Compare

Narrandera vs Sandigo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Narrandera profile · Sandigo profile

Narrandera Sandigo

Narrandera and Sandigo are nearby New South Wales areas with very different characters. Narrandera is a larger town with a significant First Nations population (14.6%) and a more accessible layout, described as somewhat walkable. Sandigo is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a typical weekly income of $1,075 that is far higher than Narrandera's $626. Sandigo also has a much higher share of children under 15 (39.1%) and more people who have finished Year 12 (53.1% compared to 31.9% in Narrandera).

Both areas have a similar share of people born overseas, at 5.7%, which sits close to the national figure. They also share similar levels of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. While Sandigo has more people working from home and a higher proportion of managers, Narrandera has a higher rate of one-parent families (21.7%) and more people living with long-term health conditions. The gap in weekly rents is notable, with Narrandera's $210 being far higher than the $100 seen in Sandigo.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Narranderain Sandigo +4,282 larger in Narrandera gap steady
4,369 86th pct 87 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,471
  • First area, 2016: 4,375
  • First area, 2021: 4,369
  • Second area, 2016: 84
  • Second area, 2021: 87
Median age in Narranderain Sandigo +3 yrs older in Narrandera gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Narranderain Sandigo +14.6 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
14.6% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Narranderain Sandigo +3.4 pts higher in Narrandera gap narrowing
24.1% 72nd pct 20.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Under 15 in Narranderain Sandigo +19.3 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
19.8% 69th pct 39.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
De facto in Narranderain Sandigo +8.4 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
11.2% 42nd pct 19.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Age structure

19.8% Children (0–14) +19.3 pts ▸ 39.1%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 28.7%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.4 pts 20.7%
20.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.5 pts ▸ 23.0%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

41.7% Married +20.8 pts ▸ 62.5%
36.8% Never married ◂ +13.3 pts 23.4%
8.9% Widowed ◂ +4.2 pts 4.7%
7.9% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%
5.0% Separated ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Narrandera Sandigo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Narrandera: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Narrandera: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 75–79 in Narrandera: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Sandigo: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 70–74 in Narrandera: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Sandigo: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Narrandera: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Sandigo: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Narrandera: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Sandigo: 7.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Narrandera: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Narrandera: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Narrandera: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Narrandera: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Narrandera: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Narrandera: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Sandigo: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Narrandera: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Narrandera: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Narrandera: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Narrandera: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Sandigo: 3.2% males, 9.7% females
  • 5–9 in Narrandera: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Sandigo: 17.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Narrandera: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Sandigo: 0.0% males, 8.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Narranderain Sandigo even gap narrowing
5.7% 24th pct 5.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Country of birth

84.9% Australia ◂ +10.2 pts 74.7%
0.2% South Africa +3.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% England ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.0% Australian +16.6 pts ▸ 58.6%
38.2% English ◂ +15.3 pts 23.0%
12.1% Irish ◂ +7.5 pts 4.6%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +2.7 pts 6.9%
4.7% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
2.3% Italian ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Dutch ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Narranderain Sandigo +3.7 pts higher in Narrandera gap steady
3.7% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Narranderain Sandigo +0.1 pts higher in Narrandera gap steady
0.1% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.9% English only ◂ +6.5 pts 80.5%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Narranderain Sandigo +9.3 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
31.2% 25th pct 21.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Religious affiliation

57.4% Christianity +9.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
31.2% No religion ◂ +9.3 pts 21.8%
9.8% Not stated +6.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Narranderain Sandigo +21.2 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
31.9% 16th pct 53.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Bachelor+ in Narranderain Sandigo +0.8 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
10.2% 30th pct 10.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Schools/1k kids in Narranderain Sandigo
4.62 57th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Narranderain Sandigo +4 more in Narrandera
4 71st pct 0 0th pct
188 36th pct —
897 13th pct —

Highest year of school

31.9% Year 12 +21.2 pts ▸ 53.1%
31.2% Year 10 ◂ +6.2 pts 25.0%
18.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.3 pts 6.3%
7.7% Year 11 ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

