Compare

Peakhurst Heights vs Riverwood

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Peakhurst Heights profile · Riverwood profile

Peakhurst Heights Riverwood

Riverwood and Peakhurst Heights are neighbouring areas with very different housing and cultural profiles. Riverwood is far more diverse, with 54.7% of people born overseas and 61.8% using another language at home. It is also more likely to be a place of renters, with 54.2% of homes rented, compared to just 12.1% in Peakhurst Heights. In contrast, Peakhurst Heights is dominated by home ownership and larger properties, where 88.5% of homes are separate houses and typical weekly family income is far higher at $2,519, compared to $1,563 in Riverwood.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people who have completed Year 12. While they share this level of education, their daily environments differ; Riverwood is much more walkable for essentials, with 88.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Peakhurst Heights is more car-reliant, with only 18.7% of homes having nearby groceries. This contrast is also seen in transport, as 22.2% of Riverwood homes have no motor vehicle, compared to just 4.3% in Peakhurst Heights.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +10,269 larger in Riverwood gap widening
2,524 81st pct 12,793 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,322
  • First area, 2016: 2,336
  • First area, 2021: 2,524
  • Second area, 2011: 10,225
  • Second area, 2016: 12,103
  • Second area, 2021: 12,793
Median age in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +4 yrs older in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.2 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
0.6% 35th pct 0.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +3.5 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
22.7% 67th pct 19.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +2.8 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
18.2% 58th pct 15.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
De facto in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.8 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
4.2% 9th pct 6.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Age structure

20.3% Young adults (25–44) +8.4 pts ▸ 28.7%
26.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.3 pts 25.0%
22.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 19.2%
18.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.8 pts 15.4%
13.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 11.6%

Marital status

57.2% Married ◂ +12.2 pts 45.0%
28.4% Never married +6.0 pts ▸ 34.4%
6.5% Divorced +4.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
1.4% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Peakhurst Heights Riverwood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Peakhurst Heights: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Riverwood: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Riverwood: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Riverwood: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Riverwood: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Riverwood: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Riverwood: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Riverwood: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Riverwood: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Riverwood: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Riverwood: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Riverwood: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Riverwood: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Peakhurst Heights: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Riverwood: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Riverwood: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Riverwood: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Riverwood: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Peakhurst Heights: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Riverwood: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Peakhurst Heights: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Riverwood: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +35.0 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
19.7% 76th pct 54.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%

Country of birth

77.4% Australia ◂ +38.6 pts 38.8%
3.2% China +15.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.5% Philippines +2.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.3% Vietnam +2.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Nepal +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% England ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.4% India +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

7.1% Chinese +25.2 pts ▸ 32.4%
30.7% Australian ◂ +19.8 pts 10.8%
29.0% English ◂ +18.5 pts 10.5%
9.7% Irish ◂ +6.6 pts 3.1%
9.2% Greek ◂ +6.2 pts 3.0%
7.3% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 2.6%
7.1% Scottish ◂ +4.8 pts 2.3%
0.4% Filipino +3.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.7% Vietnamese +2.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.0% Indian +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% German ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +37.2 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
24.6% 88th pct 61.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Limited English in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +16.5 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
2.6% 87th pct 19.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Language used at home

71.9% English only ◂ +40.6 pts 31.3%
3.5% Mandarin +11.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
2.4% Cantonese +10.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.0% Arabic +3.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.7% Greek ◂ +3.6 pts 2.1%
0.3% Vietnamese +2.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.1% Tagalog +1.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
0.4% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +6.5 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
24.0% 13th pct 30.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

66.5% Christianity ◂ +26.4 pts 40.1%
24.0% No religion +6.5 pts ▸ 30.6%
2.7% Islam +8.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.6% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.2% Buddhism +5.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.6% Hinduism +2.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.9 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
60.4% 80th pct 61.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%
Bachelor+ in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.5 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
26.2% 79th pct 24.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Schools/1k kids in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +2.32 more in Peakhurst Heights
4.36 55th pct 2.03 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +31 more in Riverwood
32 89th pct 63 94th pct
Avg size in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +121 larger in Riverwood
358 54th pct 480 69th pct
ICSEA in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +33 higher in Peakhurst Heights
1,059 81st pct 1,026 70th pct

