Compare

Mount Olive vs Tarana

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Mount Olive profile · Tarana profile

Mount Olive Tarana

Tarana and Mount Olive (Oberon - NSW) are neighbouring rural areas with very different populations. Tarana is more family-oriented, with 19.3% of people being children under 15, compared to none in Mount Olive (Oberon - NSW). Education levels are also quite different; 20.7% of adults in Tarana hold a bachelor degree or higher, while no one in Mount Olive (Oberon - NSW) has a degree. Tarana also has a higher rate of volunteers at 28.7% and more public transport options than its neighbour.

Both areas are equally remote, with the same drive time to the city and no residents who speak little or no English. They are also alike in that no homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or shop. The gap in age is particularly striking, as residents are far older in Mount Olive (Oberon - NSW), where the typical age is 63 compared to 48 in Tarana.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Olivein Tarana +159 larger in Tarana gap steady
28 18th pct 187 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13
  • First area, 2021: 28
  • Second area, 2016: 171
  • Second area, 2021: 187
Median age in Mount Olivein Tarana +15 yrs older in Mount Olive gap widening
63 yrs 97th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Mount Olivein Tarana +1.6 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Mount Olivein Tarana +20.4 pts higher in Mount Olive
42.9% 98th pct 22.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Under 15 in Mount Olivein Tarana +19.3 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 19.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
De facto in Mount Olivein Tarana +15.6 pts higher in Mount Olive
30.4% 100th pct 14.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Age structure

57.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +25.6 pts 31.6%
42.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.4 pts 22.5%
0.0% Children (0–14) +19.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%

Marital status

71.4% Married ◂ +9.4 pts 62.0%
14.3% Never married +4.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
14.3% Divorced ◂ +3.6 pts 10.7%
0.0% Separated +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Widowed +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Olive Tarana

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tarana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tarana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tarana: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Olive: 27.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tarana: 6.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Olive: 22.2% males, 16.7% females; 65–69 in Tarana: 5.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tarana: 4.8% males, 6.6% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 16.7% females; 55–59 in Tarana: 2.4% males, 6.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Olive: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tarana: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tarana: 7.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tarana: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tarana: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tarana: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tarana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tarana: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tarana: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tarana: 4.8% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tarana: 1.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Olive: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tarana: 1.8% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Olivein Tarana +3.2 pts higher in Mount Olive
10.7% 47th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Country of birth

82.1% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 85.6%
0.0% England +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.7% Australian ◂ +15.3 pts 45.5%
42.9% English ◂ +1.1 pts 41.7%
28.6% Scottish ◂ +16.3 pts 12.3%
0.0% Irish +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.7% German ◂ +4.8 pts 5.9%
0.0% Dutch +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Italian +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Olivein Tarana +4.8 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only ◂ +0.5 pts 88.8%
0.0% Arabic +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Olivein Tarana +23.1 pts higher in Mount Olive
53.6% 87th pct 30.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Religious affiliation

53.6% Christianity +4.2 pts ▸ 57.8%
53.6% No religion ◂ +23.1 pts 30.5%
10.7% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 10.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Olivein Tarana +11.9 pts higher in Tarana
35.7% 25th pct 47.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Bachelor+ in Mount Olivein Tarana +20.7 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 20.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

35.7% Year 12 +11.9 pts ▸ 47.6%
35.7% Year 10 ◂ +11.2 pts 24.5%
10.7% Year 11 ◂ +7.3 pts 3.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

24.0% Certificate III / IV +2.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% Bachelor degree +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

28.0% Management & commerce ◂ +12.3 pts 15.7%
12.0% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.7 pts 4.3%
12.0% Health ◂ +5.0 pts 7.0%
0.0% Architecture & building +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Engineering & related +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Education +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Creative arts +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Olivein Tarana +$123 higher in Mount Olive gap narrowing
$1,062 86th pct $939 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $812
  • Second area, 2021: $939
Household income in Mount Olivein Tarana +$375 higher in Mount Olive gap narrowing
$2,250 86th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,999
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,521
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Mount Olivein Tarana +$425 higher in Mount Olive
$2,874 89th pct $2,449 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,449
High earners in Mount Olivein Tarana +5.6 pts higher in Mount Olive
14.3% 77th pct 8.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
High-income homes in Mount Olivein Tarana
— 27.5% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%

Household income distribution

41.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +30.1 pts 11.6%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 21.7%
25.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 15.9%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Under $650 +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%

