Compare

Upper Lansdowne vs Waitui

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Upper Lansdowne profile · Waitui profile

Upper Lansdowne Waitui

Upper Lansdowne and Waitui are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, but they have very different profiles. Waitui has a much higher share of people born overseas (20.2% compared to 8.1% in Upper Lansdowne) and far more residents with a bachelor degree or higher (28.7% versus 14.4%). Education levels differ sharply, with 63.2% of Waitui residents completing Year 12, while only 35.2% did so in Upper Lansdowne. In contrast, Upper Lansdowne is more likely to have homes owned outright (53.4% against 42.4%) and has a well higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (6.2% compared to 0%).

Everyday life is quite similar in both places, as all homes are separate houses and no one uses public transport to commute. Both areas are similarly car-dependent, with no one lacking a motor vehicle and nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes of around $600. This shared experience is consistent across the region, as both areas have the same number of people per home and similar rates of adults working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +444 larger in Upper Lansdowne gap steady
533 65th pct 89 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 493
  • First area, 2016: 565
  • First area, 2021: 533
  • Second area, 2016: 105
  • Second area, 2021: 89
Median age in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +4 yrs older in Upper Lansdowne gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +6.2 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
6.2% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +2.8 pts higher in Waitui gap narrowing
26.5% 78th pct 29.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +8.3 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
15.0% 36th pct 6.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
De facto in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +8.5 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap steady
16.0% 75th pct 7.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Age structure

35.1% Older adults (45–64) +8.7 pts ▸ 43.8%
26.5% Seniors (65+) +2.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
15.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.3 pts 6.7%
14.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.2 pts 13.5%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 9.0%

Marital status

51.5% Married +8.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
27.0% Never married ◂ +4.5 pts 22.5%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +7.8 pts 3.8%
5.8% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 3.8%
4.2% Separated ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Upper Lansdowne Waitui

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Upper Lansdowne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Upper Lansdowne: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Upper Lansdowne: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Waitui: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Upper Lansdowne: 5.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Waitui: 3.3% males, 7.6% females
  • 65–69 in Upper Lansdowne: 6.1% males, 7.0% females; 65–69 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Upper Lansdowne: 5.9% males, 6.7% females; 60–64 in Waitui: 8.7% males, 7.6% females
  • 55–59 in Upper Lansdowne: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Waitui: 7.6% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Upper Lansdowne: 2.3% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Upper Lansdowne: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Waitui: 8.7% males, 8.7% females
  • 40–44 in Upper Lansdowne: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 40–44 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Upper Lansdowne: 4.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Upper Lansdowne: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Waitui: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Upper Lansdowne: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Upper Lansdowne: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Upper Lansdowne: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Upper Lansdowne: 3.2% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Waitui: 6.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Upper Lansdowne: 3.0% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Waitui: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Upper Lansdowne: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Waitui: 3.3% males, 4.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +12.2 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
8.1% 34th pct 20.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Country of birth

82.4% Australia ◂ +4.8 pts 77.5%
4.3% England +3.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% New Zealand +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.7% English ◂ +2.7 pts 44.9%
41.5% Australian ◂ +1.0 pts 40.4%
15.2% Irish ◂ +2.8 pts 12.4%
9.9% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.4% Italian +4.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.5% German ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%
0.6% Filipino +2.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +2.4 pts higher in Waitui gap narrowing
0.9% 34th pct 3.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.5% English only +6.0 pts ▸ 95.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +3.3 pts higher in Waitui gap steady
42.8% 57th pct 46.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

44.1% Christianity +6.5 pts ▸ 50.6%
42.8% No religion +3.3 pts ▸ 46.1%
11.1% Not stated ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +28.1 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
35.2% 24th pct 63.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
Bachelor+ in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +14.4 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
14.4% 49th pct 28.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Schools/1k kids in Upper Lansdownein Waitui
12.50 79th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +23 larger in Waitui
13 1st pct 36 13th pct
ICSEA in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +54 higher in Waitui
979 43rd pct 1,033 73rd pct

Highest year of school

35.2% Year 12 +28.1 pts ▸ 63.2%
35.6% Year 10 ◂ +19.5 pts 16.2%
13.1% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.2% Year 11 ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

38.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.6 pts 30.6%
17.1% Bachelor degree +13.5 pts ▸ 30.6%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.0 pts ▸ 20.4%
2.3% Postgraduate degree +5.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.8% Engineering & related +5.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
12.1% Management & commerce +2.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.7% Education +2.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.4% Society & culture +4.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.4% Health ◂ +2.2 pts 8.2%
3.4% Creative arts +6.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.6 pts 6.1%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences +6.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +$3 higher in Upper Lansdowne gap steady
$602 25th pct $599 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $355
  • First area, 2016: $474
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2016: $472
  • Second area, 2021: $599
Household income in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +$131 higher in Waitui gap narrowing
$1,143 22nd pct $1,274 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $841
  • First area, 2016: $973
  • First area, 2021: $1,143
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,274
Family income in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +$83 higher in Upper Lansdowne gap narrowing
$1,458 24th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $976
  • First area, 2016: $1,147
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +1.2 pts higher in Waitui gap steady
3.8% 26th pct 5.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +5.3 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
9.8% 29th pct 15.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Household income distribution