34.6% Certificate III / IV +2.1 pts ▸ 36.7%
14.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.6 pts 14.3%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 12.2%
3.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

3.8% Agriculture & environment +22.8 pts ▸ 26.5%
13.5% Management & commerce ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +5.2 pts 8.2%
9.3% Society & culture +2.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.4% Health ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
9.3% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
5.4% Architecture & building +2.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Narranderain Sandigo +$449 higher in Sandigo gap widening
$626 28th pct $1,075 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $453
  • First area, 2016: $553
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2016: $787
  • Second area, 2021: $1,075
Household income in Narranderain Sandigo +$512 higher in Sandigo gap widening
$1,113 20th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $804
  • First area, 2016: $963
  • First area, 2021: $1,113
  • Second area, 2016: $1,291
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Narranderain Sandigo +$736 higher in Sandigo gap widening
$1,478 25th pct $2,214 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $995
  • First area, 2016: $1,294
  • First area, 2021: $1,478
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,214
High earners in Narranderain Sandigo +4.1 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
5.3% 33rd pct 9.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
High-income homes in Narranderain Sandigo +4.5 pts higher in Sandigo gap steady
9.8% 29th pct 14.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

22.8% $1,500–$2,999 +23.6 pts ▸ 46.4%
34.9% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 39.3%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +9.5 pts 14.3%
3.8% $4,000 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.6% Under $650 ◂ +24.8 pts 21.9%
31.5% $650–$1,499 +12.3 pts ▸ 43.8%
10.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 14.1%
1.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Narranderain Sandigo +17.3 pts higher in Narrandera
34.5% 76th pct 17.2% 10th pct
Mental health in Narranderain Sandigo +9.5 pts higher in Narrandera
9.5% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Narranderain Sandigo +8.8 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
8.8% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.9% Arthritis ◂ +9.5 pts 3.4%
11.8% Asthma ◂ +2.6 pts 9.2%
9.5% Mental health ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 6.9%
6.5% Diabetes ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.8% None +5.8 pts ▸ 58.6%
20.8% One condition ◂ +12.7 pts 8.0%
8.2% Two conditions ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
5.6% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Narranderain Sandigo +14.0 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
18.8% 54th pct 32.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Unpaid carers in Narranderain Sandigo +4.1 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
13.5% 58th pct 9.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid child care in Narranderain Sandigo +2.1 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
24.4% 45th pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Narranderain Sandigo +3.4 pts higher in Narrandera
3.4% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Narranderain Sandigo +5.1 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
21.5% 34th pct 26.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Narranderain Sandigo +638 larger in Narrandera
638 87th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Narranderain Sandigo +41 yrs older in Sandigo
23 yrs 38th pct 64 yrs 98th pct
24.9% 16th pct —
17.8% 79th pct —
Median income in Narranderain Sandigo +$612 higher in Sandigo
$513 34th pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Narranderain Sandigo +$1,272 higher in Sandigo
$978 17th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Narranderain Sandigo
2.7% 42nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Narranderain Sandigo +0.3 larger in Sandigo gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Narranderain Sandigo +21.7 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
21.7% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Narranderain Sandigo +8.0 pts higher in Narrandera gap narrowing
33.0% 79th pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Family composition

46.6% Couples with children +13.1 pts ▸ 59.7%
29.7% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 27.4%
21.7% One-parent families ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.8% 2 people +10.6 pts ▸ 46.4%
33.0% 1 person ◂ +8.0 pts 25.0%
5.4% 5 people +12.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
3.0% 6 or more +14.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
9.4% 4 people +4.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.2% 3 people ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Narranderain Sandigo +$110 higher in Narrandera
$210 28th pct $100 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $100
Mortgage in Narranderain Sandigo +$317 higher in Sandigo gap steady
$1,083 18th pct $1,400 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,079
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $767
  • Second area, 2021: $1,400
People / bedroom in Narranderain Sandigo even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Narranderain Sandigo +1.5 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
27.1% 74th pct 28.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Owned outright in Narranderain Sandigo +9.5 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
38.1% 41st pct 28.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Separate houses in Narranderain Sandigo +6.8 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
93.2% 40th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.2%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Narranderain Sandigo +8.8 pts higher in Narrandera gap widening
76.6% 42nd pct 67.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%

