Compare

Stonequarry vs Yalbraith

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Stonequarry profile · Yalbraith profile

Stonequarry Yalbraith

Stonequarry and Yalbraith are both sparsely populated rural areas in New South Wales. There are significant differences in their residents' wealth and age. In Stonequarry, the typical weekly household income is $2,374, which is far higher than the $1,074 seen in Yalbraith. This gap is reflected in personal income, which is also well higher in Stonequarry. Residents are far older in Yalbraith, where the typical age is 61 compared to 47 in Stonequarry, and homes in Stonequarry are generally larger with 2.6 people per home.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 as car-dependent places with no public transport or nearby shops and health services. Neither area has any public transport stops or routes. They are also alike in having no walkable amenities within a 15-minute stroll, which is consistent with their very small populations.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +16 larger in Stonequarry gap widening
34 21st pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21
  • First area, 2021: 34
  • Second area, 2016: 19
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +14 yrs older in Yalbraith gap steady
47 yrs 57th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
55.9% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
14.7% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
20.0% 88th pct —

Age structure

11.8% Older adults (45–64) +54.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
55.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +39.2 pts 16.7%
20.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
14.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

85.7% Married ◂ +30.2 pts 55.6%
14.3% Divorced +35.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Never married even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Stonequarry Yalbraith

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Stonequarry: 23.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 23.1% females; 75–79 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 15.8% females
  • 65–69 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Yalbraith: 21.1% males, 31.6% females
  • 55–59 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Yalbraith: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Stonequarry: 53.8% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 15.8% females
  • 40–44 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Stonequarry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yalbraith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

79.4% Australia ◂ +29.4 pts 50.0%
0.0% Italy +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.1% Australian ◂ +47.1 pts 0.0%
35.3% English ◂ +7.5 pts 27.8%
0.0% Italian +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
14.7% Irish +7.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
14.7% Scottish +7.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Stonequarryin Yalbraith
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.3% English only ◂ +46.4 pts 38.9%
0.0% Italian +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religious affiliation

73.5% Christianity ◂ +12.4 pts 61.1%
14.7% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% No religion even 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

57.1% 75th pct —
23.8% 75th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +1 more in Stonequarry
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
11 0th pct —
965 35th pct —

Highest year of school

57.1% Year 12 ◂ +40.5 pts 16.7%
28.6% Year 10 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
14.3% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

29.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
17.6% Certificate III / IV +9.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

35.3% Management & commerce ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
29.4% Education ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
23.5% Architecture & building ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +$364 higher in Stonequarry gap narrowing
$1,089 87th pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,089
  • Second area, 2016: $374
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +$1,300 higher in Stonequarry gap narrowing
$2,374 87th pct $1,074 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2016: $599
  • Second area, 2021: $1,074
Family income in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +$334 higher in Stonequarry gap narrowing
$2,583 85th pct $2,249 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $2,583
  • Second area, 2016: $612
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

46.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +46.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

71.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +54.8 pts 16.7%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
19.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Stonequarryin Yalbraith
26.5% 38th pct —
11.8% 81st pct —
Needs assistance in Stonequarryin Yalbraith
11.8% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Asthma ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Heart disease ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

47.1% None +2.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
23.5% One condition +4.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

38.1% 92nd pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Unpaid child care in Stonequarryin Yalbraith
33.3% 86th pct —
Defence service in Stonequarryin Yalbraith
16.7% 100th pct —
42.9% 98th pct —

First Nations

First Nations people in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +0.6 larger in Stonequarry gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
0.0% 0th pct —

Family composition

26.9% Couples without children +43.1 pts ▸ 70.0%
53.8% Couples with children ◂ +3.8 pts 50.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

46.2% 3 people ◂ +46.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
38.5% 2 people +6.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
23.1% 4 people ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $300 57th pct
$1,889 66th pct —
People / bedroom in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +0.10 higher in Stonequarry
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

53.8% Owned outright ◂ +20.5 pts 33.3%
53.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +53.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

53.8% Separate house +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 44.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

73.3% Worked at home ◂ +73.3 pts 0.0%
53.3% Car (driver) ◂ +53.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 1 vehicle +44.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
38.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
30.8% 4 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
23.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

13.8% 8th pct —

Jobs & Industry

71.4% 85th pct —

Industries people work in

66.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
26.7% Education & training ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

80.0% Managers ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
40.0% Labourers ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
26.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Stonequarryin Yalbraith even
0 35th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Stonequarryin Yalbraith +2.2 pts higher in Stonequarry
7.4% 66th pct 5.3% 45th pct

Compare Stonequarry with nearby areas

Compare Yalbraith with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Stonequarry vs Yalbraith [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13681/stonequarry/vs/SAL14472/yalbraith