Compare
Pimlico vs South Ballina
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Pimlico profile · South Ballina profile
Pimlico South Ballina
Pimlico and South Ballina are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different resident profiles. Pimlico is a more family-oriented place, where 18.2% of people are children under 15 and homes are larger, with 2.9 people per home on average. In contrast, South Ballina is sparsely populated and much older; the typical resident is 56, compared to 41 in Pimlico. This age gap is also seen among First Nations residents, who are far older in South Ballina. Health challenges are also more common in South Ballina, where 51.9% of people have a long-term health condition, compared to 29.6% in Pimlico.
Both areas are very similar when it comes to the cost of living, with typical weekly rents and personal incomes sitting at about the same level. They also share a lack of local accessibility, as neither area has homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or schools. While they share these basic constraints, South Ballina has more street connectivity and a higher share of adults working or looking for work.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 454
- First area, 2016: 297
- First area, 2021: 358
- Second area, 2016: 37
- Second area, 2021: 27
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Pimlico: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Pimlico: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Pimlico: 2.3% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Pimlico: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Pimlico: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Pimlico: 2.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in South Ballina: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Pimlico: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in South Ballina: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Pimlico: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Pimlico: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Pimlico: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Pimlico: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in South Ballina: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Pimlico: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Pimlico: 4.1% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Pimlico: 2.3% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Pimlico: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Pimlico: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Pimlico: 4.7% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Pimlico: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in South Ballina: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $695
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $687
- First area, 2011: $1,187
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,124
- First area, 2011: $1,354
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,458
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2021: $385
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,650
- Second area, 2021: $1,242
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Pimlico with nearby areas
Compare South Ballina with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pimlico vs South Ballina [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13219/pimlico/vs/SAL13592/south-ballina