How homes are owned or rented

38.1% Owned outright ◂ +9.5 pts 28.6%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.0 pts 14.3%
27.1% Rented +1.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
1.1% Other tenure +23.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +6.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.3 pts 25.0%
25.7% 4 bedrooms +17.2 pts ▸ 42.9%
18.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
5.7% 5 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.3% $200–$349 ◂ +54.3 pts 0.0%
39.0% Under $200 ◂ +39.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% $350–$549 ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% $550–$749 ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +44.1 pts 0.0%
36.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +36.9 pts 0.0%
10.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
2.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Narranderain Sandigo +7.4 pts higher in Narrandera gap steady
7.4% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Narranderain Sandigo +24.9 pts higher in Sandigo gap widening
6.3% 13th pct 31.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
PT commute in Narranderain Sandigo +0.4 pts higher in Narrandera gap steady
0.4% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Narranderain Sandigo +2 more in Narrandera
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Narranderain Sandigo +0.46 more in Narrandera
0.46 59th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Narranderain Sandigo +5.0 more in Narrandera
5.0 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Narranderain Sandigo +7 more in Narrandera
7 86th pct 0 0th pct
90 100th pct —

How people get to work

69.6% Car (driver) ◂ +14.1 pts 55.6%
6.3% Worked at home +24.9 pts ▸ 31.1%
5.6% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 1 vehicle +8.0 pts ▸ 45.8%
33.8% 2 vehicles +7.9 pts ▸ 41.7%
7.6% 4 or more +29.9 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
7.4% No vehicle ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Narranderain Sandigo +1.1 pts higher in Narrandera gap narrowing
32.9% 57th pct 31.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Narranderain Sandigo
22.5% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Narranderain Sandigo +6.2 pts higher in Narrandera gap steady
6.2% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Narranderain Sandigo +18.3 pts higher in Sandigo gap narrowing
52.0% 25th pct 70.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.3%
Full-time in Narranderain Sandigo +0.2 pts higher in Narrandera gap narrowing
60.2% 61st pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

7.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +57.1 pts ▸ 64.4%
13.4% Health care & social assistance +2.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
10.5% Education & training +2.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.7% Manufacturing ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.2 pts 6.7%
8.3% Construction ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.9% Other services ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.3% Administrative & support ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.8% Managers +34.9 pts ▸ 46.7%
18.2% Labourers ◂ +2.6 pts 15.6%
12.9% Professionals +2.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
14.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.2 pts 6.7%
14.3% Community & personal service ◂ +5.4 pts 8.9%
10.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 8.9%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Sales workers ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Narranderain Sandigo +4.9 higher in Narrandera
4.9 82nd pct 0.0 18th pct
Types ≤15 min in Narranderain Sandigo +5.2 more in Narrandera
5.2 84th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Narranderain Sandigo +62.8 pts higher in Narrandera
62.8% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Narranderain Sandigo +62.2 pts higher in Narrandera
62.2% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Narranderain Sandigo +24.5 pts higher in Narrandera
24.5% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Narranderain Sandigo +73.8 pts higher in Narrandera
73.8% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Narranderain Sandigo +79.8 pts higher in Narrandera
79.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Narranderain Sandigo +59.6 pts higher in Narrandera
59.6% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Narranderain Sandigo +13.7 more in Narrandera
13.7 50th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Narranderain Sandigo +1 higher in Narrandera
1 57th pct 0 15th pct
Mean slope in Narranderain Sandigo +0.5 pts higher in Narrandera
3.7% 24th pct 3.2% 16th pct

Compare Narrandera with nearby areas

Compare Sandigo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narrandera vs Sandigo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12915/narrandera/vs/SAL13490/sandigo