Compare

Mallan vs Moolpa

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Mallan profile · Moolpa profile

Mallan Moolpa

Mallan and Moolpa are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. The biggest difference is the age of the people living there; residents are far older in Mallan, where the typical age is 39, compared to just 25 in Moolpa. Money also differs between the two, with typical household weekly incomes well higher in Moolpa at $2,374, while Mallan is $1,749.

Both areas are completely car-dependent, with no walkable amenities or public transport available for residents. This lack of infrastructure is a shared trait, as is a similar typical personal weekly income of around $800. While they share these traits, the income gap between the two has widened since 2011, and Moolpa has seen its typical household income rise well above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mallanin Moolpa +27 larger in Mallan gap narrowing
45 26th pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 45
  • Second area, 2016: 5
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Mallanin Moolpa +14 yrs older in Mallan gap narrowing
39 yrs 26th pct 25 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
First Nations in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
24.4% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
30.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%

Age structure

28.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +28.9 pts 0.0%
24.4% Children (0–14) +3.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Youth (15–24) +15.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

29.4% Never married +45.6 pts ▸ 75.0%
58.8% Married ◂ +21.3 pts 37.5%
11.8% Divorced ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mallan Moolpa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 10.0% females; 55–59 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mallan: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mallan: 16.7% males, 10.0% females; 25–29 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mallan: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Moolpa: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mallan: 13.3% males, 10.0% females; 10–14 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 13.3% females; 5–9 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mallan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Moolpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

88.9% Australia ◂ +22.2 pts 66.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.1% English ◂ +28.9 pts 22.2%
44.4% Australian ◂ +16.7 pts 27.8%
17.8% Scottish +4.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
11.1% German ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
11.1% Dutch ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.7% English only ◂ +20.0 pts 66.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mallanin Moolpa
55.6% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.6%

Religious affiliation

55.6% No religion ◂ +11.1 pts 44.4%
31.1% Christianity ◂ +31.1 pts 0.0%
8.9% Not stated +13.3 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

55.9% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
Bachelor+ in Mallanin Moolpa
14.7% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Mallanin Moolpa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

55.9% Year 12 +56.6 pts ▸ 112.5%
8.8% Year 11 ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 10 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

20.0% Bachelor degree +55.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
36.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

28.0% Education +47.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
28.0% Engineering & related ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Management & commerce ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mallanin Moolpa +$42 higher in Mallan gap narrowing
$833 64th pct $791 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: $816
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $791
Household income in Mallanin Moolpa +$625 higher in Moolpa
$1,749 62nd pct $2,374 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,687
  • First area, 2021: $1,749
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
Family income in Mallanin Moolpa +$499 higher in Moolpa
$1,875 49th pct $2,374 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
High earners in Mallanin Moolpa
11.8% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%

Household income distribution

21.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +38.2 pts 0.0%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
Mental health in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.9% Asthma ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

84.4% None ◂ +56.7 pts 27.8%
0.0% One condition +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mallanin Moolpa
41.2% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
Unpaid carers in Mallanin Moolpa
14.7% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Mallanin Moolpa
32.4% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
Defence service in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Mallanin Moolpa
26.5% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mallanin Moolpa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mallanin Moolpa +0.6 larger in Moolpa
3.1 88th pct 3.7 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7
One-parent in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

51.4% Couples with children +32.0 pts ▸ 83.3%
35.1% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 33.3%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

21.4% 2 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% 4 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% 5 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$120 9th pct —
$867 11th pct —
People / bedroom in Mallanin Moolpa even gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.20
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

71.4% Owned outright ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
28.6% Other tenure ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
21.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Mallanin Moolpa
56.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
PT commute in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mallanin Moolpa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mallanin Moolpa even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

56.0% Car (driver) ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
56.0% Worked at home ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

21.4% 2 vehicles +78.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
64.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +64.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mallanin Moolpa
17.9% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mallanin Moolpa
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mallanin Moolpa
73.5% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.5%
Full-time in Mallanin Moolpa
88.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 88.0%

Industries people work in

80.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Professional & technical ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Professionals +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
56.0% Managers ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
24.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mallanin Moolpa even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mallanin Moolpa even
0 7th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Mallanin Moolpa +2.3 pts higher in Moolpa
2.3% 1st pct 4.6% 37th pct

Compare Mallan with nearby areas

Compare Moolpa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mallan vs Moolpa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12466/mallan/vs/SAL12705/moolpa