Compare

Sydenham vs Wolli Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Sydenham profile · Wolli Creek profile

Sydenham Wolli Creek

Wolli Creek and Sydenham (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and populations. Wolli Creek is dominated by apartments, with 98.3% of homes being flats, while Sydenham (NSW) has a higher share of separate houses and townhouses. This is reflected in the people who live there; Wolli Creek is much younger, with a typical age of 30 and a very high proportion of overseas arrivals, 36.4% of whom arrived recently. In contrast, Sydenham (NSW) has a higher proportion of older residents, with people aged 65 and over making up 13.5% of the population, compared to just 3.2% in Wolli Creek.

Everyday life is similar in both places when it comes to typical weekly incomes, which sit around $2,200, and the share of people living alone. They also both have a very high percentage of residents who do not identify with a religion. While Wolli Creek is far more likely to be rented and has a higher proportion of adults with a bachelor degree, both areas remain well above the national figure for university qualifications.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +9,554 larger in Wolli Creek gap widening
1,100 73rd pct 10,654 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,021
  • First area, 2016: 1,145
  • First area, 2021: 1,100
  • Second area, 2011: 2,830
  • Second area, 2016: 6,394
  • Second area, 2021: 10,654
Median age in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6 yrs older in Sydenham gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +1.7 pts higher in Sydenham gap steady
2.3% 54th pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +10.4 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
13.5% 27th pct 3.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Under 15 in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +4.0 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
11.9% 22nd pct 7.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
De facto in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6.4 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap steady
16.7% 78th pct 23.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Age structure

43.0% Young adults (25–44) +21.9 pts ▸ 64.9%
20.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.8 pts 9.6%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +3.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.4 pts 3.2%
11.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.0 pts 7.9%

Marital status

53.2% Never married +5.4 pts ▸ 58.7%
32.1% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 33.7%
6.3% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +4.1 pts 0.7%
3.4% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Sydenham Wolli Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sydenham: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Wolli Creek: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Sydenham: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Wolli Creek: 0.2% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Sydenham: 0.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Wolli Creek: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
  • 70–74 in Sydenham: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Wolli Creek: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 65–69 in Sydenham: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Wolli Creek: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 60–64 in Sydenham: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Wolli Creek: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 55–59 in Sydenham: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Wolli Creek: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 50–54 in Sydenham: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Wolli Creek: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 45–49 in Sydenham: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Wolli Creek: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 40–44 in Sydenham: 5.3% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Wolli Creek: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Sydenham: 4.9% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Wolli Creek: 6.8% males, 5.6% females
  • 30–34 in Sydenham: 6.9% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Wolli Creek: 11.5% males, 11.3% females
  • 25–29 in Sydenham: 6.3% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in Wolli Creek: 11.6% males, 12.3% females
  • 20–24 in Sydenham: 5.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Wolli Creek: 6.3% males, 6.5% females
  • 15–19 in Sydenham: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Wolli Creek: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 10–14 in Sydenham: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Wolli Creek: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
  • 5–9 in Sydenham: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Wolli Creek: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 0–4 in Sydenham: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Wolli Creek: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +32.9 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
38.2% 94th pct 71.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%

Country of birth

58.8% Australia ◂ +35.7 pts 23.1%
3.7% China +16.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
4.4% Vietnam ◂ +2.0 pts 2.3%
3.2% England ◂ +1.8 pts 1.4%
1.5% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.6% India +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Ancestry

9.5% Chinese +26.0 pts ▸ 35.5%
26.2% English ◂ +16.9 pts 9.2%
24.9% Australian ◂ +18.3 pts 6.6%
11.2% Irish ◂ +8.1 pts 3.1%
7.9% Scottish ◂ +6.0 pts 1.9%
5.5% Vietnamese ◂ +2.5 pts 3.1%
4.7% Greek ◂ +3.8 pts 0.9%
3.5% German ◂ +2.2 pts 1.3%
3.4% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
2.4% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% Indian +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +32.8 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
34.4% 92nd pct 67.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.2%
Limited English in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.7 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap steady
8.7% 98th pct 9.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Language used at home

62.8% English only ◂ +36.9 pts 25.9%
2.0% Mandarin +19.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
4.4% Cantonese +2.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.8% Vietnamese ◂ +2.1 pts 2.7%
3.7% Greek ◂ +3.2 pts 0.5%
0.7% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Hindi +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.5% Italian even 0.5%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.6 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
48.4% 74th pct 47.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

