Compare

Mount Cooper vs Springfield

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Mount Cooper profile · Springfield profile

Mount Cooper Springfield

Springfield (Snowy Monaro Regional - NSW) and Mount Cooper (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas located about 14 km apart. Springfield has a population of 34, while Mount Cooper is even smaller with only 8 people. Residents in Mount Cooper are far older, with a typical age of 64 compared to 48 in Springfield. Springfield is also more crowded in its homes, with 2.5 people per home compared to 1.4 in Mount Cooper, and has a much higher typical weekly family income of $2,750 against $1,999 in Mount Cooper.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very isolated with no public transport or walkable amenities. They are both completely car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, park, or grocery store. This lack of infrastructure is common to both, and they both sit far below the national figure for typical resident ages.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Cooperin Springfield +26 larger in Springfield gap narrowing
8 6th pct 34 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 8
  • Second area, 2016: 39
  • Second area, 2021: 34
Median age in Mount Cooperin Springfield +16 yrs older in Mount Cooper
64 yrs 99th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 64 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 23.5% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
— 11.5% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

50.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +35.3 pts 14.7%
37.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

62.5% Married +10.2 pts ▸ 72.7%
37.5% Never married +8.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Cooper Springfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 70–74 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Springfield: 25.0% males, 18.8% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 37.5% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Springfield: 18.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Cooper: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia +22.1 pts ▸ 97.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 55.9%
37.5% English +3.7 pts ▸ 41.2%
0.0% Irish +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

75.0% English only +22.1 pts ▸ 97.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 38.2% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Religious affiliation

87.5% Christianity ◂ +40.4 pts 47.1%
0.0% No religion +38.2 pts ▸ 38.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 53.6% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
— 27.3% 81st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 +3.6 pts ▸ 53.6%
0.0% Year 11 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Year 10 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

50.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.8 pts 46.2%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

50.0% Health ◂ +19.2 pts 30.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Cooperin Springfield +$100 higher in Springfield
$725 45th pct $825 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $825
Household income in Mount Cooperin Springfield +$437 higher in Springfield
$1,312 33rd pct $1,749 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
Family income in Mount Cooperin Springfield +$751 higher in Springfield
$1,999 58th pct $2,750 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,999
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
— 18.2% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Household income distribution

100.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +64.3 pts 35.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.5% $650–$1,499 +17.0 pts ▸ 54.5%
0.0% Under $650 +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

— 20.6% 15th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

37.5% Cancer ◂ +28.7 pts 8.8%
37.5% Heart disease ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

100.0% None ◂ +26.5 pts 73.5%
0.0% One condition +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 63.6% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%
— 13.6% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Mount Cooperin Springfield
— 45.5% 99th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 13.6% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Cooperin Springfield +1.1 larger in Springfield
1.4 0th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +78.6 pts 21.4%
0.0% Couples with children +71.4 pts ▸ 71.4%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

133.3% 1 person ◂ +111.9 pts 21.4%
0.0% 2 people +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 3 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $168 17th pct
— $1,600 48th pct
People / bedroom in Mount Cooperin Springfield +0.50 higher in Springfield
0.30 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

166.7% Owned outright ◂ +102.4 pts 64.3%
100.0% Other tenure ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

133.3% 5 or more ◂ +133.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 30.0% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) ◂ +2.1 pts 55.0%
0.0% Worked at home +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

133.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +102.6 pts 30.8%
0.0% 4 or more +38.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

— 23.1% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 90.9% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.9%
— 80.0% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

Industries people work in

57.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.9 pts ▸ 65.0%
0.0% Retail trade +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

42.9% Managers +7.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Professionals +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Cooperin Springfield even
0 7th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Mount Cooperin Springfield +1.1 pts higher in Springfield
6.2% 55th pct 7.3% 65th pct

Compare Mount Cooper with nearby areas

Compare Springfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Cooper vs Springfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12763/mount-cooper/vs/SAL13640/springfield