Compare

Tarbuck Bay vs Wallingat

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Tarbuck Bay profile · Wallingat profile

Tarbuck Bay Wallingat

Tarbuck Bay and Wallingat are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ greatly in size and population. Wallingat is sparsely populated with just 4 residents, who are far older with a typical age of 78. Tarbuck Bay has 194 people and a typical age of 48, which is still far older than the national figure. Tarbuck Bay is more connected, with a higher number of public transport stops and routes, and one school within 3 km, whereas Wallingat has none of these.

Daily life in both places is very similar in terms of accessibility, as no homes in either area are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or a school. Both are considered car-dependent, and neither area has any homes within a 15-minute-city walkshed. While Tarbuck Bay has a well higher mean terrain slope of 14.1% compared to 5.2% in Wallingat, they share a very low level of street connectivity.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +190 larger in Tarbuck Bay gap steady
194 53rd pct 4 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 202
  • First area, 2016: 188
  • First area, 2021: 194
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 4
Median age in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +30 yrs older in Wallingat
48 yrs 62nd pct 78 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 78 yrs
5.2% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
22.7% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
12.9% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
9.7% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

22.7% Seniors (65+) +77.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
14.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
12.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%

Marital status

11.3% Divorced +88.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.5% Married ◂ +42.5 pts 0.0%
33.8% Never married ◂ +33.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Widowed ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.0% Separated ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

12.4% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%

Country of birth

76.8% Australia ◂ +76.8 pts 0.0%
4.6% England ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.4% Australian ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
38.1% English ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
11.9% Irish ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
5.7% Italian ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
3.1% German ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

3.1% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.6% English only ◂ +86.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

50.0% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%

Religious affiliation

12.4% Not stated +87.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
50.0% No religion ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
27.3% Christianity ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
3.6% Other religions ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

40.1% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
13.8% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +1 more in Tarbuck Bay
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
36 13th pct —
1,037 74th pct —

Highest year of school

40.1% Year 12 ◂ +40.1 pts 0.0%
29.6% Year 10 ◂ +29.6 pts 0.0%
11.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
7.2% Year 11 ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
13.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
6.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.9% Management & commerce ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% Education ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
12.6% Architecture & building ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
10.5% Society & culture ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
9.5% Health ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
8.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
$510 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $372
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $510
Household income in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
$1,021 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $700
  • First area, 2016: $792
  • First area, 2021: $1,021
$1,291 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $771
  • First area, 2016: $1,020
  • First area, 2021: $1,291
3.8% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
5.4% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%

Personal income distribution

55.6% Under $650 ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
22.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
34.0% 74th pct —
11.9% 82nd pct —
Needs assistance in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
4.6% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Mental health ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
9.3% Arthritis ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
8.2% Asthma ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
3.6% Heart disease ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None ◂ +58.2 pts 0.0%
20.6% One condition ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

13.8% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
15.0% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid child care in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
23.1% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
Defence service in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
3.2% 58th pct —
31.3% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +10 larger in Tarbuck Bay
10 59th pct 0 0th pct
19 yrs 21st pct —
$425 21st pct —
Household income in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
$1,625 47th pct —

Family & Households

2.4 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
27.1% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
32.4% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%

Housing & Dwellings

$430 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $430
$1,192 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,882
  • First area, 2016: $1,275
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
People / bedroom in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
0.70 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
8.1% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
43.2% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
Separate houses in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
87.8% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 73.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 87.8%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
8.0% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +1 more in Tarbuck Bay
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +5.15 more in Tarbuck Bay
5.15 78th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +51.5 more in Tarbuck Bay
51.5 63rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +1 more in Tarbuck Bay
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
1 0th pct —

Migration & Movement

32.4% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
Recent arrivals in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

13.1% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
52.5% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 51.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
42.7% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +1.3 higher in Tarbuck Bay
1.3 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +1.2 more in Tarbuck Bay
1.2 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +72.5 pts higher in Tarbuck Bay
72.5% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +46.2 pts higher in Tarbuck Bay
46.2% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +234.5 more in Wallingat
15.5 55th pct 250.0 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat even
1 50th pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Tarbuck Bayin Wallingat +9.0 pts higher in Tarbuck Bay
14.1% 91st pct 5.2% 44th pct

Compare Tarbuck Bay with nearby areas

Compare Wallingat with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tarbuck Bay vs Wallingat [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13777/tarbuck-bay/vs/SAL14134/wallingat