Compare

Nyora vs Rennie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Nyora profile · Rennie profile

Nyora Rennie

Rennie and Nyora (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Rennie has a much higher typical weekly household income of $2,749, compared to $1,875 in Nyora (NSW). Rennie also offers better local access to amenities, with 44.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Nyora (NSW) has none. In contrast, Nyora (NSW) has more people per home, with a typical 3.0 compared to 2.4 in Rennie.

Both areas are car-dependent, with walkability scores of 0.3 and 0.0. This shared reliance on vehicles is consistent across the region, as neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or schools. While typical personal weekly incomes are the same at $900, Rennie remains slightly older with a typical resident aged 50, compared to 48 in Nyora (NSW).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nyorain Rennie +13 larger in Rennie gap narrowing
18 13th pct 31 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16
  • First area, 2021: 18
  • Second area, 2016: 43
  • Second area, 2021: 31
Median age in Nyorain Rennie +2 yrs older in Rennie gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 22 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 9.7% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
— 16.1% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

33.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.3 pts 29.0%
16.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.5 pts 16.1%
16.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Marital status

53.8% Married +21.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
23.1% Never married +21.9 pts ▸ 45.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia ◂ +31.7 pts 51.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 51.6%
38.9% English ◂ +22.8 pts 16.1%
16.7% Scottish ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

72.2% English only ◂ +20.6 pts 51.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Nyorain Rennie
— 9.7% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Religious affiliation

72.2% Christianity ◂ +23.8 pts 48.4%
16.7% Not stated +12.4 pts ▸ 29.0%
16.7% No religion ◂ +7.0 pts 9.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 34.6% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Bachelor+ in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Nyorain Rennie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

46.2% Year 12 ◂ +11.5 pts 34.6%
0.0% Year 10 +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
36.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

36.4% Engineering & related ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
36.4% Education ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Nyorain Rennie even gap narrowing
$900 73rd pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $778
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Nyorain Rennie +$874 higher in Rennie
$1,875 69th pct $2,749 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,749
Family income in Nyorain Rennie +$250 higher in Rennie
$2,499 81st pct $2,749 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $2,749
High earners in Nyorain Rennie
— 20.0% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

23.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.1 pts 15.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nyorain Rennie
— 19.4% 13th pct
Mental health in Nyorain Rennie
— 9.7% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Nyorain Rennie
— 9.7% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% Asthma +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Cancer +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Diabetes +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Mental health +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Other condition +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

44.4% None ◂ +9.0 pts 35.5%
0.0% One condition +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Three or more +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nyorain Rennie
— 15.0% 35th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Nyorain Rennie
— 40.0% 93rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Defence service in Nyorain Rennie
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nyorain Rennie
— 40.0% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nyorain Rennie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Nyorain Rennie
— 53 yrs 89th pct
Median income in Nyorain Rennie
— $350 12th pct
Household income in Nyorain Rennie
— $350 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Nyorain Rennie +0.6 larger in Nyora gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4

Family composition

38.5% Couples without children +26.2 pts ▸ 64.7%
53.8% Couples with children ◂ +0.9 pts 52.9%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

120.0% 2 people +80.0 pts ▸ 200.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $120 9th pct
— $4,000 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $4,000
People / bedroom in Nyorain Rennie +0.30 higher in Nyora gap narrowing
1.10 93rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +166.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
120.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +120.0 pts 0.0%
60.0% Rented +40.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Nyorain Rennie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Nyorain Rennie even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Nyorain Rennie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) ◂ +14.3 pts 42.9%
0.0% Worked at home +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 2 vehicles +166.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
0.0% 4 or more +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nyorain Rennie
— 29.0% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Nyorain Rennie
— 35.0% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Industries people work in

71.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
57.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 57.1%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +71.4 pts ▸ 71.4%
57.1% Managers ◂ +14.3 pts 42.9%
57.1% Professionals ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Nyorain Rennie +0.3 higher in Rennie
0.0 0th pct 0.3 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nyorain Rennie +0.4 more in Rennie
0.0 0th pct 0.4 50th pct
15-min city in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Nyorain Rennie +44.4 pts higher in Rennie
0.0% 0th pct 44.4% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Nyorain Rennie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Nyorain Rennie +64.5 more in Rennie
0.0 0th pct 64.5 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Nyorain Rennie even
0 35th pct 0 38th pct
Mean slope in Nyorain Rennie +2.9 pts higher in Rennie
2.7% 7th pct 5.6% 49th pct

Compare Nyora with nearby areas

Compare Rennie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nyora vs Rennie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13061/nyora/vs/SAL13362/rennie