34.3% $650–$1,499 +5.1 pts ▸ 39.4%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.6 pts 0.0%
16.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.5 pts 12.1%
1.5% $4,000 or more +13.7 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.0% Under $650 +4.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.2 pts 20.0%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 6.3%
0.7% $3,000 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 5.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +6.7 pts higher in Waitui
36.0% 81st pct 42.7% 93rd pct
Mental health in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +8.2 pts higher in Waitui
9.8% 66th pct 18.0% 99th pct
Needs assistance in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +2.2 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
6.8% 73rd pct 9.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.0% Arthritis +4.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
9.8% Mental health +8.2 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.3% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.6% Cancer +4.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +3.6 pts 5.6%
3.4% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.4% Heart disease even 3.4%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.0% None ◂ +1.4 pts 50.6%
24.6% One condition +3.5 pts ▸ 28.1%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +3.6 pts 3.4%
4.7% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +1.2 pts higher in Waitui gap steady
18.8% 54th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +7.7 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
17.7% 86th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +4.0 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap steady
21.5% 32nd pct 17.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Defence service in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +2.4 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne
2.4% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +2.1 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap narrowing
32.1% 86th pct 30.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +33 larger in Upper Lansdowne
33 73rd pct 0 0th pct
16 yrs 13th pct —
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Upper Lansdownein Waitui
$2,083 65th pct —
Indigenous language in Upper Lansdownein Waitui
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +5.1 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
11.8% 56th pct 6.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Living alone in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +5.3 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap steady
23.5% 49th pct 18.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family composition

43.4% Couples with children +5.3 pts ▸ 48.6%
43.6% Couples without children ◂ +0.4 pts 43.2%
11.8% One-parent families ◂ +5.1 pts 6.8%
0.7% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

48.0% 2 people +9.5 pts ▸ 57.6%
23.5% 1 person ◂ +5.3 pts 18.2%
9.3% 4 people +11.9 pts ▸ 21.2%
11.3% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
3.9% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% 6 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +$25 higher in Waitui gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $325 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $395
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +$758 higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
$1,517 43rd pct $759 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,700
  • First area, 2016: $1,233
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,265
  • Second area, 2021: $759
People / bedroom in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +0.10 higher in Waitui gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +1.2 pts higher in Waitui gap narrowing
7.8% 19th pct 9.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Owned outright in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +11.0 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap widening
53.4% 82nd pct 42.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Separate houses in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +1.8 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
77.0% 43rd pct 78.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.8%

How homes are owned or rented

32.8% Owned with a mortgage +24.7 pts ▸ 57.6%
53.4% Owned outright ◂ +11.0 pts 42.4%
7.8% Rented +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.3 pts 30.3%
26.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 24.2%
14.2% 2 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 24.2%
7.8% 5 or more +16.4 pts ▸ 24.2%
3.9% 1 bedroom +14.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.0% $350–$549 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
37.5% $200–$349 ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
25.0% Under $200 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.4% Under $1,000 +51.3 pts ▸ 73.7%
25.4% $1,000–$1,799 +11.5 pts ▸ 36.8%
35.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 31.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +9.5 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
16.9% 51st pct 26.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
PT commute in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

63.1% Car (driver) ◂ +1.3 pts 61.8%
16.9% Worked at home +9.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.7% 2 vehicles +10.9 pts ▸ 60.6%
27.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 27.3%
13.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 9.1%
7.0% 4 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +10.0 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
25.4% 30th pct 35.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Recent arrivals in Upper Lansdownein Waitui
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +5.9 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne gap narrowing
5.9% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even gap narrowing
44.9% 13th pct 45.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.6%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
Full-time in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +7.7 pts higher in Waitui gap widening
48.2% 12th pct 55.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%

Industries people work in

13.3% Health care & social assistance +19.0 pts ▸ 32.4%
8.7% Professional & technical +6.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
5.1% Administrative & support +9.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +3.0 pts 8.8%
8.7% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.2% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.6% Finance & insurance +6.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.1% Public administration & safety +3.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.4% Professionals +29.6 pts ▸ 47.1%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.1 pts 8.8%
15.4% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 11.8%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
5.6% Community & personal service +6.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.3% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +0.1 higher in Upper Lansdowne
0.1 38th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +0.1 more in Upper Lansdowne
0.1 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +3.3 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne
3.3% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +8.3 pts higher in Upper Lansdowne
8.3% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Upper Lansdownein Waitui even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +11.3 more in Upper Lansdowne
11.3 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +1 higher in Waitui
1 50th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Upper Lansdownein Waitui +4.6 pts higher in Waitui
8.9% 75th pct 13.5% 90th pct

Compare Upper Lansdowne with nearby areas

Compare Waitui with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Upper Lansdowne vs Waitui [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14051/upper-lansdowne/vs/SAL14105/waitui