Compare

Niangala vs Weabonga

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Niangala profile · Weabonga profile

Niangala Weabonga

Niangala and Weabonga are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Niangala is more family-oriented, with 18.8% of people under 15 compared to none in Weabonga. This is reflected in the homes, as Niangala has more large houses, with 80.4% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Weabonga is much older, with a typical resident aged 60, and has a far higher share of people living alone at 40.9%. Income is also quite different; the typical weekly household income in Niangala is $1,375, which is far higher than the $725 seen in Weabonga.

Both areas are similar in that they have no one who speaks little or no English, which is close to the national figure. They also share an identical unemployment rate of 0.0% and a similar rate of people who finished Year 12. While both are car-dependent, the gaps in employment have shifted, with adults working or looking for work far higher in Niangala at 72.0% compared to 48.8% in Weabonga.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Niangalain Weabonga +106 larger in Niangala gap widening
149 48th pct 43 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 142
  • First area, 2016: 121
  • First area, 2021: 149
  • Second area, 2016: 49
  • Second area, 2021: 43
Median age in Niangalain Weabonga +11 yrs older in Weabonga gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Niangalain Weabonga +2.6 pts higher in Weabonga gap narrowing
6.7% 80th pct 9.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Aged 65+ in Niangalain Weabonga +18.5 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
25.5% 76th pct 7.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Under 15 in Niangalain Weabonga +18.8 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
18.8% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Niangalain Weabonga +4.8 pts higher in Weabonga gap narrowing
11.9% 47th pct 16.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Age structure

32.2% Older adults (45–64) +9.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
25.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.5 pts 7.0%
19.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%

Marital status

71.2% Married ◂ +13.0 pts 58.1%
14.4% Never married +29.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
12.7% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 9.3%
3.4% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Separated +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Age & sex structure

Niangala Weabonga

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Niangala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Niangala: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Weabonga: 9.1% males, 11.4% females
  • 75–79 in Niangala: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Niangala: 7.2% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Niangala: 5.0% males, 6.5% females; 65–69 in Weabonga: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Niangala: 2.2% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Weabonga: 13.6% males, 18.2% females
  • 55–59 in Niangala: 5.8% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Weabonga: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Niangala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Weabonga: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Niangala: 6.5% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 9.1% females
  • 40–44 in Niangala: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Niangala: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Niangala: 3.6% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Niangala: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Niangala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Niangala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Weabonga: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Niangala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Niangala: 2.9% males, 8.6% females; 5–9 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Niangala: 5.8% males, 6.5% females; 0–4 in Weabonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Niangalain Weabonga +1.1 pts higher in Niangala gap steady
8.1% 34th pct 7.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Country of birth

86.6% Australia +8.8 pts ▸ 95.3%
2.0% New Zealand +5.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

36.2% English +14.9 pts ▸ 51.2%
49.0% Australian ◂ +11.8 pts 37.2%
10.7% Scottish +5.5 pts ▸ 16.3%
13.4% Irish ◂ +6.4 pts 7.0%
7.4% German ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Niangalain Weabonga +2.7 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
2.7% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Niangalain Weabonga even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.6% English only +8.8 pts ▸ 95.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Niangalain Weabonga +11.3 pts higher in Weabonga gap widening
28.2% 20th pct 39.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%

Religious affiliation

63.1% Christianity ◂ +21.2 pts 41.9%
28.2% No religion +11.3 pts ▸ 39.5%
7.4% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 7.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Niangalain Weabonga +0.1 pts higher in Weabonga gap narrowing
41.7% 41st pct 41.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Bachelor+ in Niangalain Weabonga +2.3 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
9.3% 27th pct 7.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Schools/1k kids in Niangalain Weabonga
35.71 97th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Niangalain Weabonga +1 more in Niangala
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
11 0th pct —
995 53rd pct —

Highest year of school

30.4% Year 10 +13.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
41.7% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 41.9%
10.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

36.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.6 pts 30.4%
14.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 13.0%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.3% Engineering & related +16.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
14.7% Management & commerce +11.4 pts ▸ 26.1%
17.3% Education ◂ +17.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Health ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
9.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Society & culture ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Niangalain Weabonga +$252 higher in Niangala gap narrowing
$629 29th pct $377 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $492
  • First area, 2016: $713
  • First area, 2021: $629
  • Second area, 2016: $356
  • Second area, 2021: $377
Household income in Niangalain Weabonga +$650 higher in Niangala gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $725 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $728
  • First area, 2016: $1,337
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Family income in Niangalain Weabonga +$475 higher in Niangala gap narrowing
$1,375 19th pct $900 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $875
  • First area, 2016: $1,402
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $710
  • Second area, 2021: $900
High earners in Niangalain Weabonga +4.2 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
4.2% 28th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Niangalain Weabonga +5.4 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
5.4% 16th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

