Compare

Amor vs Moondarra

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Amor profile · Moondarra profile

Amor Moondarra

Moondarra and Amor are both sparsely populated, non-residential areas in Victoria. Residents are far older in Amor, where the typical age is 58, compared to 42 in Moondarra. Weekly personal income is also far higher in Moondarra, where the typical amount is $575, while the typical resident in Amor earns $350.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small and car-dependent. They share a similar typical weekly household income, around $1,900, and both have no homes within walking distance of public transport or health services. The two areas are also alike in that they have almost no residents of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander descent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Amorin Moondarra +45 larger in Moondarra gap steady
4 3rd pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 4
  • Second area, 2016: 46
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Amorin Moondarra +16 yrs older in Amor
58 yrs 90th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Amorin Moondarra
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 26.5% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
— 26.5% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +36.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
0.0% Children (0–14) +26.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +26.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%

Marital status

125.0% Married ◂ +88.6 pts 36.4%
75.0% Widowed ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Never married +43.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
0.0% Divorced +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Separated +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Amorin Moondarra
— 10.2% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +8.2 pts 91.8%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

100.0% Australian ◂ +59.2 pts 40.8%
0.0% English +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Italian +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% Scottish +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% German +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Amorin Moondarra
— 12.2% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Limited English in Amorin Moondarra
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

0.0% English only +87.8 pts ▸ 87.8%
0.0% Italian +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Amorin Moondarra
— 69.4% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%

Religious affiliation

125.0% Christianity ◂ +88.3 pts 36.7%
0.0% No religion +69.4 pts ▸ 69.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 38.5% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
— 6.8% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Amorin Moondarra +1 more in Amor
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
8 0th pct —
926 16th pct —

Highest year of school

75.0% Year 12 ◂ +36.5 pts 38.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Year 11 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Year 10 +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%

Income

Personal income in Amorin Moondarra +$225 higher in Moondarra
$350 0th pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Amorin Moondarra +$63 higher in Moondarra
$1,874 69th pct $1,937 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,937
Family income in Amorin Moondarra +$125 higher in Moondarra
$1,874 49th pct $1,999 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,999
High earners in Amorin Moondarra
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +34.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Amorin Moondarra
— 30.6% 59th pct
Mental health in Amorin Moondarra
— 24.5% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Amorin Moondarra
— 14.3% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Mental health +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Other condition +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Arthritis +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Diabetes +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Asthma +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

150.0% None ◂ +84.7 pts 65.3%
0.0% One condition +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% Two conditions +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Amorin Moondarra
— 6.8% 8th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Unpaid carers in Amorin Moondarra
— 6.8% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Unpaid child care in Amorin Moondarra
— 25.0% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Amorin Moondarra
— 9.5% 95th pct
Housework 15h+ in Amorin Moondarra
— 29.5% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Amorin Moondarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Amorin Moondarra +0.1 larger in Amor
3.0 86th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Amorin Moondarra
— 18.4% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Family composition

0.0% Couples with children +78.9 pts ▸ 78.9%
0.0% Couples without children +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% One-parent families +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $1,575 47th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,560
  • Second area, 2021: $1,575
People / bedroom in Amorin Moondarra +0.20 higher in Amor
1.20 96th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Amorin Moondarra
— 19.0% 58th pct
PT commute in Amorin Moondarra
— 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Amorin Moondarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Amorin Moondarra even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Amorin Moondarra even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Amorin Moondarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Amorin Moondarra +27 longer in Moondarra
126 84th pct 153 90th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Amorin Moondarra
— 26.1% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Amorin Moondarra
— 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Amorin Moondarra
— 50.0% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
— 81.0% 98th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Amorin Moondarra +0.2 higher in Amor
0.2 44th pct 0.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Amorin Moondarra +0.1 more in Amor
0.2 43rd pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Amorin Moondarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Amorin Moondarra +5.6 pts higher in Amor
5.6% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Amorin Moondarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Amorin Moondarra +5.6 pts higher in Amor
5.6% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Amorin Moondarra +2.8 pts higher in Moondarra
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 42nd pct
Walk to health in Amorin Moondarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Amorin Moondarra +20.4 more in Moondarra
0.0 0th pct 20.4 62nd pct
Intersections/km² in Amorin Moondarra +2 higher in Amor
3 62nd pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Amorin Moondarra +4.7 pts higher in Moondarra
6.3% 56th pct 11.0% 85th pct

Compare Amor with nearby areas

Compare Moondarra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Amor vs Moondarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20040/amor/vs/SAL21741/moondarra