Compare
Mirrabooka vs Windermere Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · Mirrabooka profile · Windermere Park profile
Mirrabooka Windermere Park
Mirrabooka (NSW) and Windermere Park are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ greatly in how people get around. Windermere Park is somewhat walkable, with 69.6% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and a far higher share of homes within a short walk of a park (95.9%) or health services (68.1%). In contrast, Mirrabooka (NSW) is mostly car-dependent and has no homes within walking distance of health services, though it is better for shopping, with 90.3% of homes within 15 minutes of groceries. Mirrabooka (NSW) also has a noticeably older typical resident at 42, compared to 38 in Windermere Park.
Both areas share a very similar proportion of First Nations people, sitting at around 7.3% to 7.5%. They are also alike in their typical weekly household incomes, which fall between $1,446 and $1,557. While they share many common traits, some gaps are stark; for example, First Nations unemployment is far higher in Windermere Park at 24.1%, while it is 10.0% in Mirrabooka (NSW).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 748
- First area, 2016: 728
- First area, 2021: 809
- Second area, 2011: 686
- Second area, 2016: 696
- Second area, 2021: 722
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mirrabooka: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Windermere Park: 1.0% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Mirrabooka: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Windermere Park: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Mirrabooka: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Windermere Park: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Mirrabooka: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Windermere Park: 1.0% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Mirrabooka: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Windermere Park: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Mirrabooka: 4.5% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Windermere Park: 2.6% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Mirrabooka: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Windermere Park: 2.9% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Mirrabooka: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Windermere Park: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Mirrabooka: 2.7% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Windermere Park: 2.4% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Mirrabooka: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Windermere Park: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Mirrabooka: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Windermere Park: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Mirrabooka: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Windermere Park: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Mirrabooka: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Windermere Park: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Mirrabooka: 4.3% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Windermere Park: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Mirrabooka: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Windermere Park: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in Mirrabooka: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Windermere Park: 2.1% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Mirrabooka: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Windermere Park: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Mirrabooka: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Windermere Park: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $527
- First area, 2016: $594
- First area, 2021: $727
- Second area, 2011: $482
- Second area, 2016: $528
- Second area, 2021: $720
- First area, 2011: $1,139
- First area, 2016: $1,244
- First area, 2021: $1,557
- Second area, 2011: $991
- Second area, 2016: $1,092
- Second area, 2021: $1,446
- First area, 2011: $1,447
- First area, 2016: $1,477
- First area, 2021: $1,853
- Second area, 2011: $1,192
- Second area, 2016: $1,330
- Second area, 2021: $1,731
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $313
- First area, 2021: $368
- Second area, 2011: $283
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,653
- First area, 2021: $1,755
- Second area, 2011: $1,668
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mirrabooka with nearby areas
Compare Windermere Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mirrabooka vs Windermere Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12658/mirrabooka/vs/SAL14339/windermere-park