5.4% Under $650 +58.3 pts ▸ 63.6%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.4 pts 18.2%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.9% Under $650 +10.9 pts ▸ 55.8%
38.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.2 pts 20.9%
7.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Niangalain Weabonga +10.0 pts higher in Weabonga
29.5% 54th pct 39.5% 89th pct
Mental health in Niangalain Weabonga +3.6 pts higher in Weabonga
3.4% 18th pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Niangalain Weabonga +4.6 pts higher in Weabonga gap narrowing
4.7% 51st pct 9.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.8% Arthritis ◂ +2.8 pts 14.0%
9.4% Asthma ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
8.7% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.7% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.4% Mental health +3.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.4% Cancer ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.4% None +0.4 pts ▸ 62.8%
17.4% One condition +5.8 pts ▸ 23.3%
4.7% Two conditions +4.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Niangalain Weabonga +10.6 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
24.6% 74th pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Niangalain Weabonga +5.0 pts higher in Weabonga gap widening
13.6% 59th pct 18.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid child care in Niangalain Weabonga +28.8 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
28.8% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Niangalain Weabonga +6.8 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
25.4% 58th pct 18.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Niangalain Weabonga +6 larger in Niangala
10 59th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Niangalain Weabonga +18 yrs older in Weabonga
24 yrs 43rd pct 42 yrs 80th pct
Median income in Niangalain Weabonga +$50 higher in Niangala
$274 6th pct $224 2nd pct
Household income in Niangalain Weabonga +$175 higher in Weabonga
$1,024 19th pct $1,199 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Niangalain Weabonga +0.6 larger in Niangala gap widening
2.5 50th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Niangalain Weabonga even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Niangalain Weabonga +21.3 pts higher in Weabonga gap widening
19.6% 35th pct 40.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Family composition

47.5% Couples without children +15.0 pts ▸ 62.5%
49.2% Couples with children ◂ +30.4 pts 18.8%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

51.8% 2 people ◂ +6.3 pts 45.5%
19.6% 1 person +21.3 pts ▸ 40.9%
12.5% 3 people ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% 5 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.4% 6 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$80 3rd pct —
Mortgage in Niangalain Weabonga +$392 higher in Niangala gap narrowing
$1,259 27th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $325
  • First area, 2021: $1,259
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Niangalain Weabonga even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Niangalain Weabonga even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Niangalain Weabonga +25.2 pts higher in Weabonga gap widening
33.9% 30th pct 59.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Separate houses in Niangalain Weabonga +12.8 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
94.6% 43rd pct 81.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.8%
3+ bedrooms in Niangalain Weabonga +21.3 pts higher in Niangala gap narrowing
80.4% 52nd pct 59.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

How homes are owned or rented

33.9% Owned outright +25.2 pts ▸ 59.1%
37.5% Owned with a mortgage +8.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
23.2% Other tenure ◂ +23.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.6% Separate house ◂ +12.8 pts 81.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.1% 4 bedrooms +13.3 pts ▸ 45.5%
37.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +23.9 pts 13.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
8.9% 2 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.7% 5 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
33.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
19.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Niangalain Weabonga +6.0 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
6.0% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Niangalain Weabonga +14.2 pts higher in Weabonga
35.8% 87th pct 50.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
PT commute in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Niangalain Weabonga even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Niangalain Weabonga even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

35.8% Worked at home +14.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.0% Car (driver) ◂ +29.5 pts 12.5%
8.6% Walked +3.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +20.7 pts 27.3%
28.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 22.7%
6.0% 1 vehicle +12.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.0% 4 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Niangalain Weabonga +9.3 pts higher in Niangala gap widening
25.6% 30th pct 16.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Niangalain Weabonga even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Niangalain Weabonga +23.2 pts higher in Niangala gap steady
72.0% 86th pct 48.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.9%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
Full-time in Niangalain Weabonga +12.0 pts higher in Niangala
70.4% 88th pct 58.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Industries people work in

60.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.3 pts 54.2%
7.4% Retail trade ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
6.2% Education & training ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.7% Construction ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

51.9% Managers +2.3 pts ▸ 54.2%
18.5% Labourers +2.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
17.3% Professionals ◂ +17.3 pts 0.0%
8.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
6.2% Sales workers ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.9% Community & personal service ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Niangalain Weabonga +0.1 higher in Weabonga
0.1 39th pct 0.2 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Niangalain Weabonga +0.1 more in Weabonga
0.2 44th pct 0.3 45th pct
15-min city in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Niangalain Weabonga +17.7 pts higher in Niangala
17.7% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Niangalain Weabonga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Niangalain Weabonga +10.3 more in Niangala
33.6 74th pct 23.3 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Niangalain Weabonga even
0 9th pct 0 8th pct
Mean slope in Niangalain Weabonga +0.8 pts higher in Niangala
9.8% 80th pct 9.1% 76th pct

Compare Niangala with nearby areas

Compare Weabonga with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Niangala vs Weabonga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12971/niangala/vs/SAL14222/weabonga