Highest year of school

60.4% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 61.3%
22.3% Year 10 ◂ +9.3 pts 13.0%
8.6% Year 9 or below +4.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
4.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%

Highest qualification level

27.6% Bachelor degree +3.2 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.6 pts 16.4%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.1 pts 15.9%
9.8% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%
1.8% Certificate I / II even 1.8%

Field of qualification

25.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 24.5%
15.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.8 pts 12.2%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 9.3%
8.7% Health ◂ +1.4 pts 7.3%
8.0% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 5.3%
6.9% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 3.8%
3.0% Information technology +3.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
1.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$298 higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
$862 68th pct $564 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $577
  • First area, 2016: $708
  • First area, 2021: $862
  • Second area, 2011: $389
  • Second area, 2016: $457
  • Second area, 2021: $564
Household income in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$895 higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
$2,105 80th pct $1,210 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,525
  • First area, 2016: $1,727
  • First area, 2021: $2,105
  • Second area, 2011: $826
  • Second area, 2016: $1,014
  • Second area, 2021: $1,210
Family income in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$956 higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
$2,519 82nd pct $1,563 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,756
  • First area, 2016: $2,106
  • First area, 2021: $2,519
  • Second area, 2011: $1,115
  • Second area, 2016: $1,296
  • Second area, 2021: $1,563
High earners in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +9.4 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
14.9% 79th pct 5.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +18.7 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
32.9% 87th pct 14.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

14.2% Under $650 +13.3 pts ▸ 27.5%
21.6% $650–$1,499 +4.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 25.5%
21.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.2 pts 6.4%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 7.9%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 +11.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 29.2%
20.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 11.4%
5.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +2.7 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights
27.4% 43rd pct 24.7% 29th pct
6.3% 33rd pct 6.3% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +2.8 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
5.6% 61st pct 8.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 7.4%
8.2% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 7.9%
7.3% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 6.0%
4.7% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.3% Mental health even 6.3%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 2.6%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.0% None ◂ +0.6 pts 66.3%
18.7% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 16.1%
6.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 5.6%
3.0% Three or more even 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +7.9 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
15.0% 34th pct 7.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Unpaid carers in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +3.3 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap steady
13.3% 55th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +6.6 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
26.3% 55th pct 19.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Defence service in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.4 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights
2.2% 43rd pct 0.8% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +8.3 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
26.1% 61st pct 17.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +88 larger in Riverwood
14 63rd pct 102 86th pct
Median age in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +6 yrs older in Peakhurst Heights
41 yrs 79th pct 35 yrs 73rd pct
— 39.7% 49th pct
— 7.5% 37th pct
Median income in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$214 higher in Riverwood
$350 12th pct $564 41st pct
Household income in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$1,483 higher in Peakhurst Heights
$2,499 79th pct $1,016 19th pct
Indigenous language in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood
— 7.8% 69th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.4 larger in Peakhurst Heights gap steady
2.9 81st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +9.1 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
10.6% 48th pct 19.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Living alone in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +12.2 pts higher in Riverwood gap narrowing
18.0% 29th pct 30.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

67.8% Couples with children ◂ +12.5 pts 55.3%
20.7% Couples without children +2.6 pts ▸ 23.3%
10.6% One-parent families +9.1 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.8% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

30.2% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 29.3%
18.0% 1 person +12.2 pts ▸ 30.2%
20.8% 4 people ◂ +7.7 pts 13.1%
16.6% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
9.8% 5 people ◂ +3.7 pts 6.0%
3.8% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$151 higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
$451 88th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $291
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $451
  • Second area, 2011: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $228
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +$698 higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
$2,865 91st pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,392
  • First area, 2021: $2,865
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.20 higher in Riverwood gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +42.1 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
12.1% 34th pct 54.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Owned outright in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +30.8 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
49.9% 75th pct 19.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Separate houses in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +50.5 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
88.5% 29th pct 38.0% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.0%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
3+ bedrooms in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +41.6 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
90.9% 81st pct 49.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 88.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%

How homes are owned or rented

12.1% Rented +42.1 pts ▸ 54.2%
49.9% Owned outright ◂ +30.8 pts 19.1%
35.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.7 pts 23.1%
1.6% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

