Compare

Yaouk vs ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Yaouk profile · ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek profile

Yaouk ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek

Yaouk and ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek are both sparsely populated, non-residential areas. Yaouk has a small population of 20 people, while ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek has no residents. Yaouk has a slightly steeper mean terrain slope at 15.6% compared to 14.5% in ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek.

Both areas are completely car-dependent, with no homes located within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, groceries, or health services. The gap in terrain slope between them has widened slightly over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Yaoukin ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek +20 larger in Yaouk gap steady
20 14th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25
  • First area, 2021: 20
  • Second area, 2016: 3
  • Second area, 2021: 0
69 yrs 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 64 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 69 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
50.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

15.0% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%

Education & Qualifications

26.1% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
17.4% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Income

$687 38th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $687
$1,249 28th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $962
  • First area, 2021: $1,249
$2,124 64th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,124
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Health & Disability

60.0% 100th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
15.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%

Community Participation

39.1% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
16.0% 100th pct —
39.1% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%

First Nations

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
68 yrs 100th pct —

Family & Households

1.6 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.6

Housing & Dwellings

$100 6th pct —
$1,200 24th pct —
0.70 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.20
  • First area, 2021: 0.70

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 67 48th pct
— 0 0th pct
— 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

20.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

21.7% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
50.0 81st pct —
0 21st pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Yaoukin ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek +1.1 pts higher in Yaouk
15.6% 93rd pct 14.5% 91st pct

Compare Yaouk with nearby areas

Compare ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Yaouk vs ACT Remainder - Rendezvous Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14484/yaouk/vs/SAL80013/act-remainder-rendezvous-creek