Compare
Maimuru vs Tubbul
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Maimuru profile · Tubbul profile
Maimuru Tubbul
Maimuru and Tubbul are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Maimuru is more likely to have residents with a Year 12 qualification (43.5% compared to 29.4% in Tubbul) and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,624 against $1,166 in Tubbul. In contrast, Tubbul has a much older population, with 39.7% aged 65 and over compared to just 11.0% in Maimuru. Tubbul also has a much higher share of people working from home at 44.4%, while only 9.2% do so in Maimuru.
Both areas are strictly car-dependent, with no one using public transport to get to work. They also share very similar household sizes, with about 2.4 to 2.5 people per home. This common reliance on cars is consistent across the region, as both areas have no public transport stops or services within walking distance.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 137
- First area, 2021: 145
- Second area, 2016: 79
- Second area, 2021: 63
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Maimuru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Maimuru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Maimuru: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Tubbul: 5.7% males, 10.0% females
- 70–74 in Maimuru: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Tubbul: 5.7% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Maimuru: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Tubbul: 5.7% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Maimuru: 3.8% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Tubbul: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Maimuru: 7.7% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Maimuru: 8.3% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Maimuru: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Tubbul: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Maimuru: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Maimuru: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Tubbul: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
- 30–34 in Maimuru: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Tubbul: 4.3% males, 5.7% females
- 25–29 in Maimuru: 3.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 8.6% females
- 20–24 in Maimuru: 3.2% males, 6.4% females; 20–24 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Maimuru: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 5.7% females
- 10–14 in Maimuru: 5.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Maimuru: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tubbul: 7.1% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Maimuru: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Tubbul: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $655
- First area, 2021: $745
- Second area, 2016: $702
- Second area, 2021: $833
- First area, 2016: $1,303
- First area, 2021: $1,624
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,166
- First area, 2016: $1,446
- First area, 2021: $1,892
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,208
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,120
- Second area, 2016: $1,127
- Second area, 2021: $740
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Maimuru with nearby areas
Compare Tubbul with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maimuru vs Tubbul [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12453/maimuru/vs/SAL13962/tubbul