Compare
Medowie vs Oyster Cove
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Medowie profile · Oyster Cove profile
Medowie Oyster Cove
Medowie and Oyster Cove (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Medowie is a larger hub where residents are much younger, with a typical age of 37 compared to 56 in Oyster Cove (NSW). This is reflected in the homes, as Medowie has a far higher share of houses with three or more bedrooms (94.6% versus 54.1%) and many more people caring for children unpaid. In contrast, Oyster Cove (NSW) is a sparsely populated area where residents are far older and more likely to own their homes outright, with 51.4% of homes held this way compared to 30.0% in Medowie.
Since 2011, the two areas have seen their differences in wealth and age persist, with Medowie maintaining a far higher typical weekly household income of $2,044 against $1,187 in Oyster Cove (NSW). They do share some commonalities, such as similar rates of mental health conditions and very few people who speak little or no English. Both remain heavily reliant on cars, though Medowie is mostly car-dependent while Oyster Cove (NSW) is described as car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,843
- First area, 2016: 9,563
- First area, 2021: 10,879
- Second area, 2016: 81
- Second area, 2021: 91
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Medowie: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Medowie: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 75–79 in Medowie: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Oyster Cove: 5.3% males, 4.2% females
- 70–74 in Medowie: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Oyster Cove: 9.5% males, 5.3% females
- 65–69 in Medowie: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Medowie: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Oyster Cove: 6.3% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Medowie: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 5.3% females
- 50–54 in Medowie: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Oyster Cove: 6.3% males, 5.3% females
- 45–49 in Medowie: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Medowie: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Medowie: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
- 30–34 in Medowie: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Medowie: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Medowie: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 7.4% females
- 15–19 in Medowie: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Medowie: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Medowie: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Oyster Cove: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Medowie: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Oyster Cove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $644
- First area, 2016: $723
- First area, 2021: $845
- Second area, 2016: $462
- Second area, 2021: $537
- First area, 2011: $1,501
- First area, 2016: $1,762
- First area, 2021: $2,044
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $1,618
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,186
- Second area, 2016: $1,166
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $265
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2021: $228
- First area, 2011: $1,777
- First area, 2016: $1,820
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,015
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Medowie with nearby areas
Compare Oyster Cove with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Medowie vs Oyster Cove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12564/medowie/vs/SAL13124/oyster-cove