Compare

Maffra vs Myalla

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Maffra profile · Myalla profile

Maffra Myalla

Maffra (NSW) and Myalla (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in their demographics and earnings. Residents in Maffra (NSW) are far older, with a typical age of 52, while the typical resident in Myalla (NSW) is just 34. Income also varies widely; typical weekly personal income is far higher in Myalla (NSW) at $1,375, compared to $634 in Maffra (NSW). Additionally, Maffra (NSW) has a far higher number of people per bedroom at 0.80, whereas Myalla (NSW) is much lower at 0.50.

Both areas are equally car-dependent, with no homes within a short walk of public transport, parks, schools, or groceries. They share a similar number of people per home, at 2.0, and have very similar typical weekly household incomes of $1,749 in Maffra (NSW) and $1,875 in Myalla (NSW).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maffrain Myalla +18 larger in Maffra gap widening
22 15th pct 4 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21
  • First area, 2021: 22
  • Second area, 2016: 7
  • Second area, 2021: 4
Median age in Maffrain Myalla +18 yrs older in Maffra gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
40.9% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

40.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +40.9 pts 0.0%
18.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

52.2% Never married ◂ +52.2 pts 0.0%
30.4% Married ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
26.1% Divorced ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maffrain Myalla
22.7% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia +18.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
22.7% England ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.5% English +54.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
31.8% Australian ◂ +31.8 pts 0.0%
27.3% Scottish ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
22.7% German ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
18.2% Irish ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only +25.0 pts ▸ 125.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Maffrain Myalla
36.4% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%

Religious affiliation

31.8% Christianity +43.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
36.4% No religion ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
13.6% Not stated ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

60.9% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
Bachelor+ in Maffrain Myalla
21.7% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Maffrain Myalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

34.8% Year 10 +45.2 pts ▸ 80.0%
60.9% Year 12 ◂ +60.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Maffrain Myalla +$741 higher in Myalla
$634 30th pct $1,375 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income in Maffrain Myalla +$126 higher in Myalla
$1,749 62nd pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,749
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Maffrain Myalla +$375 higher in Maffra
$2,250 71st pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
26.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

26.1% Under $650 ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maffrain Myalla
27.3% 42nd pct —
Mental health in Maffrain Myalla
22.7% 100th pct —
Needs assistance in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

36.4% Asthma ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
22.7% Mental health ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
18.2% Arthritis ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.2% None ◂ +68.2 pts 0.0%
31.8% One condition ◂ +31.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Maffrain Myalla
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Housework 15h+ in Maffrain Myalla
52.2% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maffrain Myalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Maffrain Myalla
43 yrs 81st pct —
Median income in Maffrain Myalla
$725 58th pct —
Household income in Maffrain Myalla
$1,375 35th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Maffrain Myalla even
2.0 14th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0

Family composition

44.4% Couples with children +55.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
22.2% One-parent families ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Couples without children ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

60.0% 1 person ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
26.7% 2 people ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
20.0% 4 people ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$350 71st pct —
$867 11th pct —
People / bedroom in Maffrain Myalla +0.30 higher in Maffra
0.80 43rd pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50

How homes are owned or rented

73.3% Owned outright ◂ +73.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 4 bedrooms +66.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
20.0% Studio / none ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Maffrain Myalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Maffrain Myalla even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Maffrain Myalla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Motor vehicles per home

87.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +87.5 pts 0.0%
37.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maffrain Myalla
13.0% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Maffrain Myalla
21.7% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Maffrain Myalla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Maffrain Myalla +45.5 more in Maffra
45.5 79th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Maffrain Myalla even
0 12th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Maffrain Myalla +6.8 pts higher in Myalla
8.0% 70th pct 14.8% 92nd pct

Compare Maffra with nearby areas

Compare Myalla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maffra vs Myalla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12449/maffra/vs/SAL12885/myalla