Compare

Shallow Bay vs Wallis Lake

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Shallow Bay profile · Wallis Lake profile

Shallow Bay Wallis Lake

Shallow Bay and Wallis Lake are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Residents are far older in Wallis Lake, where the typical age is 72, compared to 50 in Shallow Bay. There is also a significant difference in wealth; typical weekly family income is far higher in Wallis Lake at $2,750, while it is $1,374 in Shallow Bay. Shallow Bay has more people per home, with a typical density of 2.4 people, compared to 1.7 in Wallis Lake.

These two neighbours have tracked differently over time, with the gap in typical family income widening. Both areas are car-dependent and lack local amenities; for example, neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services or public transport. They also share similar terrain with a slight slope of around 8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +62 larger in Shallow Bay gap widening
68 33rd pct 6 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44
  • First area, 2021: 68
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 6
Median age in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +22 yrs older in Wallis Lake
50 yrs 71st pct 72 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 72 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
17.6% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
16.2% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
8.7% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

45.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +45.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
16.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
11.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
5.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

45.6% Married ◂ +45.6 pts 0.0%
29.8% Never married ◂ +29.8 pts 0.0%
21.1% Divorced ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
8.8% Widowed ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

16.2% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%

Country of birth

54.4% Australia ◂ +54.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% England ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

26.5% English +106.9 pts ▸ 133.3%
41.2% Australian ◂ +41.2 pts 0.0%
14.7% Italian ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Dutch ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

72.1% English only +61.3 pts ▸ 133.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

45.6% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%

Religious affiliation

45.6% No religion ◂ +45.6 pts 0.0%
36.8% Christianity ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
23.5% Not stated ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

27.6% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +7 more in Wallis Lake
0 0th pct 7 75th pct
— 403 60th pct
— 959 31st pct

Highest year of school

27.6% Year 12 ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
20.7% Year 10 ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
15.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +15.5 pts 0.0%
6.9% Year 11 ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

38.9% Certificate III / IV +36.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
8.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.3% Engineering & related +66.7 pts ▸ 75.0%
25.0% Management & commerce ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +$125 higher in Wallis Lake
$487 11th pct $612 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: $431
  • First area, 2021: $487
  • Second area, 2021: $612
Household income in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +$266 higher in Shallow Bay
$1,166 23rd pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $875
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +$1,376 higher in Wallis Lake
$1,374 19th pct $2,750 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $933
  • First area, 2021: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
5.3% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

38.1% Under $650 ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.4% Under $650 ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
22.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.8 pts 0.0%
5.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake
26.5% 38th pct —
4.4% 22nd pct —
Needs assistance in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake
5.9% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.4% Arthritis +62.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Heart disease ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Lung condition ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.4% Asthma ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Mental health ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

22.1% One condition +44.6 pts ▸ 66.7%
42.6% None ◂ +42.6 pts 0.0%
7.4% Two conditions ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

7.0% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
8.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake
17.5% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
24.6% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
62 yrs 96th pct —
$1,875 94th pct —
Household income in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake
$2,250 71st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +0.7 larger in Shallow Bay
2.4 43rd pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
10.3% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
14.3% 17th pct —

Household size

76.2% 2 people ◂ +76.2 pts 0.0%
19.0% 4 people ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% 1 person ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$350 71st pct —
$1,450 38th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $878
  • First area, 2021: $1,450
People / bedroom in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +0.40 higher in Shallow Bay
0.80 43rd pct 0.40 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.40
19.0% 57th pct —
61.9% 92nd pct —
100.0% 100th pct —
66.7% 22nd pct —

How homes are owned or rented

61.9% Owned outright +38.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
38.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
19.0% Rented ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +52.4 pts 0.0%
19.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 43 75th pct

Motor vehicles per home

14.3% 1 vehicle +85.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
57.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
33.3% 4 or more ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

33.8% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%

Jobs & Industry

33.3% 4th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +0.4 higher in Wallis Lake
0.0 0th pct 0.4 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +0.4 more in Wallis Lake
0.0 0th pct 0.4 48th pct
15-min city in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +35.7 pts higher in Wallis Lake
0.0% 0th pct 35.7% 60th pct
Walk to health in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +1,166.7 more in Wallis Lake
0.0 0th pct 1,166.7 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake even
0 22nd pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Shallow Bayin Wallis Lake +0.1 pts higher in Shallow Bay
7.8% 69th pct 7.6% 68th pct

Compare Shallow Bay with nearby areas

Compare Wallis Lake with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Shallow Bay vs Wallis Lake [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13537/shallow-bay/vs/SAL14135/wallis-lake