Compare
Pomona vs Merbein
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Pomona profile · Merbein profile
Pomona Merbein
Merbein and Pomona (NSW) are two nearby areas with very different layouts and demographics. Merbein is a larger, somewhat walkable area where 62.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 90.7% are near a park. In contrast, Pomona (NSW) is car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or parks. Merbein also has a larger First Nations community, making up 6.0% of the population, while the typical First Nations resident there is much younger at 17. Pomona (NSW) has no First Nations residents recorded, though its typical First Nations household income of $3,250 is far higher than Merbein's $1,172.
Both areas are effectively alike in several ways, including the proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force and those earning $2,000 or more a week. While they share these similarities, the gap in walkability remains a defining difference. Merbein is far more connected, with 77.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, compared to none in Pomona (NSW).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 136
- First area, 2016: 161
- First area, 2021: 167
- Second area, 2011: 2,671
- Second area, 2016: 2,713
- Second area, 2021: 2,770
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Pomona: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Merbein: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Pomona: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Merbein: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Pomona: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Merbein: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Pomona: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Merbein: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Pomona: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Merbein: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Pomona: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Merbein: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Pomona: 6.3% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in Merbein: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Pomona: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in Merbein: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Pomona: 2.9% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Merbein: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Pomona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Merbein: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Pomona: 1.7% males, 8.6% females; 35–39 in Merbein: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Pomona: 4.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Merbein: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Pomona: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Merbein: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Pomona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Merbein: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Pomona: 1.7% males, 6.9% females; 15–19 in Merbein: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Pomona: 3.4% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Merbein: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Pomona: 5.2% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Merbein: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Pomona: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Merbein: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $379
- First area, 2016: $562
- First area, 2021: $667
- Second area, 2011: $386
- Second area, 2016: $479
- Second area, 2021: $608
- First area, 2011: $733
- First area, 2016: $982
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $738
- Second area, 2016: $838
- Second area, 2021: $1,147
- First area, 2011: $1,062
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,906
- Second area, 2011: $898
- Second area, 2016: $1,070
- Second area, 2021: $1,477
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $83
- First area, 2016: $148
- First area, 2021: $145
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,185
- First area, 2016: $925
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $1,040
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,025
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Pomona with nearby areas
Compare Merbein with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pomona vs Merbein [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13252/pomona/vs/SAL21653/merbein