Religious affiliation

48.4% No religion ◂ +0.6 pts 47.8%
32.3% Christianity ◂ +6.6 pts 25.7%
8.9% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.9% Not stated +4.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.2% Hinduism +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.9% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +9.7 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
72.3% 92nd pct 81.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.9%
Bachelor+ in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +16.7 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
39.5% 92nd pct 56.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6 more in Sydenham
45 91st pct 39 90th pct
Avg size in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +95 larger in Sydenham
447 65th pct 352 54th pct
ICSEA in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +18 higher in Sydenham
1,101 91st pct 1,082 88th pct

Highest year of school

72.3% Year 12 +9.7 pts ▸ 81.9%
11.8% Year 10 ◂ +7.5 pts 4.3%
9.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.9 pts 2.6%
3.5% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%

Highest qualification level

41.4% Bachelor degree +1.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
14.6% Postgraduate degree +8.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
16.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.6 pts 7.0%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 11.9%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

24.1% Management & commerce +11.2 pts ▸ 35.2%
14.6% Society & culture ◂ +4.6 pts 10.0%
14.3% Creative arts ◂ +9.1 pts 5.2%
9.5% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.1% Information technology +4.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.2% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 5.7%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +2.1 pts 2.7%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services even 4.3%
3.7% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$117 higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
$954 78th pct $1,071 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $607
  • First area, 2016: $747
  • First area, 2021: $954
  • Second area, 2011: $846
  • Second area, 2016: $816
  • Second area, 2021: $1,071
Household income in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$82 higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
$2,245 86th pct $2,163 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,423
  • First area, 2016: $1,861
  • First area, 2021: $2,245
  • Second area, 2011: $1,768
  • Second area, 2016: $1,868
  • Second area, 2021: $2,163
Family income in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$208 higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
$2,545 83rd pct $2,337 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,464
  • First area, 2016: $2,029
  • First area, 2021: $2,545
  • Second area, 2011: $1,868
  • Second area, 2016: $1,968
  • Second area, 2021: $2,337
High earners in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.5 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
15.7% 81st pct 15.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
High-income homes in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +8.0 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
34.7% 88th pct 26.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Household income distribution

25.6% $1,500–$2,999 +14.2 pts ▸ 39.8%
22.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 19.1%
20.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.0 pts 12.9%
13.9% $3,000–$3,999 even 13.9%
11.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 9.2%

Personal income distribution

33.5% $650–$1,499 +4.9 pts ▸ 38.3%
34.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 25.8%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
5.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 4.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +15.3 pts higher in Sydenham
25.7% 34th pct 10.5% 1st pct
Mental health in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +8.0 pts higher in Sydenham
11.6% 80th pct 3.7% 19th pct
Needs assistance in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +4.5 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
5.5% 60th pct 0.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.6% Mental health ◂ +8.0 pts 3.7%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +5.0 pts 3.9%
7.5% Asthma ◂ +3.6 pts 3.9%
5.6% Arthritis ◂ +4.3 pts 1.3%
3.2% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 1.6%
2.2% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 0.6%
1.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.4% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.0% None +13.2 pts ▸ 82.2%
19.4% One condition ◂ +10.7 pts 8.7%
5.1% Two conditions ◂ +3.7 pts 1.4%
1.6% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +4.9 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
11.8% 19th pct 6.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Unpaid carers in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6.0 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
10.0% 25th pct 4.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Unpaid child care in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +5.2 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
17.8% 19th pct 12.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Defence service in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.1 pts higher in Wolli Creek
0.9% 32nd pct 1.0% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +5.0 pts higher in Sydenham gap steady
15.7% 13th pct 10.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +32 larger in Wolli Creek
25 72nd pct 57 78th pct
Median age in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +1 yrs older in Wolli Creek
28 yrs 57th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 74.5% 97th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$454 higher in Wolli Creek
$1,062 82nd pct $1,516 90th pct
Household income in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$41 higher in Wolli Creek
$2,250 71st pct $2,291 73rd pct
Indigenous language in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +17.5 pts higher in Wolli Creek
0.0% 0th pct 17.5% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.3 larger in Sydenham gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +8.6 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
14.6% 71st pct 6.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Living alone in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.2 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
26.1% 58th pct 25.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family composition

37.2% Couples without children +18.7 pts ▸ 55.9%
46.1% Couples with children ◂ +12.2 pts 33.9%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +8.6 pts 6.0%
2.8% Other families +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%

