Compare

Mount Keira vs West Wollongong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Mount Keira profile · West Wollongong profile

Mount Keira West Wollongong

West Wollongong and Mount Keira are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. West Wollongong is a very walkable hub where 92.1% of homes have easy access to a variety of shops and services, and renting is common at 36.3%. In contrast, Mount Keira is mostly car-dependent, with only 1% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed. It is a wealthier area where 37.5% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, and 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared to 63% in West Wollongong.

Both areas share a similar level of school advantage and nearly identical rates of long-term health conditions. They also have the same number of schools within 3km. While they have these commonalities, the two areas differ in their demographics; West Wollongong is noticeably younger, with a typical resident aged 35, while the typical resident in Mount Keira is 40.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3,532 larger in West Wollongong gap widening
1,691 77th pct 5,223 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,522
  • First area, 2016: 1,665
  • First area, 2021: 1,691
  • Second area, 2011: 4,447
  • Second area, 2016: 4,827
  • Second area, 2021: 5,223
Median age in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +5 yrs older in Mount Keira gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.5 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
1.3% 43rd pct 1.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.3 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
16.4% 39th pct 14.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Under 15 in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +1.0 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
19.3% 66th pct 18.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.5 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
7.5% 19th pct 9.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

22.4% Young adults (25–44) +5.4 pts ▸ 27.7%
27.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.0 pts 22.3%
19.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 18.3%
14.7% Youth (15–24) +3.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
16.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 14.1%

Marital status

54.6% Married ◂ +12.3 pts 42.4%
33.1% Never married +9.1 pts ▸ 42.2%
6.4% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.5% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.1% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Mount Keira West Wollongong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Keira: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in West Wollongong: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Keira: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in West Wollongong: 0.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Keira: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in West Wollongong: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Keira: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in West Wollongong: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Keira: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in West Wollongong: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Keira: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in West Wollongong: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Keira: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in West Wollongong: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Keira: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in West Wollongong: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Keira: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in West Wollongong: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Keira: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in West Wollongong: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Keira: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in West Wollongong: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Keira: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in West Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Keira: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in West Wollongong: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Keira: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in West Wollongong: 5.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Keira: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in West Wollongong: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Keira: 4.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in West Wollongong: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Keira: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in West Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Keira: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in West Wollongong: 3.4% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.7 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
19.6% 76th pct 24.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Country of birth

78.1% Australia ◂ +7.5 pts 70.6%
3.7% England ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
1.8% India ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
1.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% China +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.0% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Vietnam even 0.4%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

37.3% Australian ◂ +6.3 pts 30.9%
34.5% English ◂ +3.0 pts 31.5%
10.6% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
8.6% Italian ◂ +2.9 pts 5.7%
3.3% German +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.3% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%
1.1% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.8% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.0% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +6.8 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
14.4% 82nd pct 21.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Limited English in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.8 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 3.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

83.1% English only ◂ +9.6 pts 73.5%
0.4% Arabic +1.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.7% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
1.2% Greek even 1.2%
0.8% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.1 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
39.7% 47th pct 36.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Religious affiliation

52.4% Christianity ◂ +3.9 pts 48.5%
39.7% No religion ◂ +3.1 pts 36.6%
4.6% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.8% Islam +3.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.7% Buddhism even 1.6%
0.8% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.2 pts higher in Mount Keira gap narrowing
67.6% 89th pct 63.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Bachelor+ in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.1 pts higher in Mount Keira gap narrowing
34.8% 89th pct 30.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Schools/1k kids in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.17 more in West Wollongong
3.06 43rd pct 5.22 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Keirain West Wollongong even
29 88th pct 29 88th pct
Avg size in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +37 larger in West Wollongong
393 58th pct 430 63rd pct
ICSEA in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2 higher in West Wollongong
1,074 86th pct 1,076 86th pct

Highest year of school

67.6% Year 12 ◂ +4.2 pts 63.4%
18.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 17.0%
5.7% Year 9 or below +3.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.9% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.3 pts 29.6%
21.5% Certificate III / IV +3.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 13.6%
14.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 12.4%
4.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
0.9% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

22.3% Management & commerce ◂ +6.0 pts 16.2%
16.0% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 15.4%
11.6% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.0% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.4% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 10.3%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
2.9% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$176 higher in Mount Keira gap widening
$935 76th pct $759 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $648
  • First area, 2016: $806
  • First area, 2021: $935
  • Second area, 2011: $507
  • Second area, 2016: $595
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$804 higher in Mount Keira gap widening
$2,476 89th pct $1,672 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,630
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,476
  • Second area, 2011: $1,068
  • Second area, 2016: $1,293
  • Second area, 2021: $1,672
Family income in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$656 higher in Mount Keira gap widening
$2,796 88th pct $2,140 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,009
  • First area, 2016: $2,423
  • First area, 2021: $2,796
  • Second area, 2011: $1,394
  • Second area, 2016: $1,758
  • Second area, 2021: $2,140
High earners in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +7.4 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
18.4% 87th pct 11.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
High-income homes in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +15.9 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
37.5% 91st pct 21.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Household income distribution

27.0% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 28.8%
17.6% $650–$1,499 +8.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
21.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 10.3%
11.0% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
16.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 11.3%

