/SAL22139/rathscar