Compare
South Tamworth vs Warral
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · South Tamworth profile · Warral profile
South Tamworth Warral
South Tamworth and Warral are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. South Tamworth is a larger, more urban place where 19.5% of the population is Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and rental properties are common at 48.5%. In contrast, Warral is more rural and affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,152, which is far higher than South Tamworth's $1,029. Residents in Warral also tend to be far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 37 in South Tamworth.
Both areas are very similar in that they have almost the same share of people in de facto relationships, a figure that sits near the national average. While they share this trait, they differ greatly in lifestyle; South Tamworth is highly walkable with a two-minute walk to public transport, while Warral is car-dependent with a 16-minute walk to the nearest stop. This contrast is also seen in housing, as Warral has far more homes owned outright and a higher share of large four-bedroom houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,692
- First area, 2016: 6,565
- First area, 2021: 6,621
- Second area, 2011: 405
- Second area, 2016: 370
- Second area, 2021: 445
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in South Tamworth: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Warral: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in South Tamworth: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Warral: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in South Tamworth: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Warral: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in South Tamworth: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Warral: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in South Tamworth: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Warral: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in South Tamworth: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Warral: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in South Tamworth: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Warral: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in South Tamworth: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Warral: 4.6% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in South Tamworth: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Warral: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in South Tamworth: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Warral: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in South Tamworth: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Warral: 4.2% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in South Tamworth: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Warral: 1.9% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in South Tamworth: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Warral: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in South Tamworth: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Warral: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in South Tamworth: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Warral: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in South Tamworth: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Warral: 4.4% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in South Tamworth: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Warral: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in South Tamworth: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Warral: 3.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $453
- First area, 2016: $549
- First area, 2021: $626
- Second area, 2011: $580
- Second area, 2016: $676
- Second area, 2021: $824
- First area, 2011: $749
- First area, 2016: $889
- First area, 2021: $1,029
- Second area, 2011: $1,402
- Second area, 2016: $1,462
- Second area, 2021: $2,152
- First area, 2011: $956
- First area, 2016: $1,143
- First area, 2021: $1,322
- Second area, 2011: $1,454
- Second area, 2016: $1,766
- Second area, 2021: $2,150
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $190
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $263
- First area, 2011: $1,244
- First area, 2016: $1,261
- First area, 2021: $1,170
- Second area, 2011: $1,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $2,015
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare South Tamworth with nearby areas
Compare Warral with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). South Tamworth vs Warral [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13613/south-tamworth/vs/SAL14181/warral