Compare
Murrulebale vs Old Junee
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Murrulebale profile · Old Junee profile
Murrulebale Old Junee
Old Junee and Murrulebale are nearby rural areas in New South Wales with very different population profiles. Residents are far older in Old Junee, where the typical age is 52 and 30.7% of people are seniors. In contrast, the typical person in Murrulebale is 40. These age differences are reflected in health and income; Old Junee has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (44.1%), while typical weekly household income is far higher in Murrulebale ($2,124 compared to $1,312 in Old Junee).
Both areas share a similar proportion of children under 15, each sitting around 16% and close to the national figure. They are also alike in their reliance on cars, with both being car-dependent. While Old Junee has more public transport stops and schools, both areas have nearly the same share of people working from home (around 29%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 43
- First area, 2021: 61
- Second area, 2011: 530
- Second area, 2016: 263
- Second area, 2021: 254
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Old Junee: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Old Junee: 2.0% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 75–79 in Old Junee: 5.1% males, 4.7% females
- 70–74 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Old Junee: 5.1% males, 5.5% females
- 65–69 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Old Junee: 2.0% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Murrulebale: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Old Junee: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
- 55–59 in Murrulebale: 6.7% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Old Junee: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Murrulebale: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Old Junee: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Old Junee: 2.0% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 40–44 in Old Junee: 1.6% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Murrulebale: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Old Junee: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Murrulebale: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Old Junee: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
- 25–29 in Murrulebale: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in Old Junee: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 5.0% females; 20–24 in Old Junee: 4.7% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Murrulebale: 6.7% males, 8.3% females; 15–19 in Old Junee: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Murrulebale: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Old Junee: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Murrulebale: 5.0% males, 6.7% females; 5–9 in Old Junee: 1.6% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Murrulebale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Old Junee: 2.0% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $933
- First area, 2021: $712
- Second area, 2011: $526
- Second area, 2016: $707
- Second area, 2021: $637
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $1,213
- Second area, 2016: $1,444
- Second area, 2021: $1,312
- First area, 2016: $2,187
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,393
- Second area, 2016: $1,843
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $50
- Second area, 2016: $160
- Second area, 2021: $258
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,430
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Murrulebale with nearby areas
Compare Old Junee with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murrulebale vs Old Junee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12870/murrulebale/vs/SAL13089/old-junee