Household size

35.6% 2 people +11.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
26.1% 1 person ◂ +0.2 pts 25.9%
16.5% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.4% 4 people ◂ +6.5 pts 6.9%
5.5% 5 people ◂ +3.0 pts 2.5%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 1.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$40 higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
$580 98th pct $540 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $405
  • First area, 2016: $550
  • First area, 2021: $580
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $580
  • Second area, 2021: $540
Mortgage in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +$434 higher in Sydenham gap widening
$2,817 90th pct $2,383 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,817
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.20 higher in Wolli Creek gap steady
1.00 89th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.40
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +26.4 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap steady
36.6% 86th pct 63.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%
Owned outright in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +19.9 pts higher in Sydenham gap widening
27.0% 17th pct 7.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Separate houses in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +33.2 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
34.0% 4th pct 0.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
3+ bedrooms in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +38.4 pts higher in Sydenham gap narrowing
50.2% 9th pct 11.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

How homes are owned or rented

36.6% Rented +26.4 pts ▸ 63.0%
33.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.9 pts 27.3%
27.0% Owned outright ◂ +19.9 pts 7.1%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

9.1% Flat or apartment +89.2 pts ▸ 98.3%
53.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +53.4 pts 0.2%
34.0% Separate house ◂ +33.2 pts 0.7%
3.8% Other dwelling ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.1% 2 bedrooms +23.9 pts ▸ 60.0%
37.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +26.4 pts 10.9%
9.6% 1 bedroom +16.9 pts ▸ 26.4%
11.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.7 pts 0.8%
2.4% Studio / none ◂ +2.0 pts 0.3%
1.4% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

19.6% $350–$549 +24.8 pts ▸ 44.5%
37.3% $550–$749 +4.8 pts ▸ 42.1%
22.9% $750 or more ◂ +18.3 pts 4.6%
14.4% $200–$349 ◂ +9.7 pts 4.7%
2.6% Under $200 ◂ +1.4 pts 1.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.8% $1,800–$2,999 +21.3 pts ▸ 50.1%
43.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +20.3 pts 22.9%
14.4% $1,000–$1,799 even 14.4%
10.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.0 pts 7.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +12.4 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
16.1% 92nd pct 28.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Work from home in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +5.2 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
39.4% 90th pct 44.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
PT commute in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +4.9 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
10.1% 100th pct 15.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT stops in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6 more in Sydenham
13 83rd pct 7 77th pct
Stops/1k in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +11.16 more in Sydenham
11.82 88th pct 0.66 60th pct
Departures/1k in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +12,279.0 more in Sydenham
12,837.3 100th pct 558.3 79th pct
PT routes in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +6 more in Sydenham
17 86th pct 11 86th pct
Stop walk in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +3 longer in Wolli Creek
1 0th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +4 longer in Wolli Creek
11 6th pct 15 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +49,913 more in Sydenham
140,597 92nd pct 90,684 89th pct
Reach 45 min in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +73,576 more in Wolli Creek
589,835 93rd pct 663,411 94th pct
Transit to city in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +8 longer in Wolli Creek
25 3rd pct 33 10th pct

How people get to work

39.4% Worked at home +5.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
24.1% Car (driver) ◂ +6.3 pts 17.8%
8.5% Train +5.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.6% Walked ◂ +3.1 pts 1.5%
1.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.6% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%

Motor vehicles per home

53.7% 1 vehicle +3.3 pts ▸ 57.1%
16.1% No vehicle +12.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
20.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 12.6%
7.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.8 pts 1.5%
2.2% 4 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +31.8 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
45.7% 87th pct 77.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
Recent arrivals in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +20.4 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
16.0% 80th pct 36.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +2.0 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap widening
4.4% 61st pct 6.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Participation in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +1.5 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
68.2% 76th pct 69.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%
Full-time in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.5 pts higher in Wolli Creek gap narrowing
60.2% 61st pct 60.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%

Industries people work in

11.7% Professional & technical +4.1 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.3 pts 8.2%
5.8% Finance & insurance +4.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.7% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.5% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.7% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 5.5%
5.7% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 4.7%
4.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
4.3% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
4.3% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 2.3%

Occupations people work in

31.3% Professionals +5.2 pts ▸ 36.5%
15.6% Managers ◂ +3.1 pts 12.5%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +3.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 7.7%
8.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%
8.0% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
6.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.2 higher in Sydenham
8.9 100th pct 8.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.4 more in Wolli Creek
7.4 97th pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +62.0 pts higher in Wolli Creek
38.0% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +24.3 more in Sydenham
28.2 72nd pct 3.8 26th pct
Intersections/km² in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +189 higher in Sydenham
729 100th pct 540 100th pct
Mean slope in Sydenhamin Wolli Creek +0.9 pts higher in Sydenham
4.6% 37th pct 3.7% 24th pct

Compare Sydenham with nearby areas

Compare Wolli Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sydenham vs Wolli Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13729/sydenham/vs/SAL14371/wolli-creek