Personal income distribution

39.1% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 41.9%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 17.4%
7.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.1 pts higher in West Wollongong
26.3% 37th pct 26.5% 38th pct
Mental health in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.3 pts higher in West Wollongong
6.9% 38th pct 9.2% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.9 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
4.8% 53rd pct 5.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.9% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.2% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.0% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
7.2% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.7% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
0.9% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.1% None ◂ +2.3 pts 65.9%
19.9% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 18.9%
4.5% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.9% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.3 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
18.3% 51st pct 15.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.4 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
16.2% 80th pct 12.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.4 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
31.1% 77th pct 26.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Defence service in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.4 pts higher in Mount Keira
2.0% 41st pct 1.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +7.3 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
28.7% 74th pct 21.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +70 larger in West Wollongong
22 70th pct 92 86th pct
Median age in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2 yrs older in West Wollongong
20 yrs 25th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 58.7% 85th pct
— 16.0% 74th pct
Median income in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$79 higher in Mount Keira
$850 69th pct $771 62nd pct
Household income in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$438 higher in Mount Keira
$2,250 71st pct $1,812 55th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.3 pts higher in West Wollongong
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.4 larger in Mount Keira gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.0 pts higher in West Wollongong gap narrowing
10.4% 47th pct 13.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Living alone in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +10.4 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
17.1% 26th pct 27.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Family composition

66.4% Couples with children ◂ +4.4 pts 62.1%
22.9% Couples without children +0.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
10.4% One-parent families +3.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

31.3% 2 people ◂ +1.4 pts 29.8%
17.1% 1 person +10.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
20.8% 4 people ◂ +5.4 pts 15.4%
18.3% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 17.3%
9.8% 5 people ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
3.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$50 higher in Mount Keira gap widening
$420 86th pct $370 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $275
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +$345 higher in Mount Keira gap widening
$2,468 87th pct $2,123 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,468
  • Second area, 2011: $1,928
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,123
People / bedroom in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.10 higher in West Wollongong gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +21.0 pts higher in West Wollongong gap widening
15.3% 46th pct 36.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Owned outright in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +12.4 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
42.8% 55th pct 30.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Separate houses in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +28.8 pts higher in Mount Keira gap widening
91.8% 36th pct 63.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.2%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +17.2 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
87.9% 73rd pct 70.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.4%
  • First area, 2021: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.7%

How homes are owned or rented

42.8% Owned outright ◂ +12.4 pts 30.4%
40.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.4 pts 31.3%
15.3% Rented +21.0 pts ▸ 36.3%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.7% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

91.8% Separate house ◂ +28.8 pts 63.0%
5.3% Flat or apartment +14.0 pts ▸ 19.3%
2.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

34.8% 3 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 45.3%
35.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.7 pts 21.0%
9.9% 2 bedrooms +12.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +13.1 pts 4.3%
0.9% 1 bedroom +4.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.7% Studio / none even 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

46.5% $350–$549 ◂ +7.4 pts 39.1%
29.1% $200–$349 +1.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
16.3% $550–$749 ◂ +0.3 pts 15.9%
0.0% Under $200 +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% $750 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.4% $1,800–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 39.9%
31.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 16.7%
14.4% $1,000–$1,799 +8.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
14.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.1 pts 12.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +5.6 pts higher in West Wollongong gap narrowing
3.4% 65th pct 9.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Work from home in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +1.4 pts higher in Mount Keira gap steady
29.1% 79th pct 27.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
PT commute in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +0.9 pts higher in West Wollongong gap narrowing
0.9% 72nd pct 1.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +40 more in West Wollongong
7 77th pct 47 87th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.86 more in West Wollongong
4.14 74th pct 9.00 87th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +1,430.8 more in West Wollongong
674.2 82nd pct 2,104.9 92nd pct
PT routes in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +11 more in West Wollongong
1 71st pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +39 longer in Mount Keira
39 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +1 longer in West Wollongong
61 45th pct 62 45th pct

How people get to work

46.3% Car (driver) +0.1 pts ▸ 46.4%
29.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.4 pts 27.7%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
0.9% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

46.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.5 pts 38.7%
25.1% 1 vehicle +11.5 pts ▸ 36.6%
13.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 10.8%
11.1% 4 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 5.1%
3.4% No vehicle +5.6 pts ▸ 9.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +9.8 pts higher in West Wollongong gap widening
28.8% 42nd pct 38.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Recent arrivals in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.9 pts higher in West Wollongong gap narrowing
10.2% 65th pct 15.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +1.6 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
4.1% 57th pct 5.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +4.9 pts higher in Mount Keira gap narrowing
66.2% 70th pct 61.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.7 pts higher in West Wollongong gap steady
51.0% 19th pct 54.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

16.6% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.9% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 14.0%
9.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
7.6% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.2% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.7% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.0% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.2% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.3 pts 2.2%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

33.6% Professionals ◂ +6.2 pts 27.4%
14.6% Managers ◂ +3.5 pts 11.0%
9.1% Technicians & trades +5.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.4% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 10.8%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 7.4%
5.3% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +2.9 higher in West Wollongong
3.5 75th pct 6.4 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.6 more in West Wollongong
2.9 72nd pct 6.6 92nd pct
15-min city in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +91.1 pts higher in West Wollongong
1.0% 58th pct 92.1% 96th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +87.3 pts higher in West Wollongong
0.1% 57th pct 87.5% 93rd pct
Walk to transit in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +7.6 pts higher in West Wollongong
92.4% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +15.4 pts higher in West Wollongong
83.7% 87th pct 99.1% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.9 pts higher in West Wollongong
96.1% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +57.8 pts higher in West Wollongong
0.0% 0th pct 57.8% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +3.2 more in West Wollongong
10.1 41st pct 13.2 49th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +79 higher in West Wollongong
40 77th pct 119 87th pct
Mean slope in Mount Keirain West Wollongong +6.5 pts higher in Mount Keira
14.1% 91st pct 7.6% 67th pct

Compare Mount Keira with nearby areas

Compare West Wollongong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Keira vs West Wollongong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12779/mount-keira/vs/SAL14272/west-wollongong