Personal income distribution

25.0% Under $650 +3.7 pts ▸ 28.7%
25.0% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.0 pts 14.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Olivein Tarana +2.9 pts higher in Mount Olive
28.6% 49th pct 25.7% 34th pct
Mental health in Mount Olivein Tarana +7.5 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Olivein Tarana +2.1 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 2.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Cancer ◂ +11.6 pts 2.7%
10.7% Arthritis ◂ +5.4 pts 5.3%
0.0% Asthma +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Mental health +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Other condition +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Diabetes +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Lung condition +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.6% None +11.1 pts ▸ 64.7%
28.6% One condition ◂ +9.9 pts 18.7%
14.3% Two conditions ◂ +11.6 pts 2.7%
0.0% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Olivein Tarana +14.4 pts higher in Tarana
14.3% 31st pct 28.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Unpaid carers in Mount Olivein Tarana +8.5 pts higher in Mount Olive
17.9% 87th pct 9.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Unpaid child care in Mount Olivein Tarana +12.0 pts higher in Tarana
10.7% 8th pct 22.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Defence service in Mount Olivein Tarana +12.4 pts higher in Mount Olive
17.2% 100th pct 4.8% 79th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Olivein Tarana +10.0 pts higher in Mount Olive
39.3% 94th pct 29.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Olivein Tarana +3 larger in Tarana
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Mount Olivein Tarana +16 yrs older in Mount Olive
67 yrs 100th pct 51 yrs 88th pct
Median income in Mount Olivein Tarana
— $1,625 91st pct
Household income in Mount Olivein Tarana
— $2,124 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Olivein Tarana +0.3 larger in Tarana gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Mount Olivein Tarana +2.7 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
— 30.4% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family composition

62.5% Couples without children ◂ +24.2 pts 38.3%
16.7% Couples with children +39.7 pts ▸ 56.4%
0.0% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

91.7% 2 people ◂ +46.7 pts 44.9%
41.7% 1 person ◂ +11.2 pts 30.4%
0.0% 5 people +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% 3 people +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 4 people +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 6 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%

Housing & Dwellings

— $280 50th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $165
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Mount Olivein Tarana +$427 higher in Tarana
$1,418 36th pct $1,845 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,418
  • Second area, 2016: $1,582
  • Second area, 2021: $1,845
People / bedroom in Mount Olivein Tarana +0.20 higher in Tarana gap steady
0.50 0th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.50
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 10.1% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Owned outright in Mount Olivein Tarana
— 50.7% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
Separate houses in Mount Olivein Tarana
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 89.9% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.9%

How homes are owned or rented

41.7% Owned outright +9.1 pts ▸ 50.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
0.0% Rented +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Other tenure +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

25.0% 3 bedrooms +25.7 pts ▸ 50.7%
41.7% 5 or more ◂ +30.1 pts 11.6%
25.0% 4 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Olivein Tarana
— 22.8% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mount Olivein Tarana +2 more in Tarana
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Mount Olivein Tarana +10.70 more in Tarana
0.00 0th pct 10.70 88th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Olivein Tarana +839.6 more in Tarana
0.0 0th pct 839.6 85th pct
PT routes in Mount Olivein Tarana +5 more in Tarana
0 0th pct 5 86th pct
— 44 76th pct
Drive to city in Mount Olivein Tarana even
141 88th pct 141 88th pct

How people get to work

78.6% Car (driver) ◂ +26.1 pts 52.5%
28.6% Worked at home ◂ +5.8 pts 22.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.6 pts 35.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +24.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
0.0% 4 or more +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Olivein Tarana +20.8 pts higher in Tarana
10.7% 5th pct 31.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mount Olivein Tarana +10.6 pts higher in Mount Olive
78.6% 93rd pct 68.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.0%
— 63.4% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%

Industries people work in

57.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +36.4 pts 20.8%
42.9% Retail trade ◂ +38.9 pts 4.0%
35.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +27.8 pts 7.9%
21.4% Construction ◂ +6.6 pts 14.9%
0.0% Public administration & safety +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Education & training +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other services +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Mining +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

35.7% Managers ◂ +6.0 pts 29.7%
35.7% Professionals ◂ +16.9 pts 18.8%
28.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.7 pts 17.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Labourers +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Olivein Tarana +0.6 higher in Tarana
0.0 0th pct 0.6 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Olivein Tarana +0.6 more in Tarana
0.0 0th pct 0.6 54th pct
15-min city in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Olivein Tarana +16.7 pts higher in Tarana
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Olivein Tarana +32.1 more in Tarana
0.0 0th pct 32.1 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Olivein Tarana even
0 20th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Mount Olivein Tarana +1.8 pts higher in Mount Olive
12.6% 88th pct 10.7% 84th pct

Compare Mount Olive with nearby areas

Compare Tarana with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Olive vs Tarana [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12791/mount-olive/vs/SAL13775/tarana