Compare
Marmong Point vs Speers Point
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Marmong Point profile · Speers Point profile
Marmong Point Speers Point
Speers Point and Marmong Point are neighbouring areas in Lake Macquarie with very different levels of accessibility. Speers Point is much more walkable, with 62.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 75.8% near health services, while Marmong Point has 0.0% for both. This accessibility is reflected in the transport data; Speers Point has far more public transport stops (22 compared to 4) and a much higher number of weekly departures per 1,000 people (1,023.8 versus 277.1).
The gap in how people live here has widened over time, particularly with more people moving into Speers Point in the last five years. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways. They share nearly identical rates of people with bachelor degrees (around 23%) and a similar typical weekly personal income of about $850. Both areas also have similar proportions of people with long-term health conditions, each sitting around 35%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 762
- First area, 2016: 758
- First area, 2021: 765
- Second area, 2011: 3,230
- Second area, 2016: 3,313
- Second area, 2021: 3,400
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Marmong Point: 0.5% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Speers Point: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Marmong Point: 0.5% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Speers Point: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Marmong Point: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Speers Point: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Marmong Point: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Speers Point: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Marmong Point: 3.2% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Speers Point: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Marmong Point: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Speers Point: 3.0% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Marmong Point: 4.3% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Speers Point: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Marmong Point: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 50–54 in Speers Point: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Marmong Point: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Speers Point: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Marmong Point: 1.4% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Speers Point: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Marmong Point: 2.7% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Speers Point: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Marmong Point: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Speers Point: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Marmong Point: 1.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Speers Point: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Marmong Point: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Speers Point: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Marmong Point: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Speers Point: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Marmong Point: 5.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Speers Point: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Marmong Point: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Speers Point: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Marmong Point: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Speers Point: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $559
- First area, 2016: $666
- First area, 2021: $845
- Second area, 2011: $556
- Second area, 2016: $625
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,172
- First area, 2016: $1,575
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2011: $1,160
- Second area, 2016: $1,369
- Second area, 2021: $1,766
- First area, 2011: $1,671
- First area, 2016: $1,948
- First area, 2021: $2,205
- Second area, 2011: $1,487
- Second area, 2016: $1,816
- Second area, 2021: $2,321
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $378
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $393
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,946
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,841
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Marmong Point with nearby areas
Compare Speers Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Marmong Point vs Speers Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12508/marmong-point/vs/SAL13621/speers-point