88.5% Separate house ◂ +50.5 pts 38.0%
0.4% Flat or apartment +47.4 pts ▸ 47.8%
10.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.9% Other dwelling even 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

38.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.3 pts 33.0%
35.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +24.3 pts 11.3%
5.8% 2 bedrooms +29.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
16.9% 5 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 5.0%
2.5% 1 bedroom +9.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Studio / none +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Weekly rent distribution

22.3% Under $200 +12.2 pts ▸ 34.5%
19.4% $350–$549 +13.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
24.3% $550–$749 ◂ +14.7 pts 9.6%
17.5% $200–$349 ◂ +0.2 pts 17.2%
3.9% $750 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +19.8 pts 25.6%
25.3% $1,800–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 34.1%
13.2% $1,000–$1,799 +7.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
11.8% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +17.9 pts higher in Riverwood gap narrowing
4.3% 71st pct 22.2% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Work from home in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +10.4 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
41.3% 91st pct 30.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
PT commute in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +6.1 pts higher in Riverwood gap narrowing
1.0% 72nd pct 7.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT stops in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +68 more in Riverwood
14 84th pct 82 89th pct
Stops/1k in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.86 more in Riverwood
5.55 80th pct 6.41 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +528.3 more in Riverwood
1,076.1 87th pct 1,604.4 90th pct
PT routes in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +8 more in Riverwood
1 71st pct 9 86th pct
Stop walk in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1 longer in Peakhurst Heights
1 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +4 longer in Peakhurst Heights
23 20th pct 19 16th pct
Reach 30 min in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +46,941 more in Riverwood
20,220 74th pct 67,161 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +192,254 more in Riverwood
68,663 72nd pct 260,917 88th pct
Transit to city in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +8 longer in Peakhurst Heights
64 64th pct 56 47th pct

How people get to work

41.3% Worked at home ◂ +10.4 pts 30.9%
33.1% Car (driver) even 33.0%
1.0% Train +5.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.4% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.0% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Bus +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

28.8% 1 vehicle +15.3 pts ▸ 44.1%
38.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.7 pts 24.3%
4.3% No vehicle +17.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.5 pts 6.4%
10.2% 4 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +16.2 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
21.3% 19th pct 37.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +7.5 pts higher in Riverwood gap widening
4.8% 42nd pct 12.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +4.9 pts higher in Riverwood gap steady
2.8% 42nd pct 7.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Participation in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +9.8 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap widening
56.3% 36th pct 46.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Full-time in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.2 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights gap narrowing
51.9% 22nd pct 51.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.7%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%

Industries people work in

12.5% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.7% Retail trade +3.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +4.5 pts 6.0%
8.8% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.8% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 6.4%
6.5% Transport & warehousing +2.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.8% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 4.1%
6.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%
5.5% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.9 pts 3.6%
4.5% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.6%

Occupations people work in

27.8% Professionals ◂ +4.7 pts 23.1%
17.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 14.8%
16.5% Managers ◂ +7.8 pts 8.8%
10.7% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.8% Community & personal service +1.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.6% Labourers +5.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.8% Sales workers +1.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers +4.3 pts ▸ 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.7 higher in Riverwood
5.8 87th pct 7.5 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +2.0 more in Riverwood
5.4 85th pct 7.4 97th pct
15-min city in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +4.8 pts higher in Riverwood
93.1% 96th pct 97.8% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +69.9 pts higher in Riverwood
18.7% 71st pct 88.6% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +0.5 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights
100.0% 100th pct 99.5% 98th pct
Walk to school in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.2 pts higher in Riverwood
97.7% 98th pct 98.9% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +57.8 pts higher in Riverwood
21.7% 77th pct 79.5% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +1.8 more in Peakhurst Heights
12.7 48th pct 10.9 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +159 higher in Riverwood
126 87th pct 285 94th pct
Mean slope in Peakhurst Heightsin Riverwood +3.3 pts higher in Peakhurst Heights
8.1% 71st pct 4.9% 40th pct

Compare Peakhurst Heights with nearby areas

Compare Riverwood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Peakhurst Heights vs Riverwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13180/peakhurst-heights/vs/SAL13386/riverwood