Compare
Maclean vs Palmers Channel
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Maclean profile · Palmers Channel profile
Maclean Palmers Channel
Maclean and Palmers Channel are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Maclean is a larger, very walkable hub where 68.5% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Palmers Channel is car-dependent with no such amenities within walking distance. There are sharp contrasts in housing and income; Palmers Channel has far more homes owned outright (77.8% compared to 45.3% in Maclean) and a much higher typical First Nations personal income of $1,625, compared to $430 in Maclean. Maclean has a higher share of renters (30.5%) and one-parent families (21.1%), whereas Palmers Channel has no one-parent families.
Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, such as typical weekly rents being close at $330 in Maclean and $350 in Palmers Channel. They also both have a very low share of people who speak little or no English. While they share some commonalities, the two areas have diverged in their workforce patterns; Palmers Channel has a far higher share of people working from home (28.3%) than Maclean (8.7%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,600
- First area, 2016: 2,628
- First area, 2021: 2,778
- Second area, 2016: 119
- Second area, 2021: 115
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Maclean: 2.4% males, 5.1% females; 85+ in Palmers Channel: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Maclean: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 80–84 in Palmers Channel: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Maclean: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Palmers Channel: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in Maclean: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Palmers Channel: 5.4% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Maclean: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Palmers Channel: 4.5% males, 6.3% females
- 60–64 in Maclean: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Palmers Channel: 7.1% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Maclean: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Maclean: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Palmers Channel: 6.3% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Maclean: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Palmers Channel: 4.5% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Maclean: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Maclean: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Palmers Channel: 8.0% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Maclean: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Maclean: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Maclean: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Maclean: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Palmers Channel: 5.4% males, 4.5% females
- 10–14 in Maclean: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Palmers Channel: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
- 5–9 in Maclean: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Palmers Channel: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Maclean: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Palmers Channel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $392
- First area, 2016: $455
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2016: $585
- Second area, 2021: $774
- First area, 2011: $703
- First area, 2016: $824
- First area, 2021: $965
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,199
- First area, 2011: $895
- First area, 2016: $1,041
- First area, 2021: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,937
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,257
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2016: $1,695
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Maclean with nearby areas
Compare Palmers Channel with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maclean vs Palmers Channel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12440/maclean/vs/SAL13146/palmers-channel