Compare
Altona North vs Williamstown North
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Altona North profile · Williamstown North profile
Altona North Williamstown North
Altona North and Williamstown North are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Altona North is a walker's paradise with a high proportion of separate houses (68.8%) and large homes; 81.7% have three or more bedrooms. It is also more culturally diverse, with 42.4% of people using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Williamstown North is more likely to have townhouses and apartments, and it is more secular, with 49.0% of residents claiming no religion.
Both areas share a few basics, including the same typical weekly rent of $400 and an identical unemployment rate of 5.8%. These similarities stand alongside gaps that are moving in different directions. For example, the typical age is noticeably older in Williamstown North (42) than in Altona North (37), but the gap in university qualifications is narrowing, with 32.4% of Williamstown North residents holding a degree compared to 24.8% in Altona North.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,379
- First area, 2016: 12,152
- First area, 2021: 12,962
- Second area, 2011: 1,544
- Second area, 2016: 1,593
- Second area, 2021: 1,622
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Altona North: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Williamstown North: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Altona North: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Williamstown North: 1.5% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Altona North: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Williamstown North: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Altona North: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Williamstown North: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Altona North: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Williamstown North: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Altona North: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Williamstown North: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Altona North: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Williamstown North: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Altona North: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Williamstown North: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Altona North: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Williamstown North: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Altona North: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Williamstown North: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Altona North: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Williamstown North: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Altona North: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Williamstown North: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Altona North: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Williamstown North: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Altona North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Williamstown North: 3.4% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Altona North: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Williamstown North: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Altona North: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Williamstown North: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Altona North: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Williamstown North: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Altona North: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Williamstown North: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $393
- First area, 2016: $503
- First area, 2021: $753
- Second area, 2011: $576
- Second area, 2016: $765
- Second area, 2021: $963
- First area, 2011: $910
- First area, 2016: $1,240
- First area, 2021: $1,695
- Second area, 2011: $1,073
- Second area, 2016: $1,451
- Second area, 2021: $2,166
- First area, 2011: $1,049
- First area, 2016: $1,478
- First area, 2021: $2,137
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,283
- Second area, 2021: $2,942
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $271
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $220
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,997
- Second area, 2016: $1,915
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Altona North with nearby areas
Compare Williamstown North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Altona North vs Williamstown North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20037/altona-north/vs/SAL22793/williamstown-north