Compare
Nimmitabel vs Steeple Flat
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Nimmitabel profile · Steeple Flat profile
Nimmitabel Steeple Flat
Nimmitabel and Steeple Flat are nearby areas in New South Wales, but they differ in scale and layout. Nimmitabel is more populated and functions as a hub, with 72.4% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed, while Steeple Flat is sparsely populated and car-dependent. There are stark contrasts in their residents: Nimmitabel has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (28.1% compared to 12.0%) and children under 15 (17.0% versus 0.0%). In contrast, Steeple Flat has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (20.0% versus 3.4%) and a far higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (13.0% compared to 2.9%).
These two areas have drifted apart in their infrastructure, with Nimmitabel seeing a far higher number of public transport stops and walking access to shops and parks. However, they remain similar in other ways, such as having nearly identical rates of volunteers and people who speak little or no English. The gap in their housing costs has widened significantly, with typical monthly home-loan payments in Steeple Flat now far higher than in Nimmitabel, at $2,550 compared to $761.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 224
- First area, 2016: 320
- First area, 2021: 324
- Second area, 2016: 37
- Second area, 2021: 25
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Nimmitabel: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Nimmitabel: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Nimmitabel: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Nimmitabel: 6.6% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Nimmitabel: 3.8% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Nimmitabel: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 50.0% females
- 55–59 in Nimmitabel: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Nimmitabel: 2.5% males, 0.9% females; 50–54 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Nimmitabel: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Nimmitabel: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Nimmitabel: 3.8% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Nimmitabel: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Nimmitabel: 3.1% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Nimmitabel: 4.1% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Nimmitabel: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Steeple Flat: 28.6% males, 21.4% females
- 10–14 in Nimmitabel: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Nimmitabel: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Nimmitabel: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Steeple Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $343
- First area, 2016: $504
- First area, 2021: $589
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $459
- First area, 2011: $575
- First area, 2016: $786
- First area, 2021: $1,073
- Second area, 2016: $1,292
- Second area, 2021: $1,312
- First area, 2011: $729
- First area, 2016: $1,107
- First area, 2021: $1,531
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $118
- First area, 2016: $163
- First area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $758
- First area, 2021: $761
- Second area, 2016: $1,476
- Second area, 2021: $2,550
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Nimmitabel with nearby areas
Compare Steeple Flat with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nimmitabel vs Steeple Flat [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12975/nimmitabel/vs/SAL13672/steeple-flat