Compare

Linden vs Springwood

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Linden profile · Springwood profile

Linden Springwood

Springwood and Linden are neighbouring areas in the Blue Mountains with very different levels of accessibility. Springwood is more walkable and has more variety in housing, with 29.1% of people living alone and a walkability score of 5.7 (somewhat walkable). Linden is mostly car-dependent, scoring 2.7, and is almost entirely made up of separate houses, which account for 99.5% of homes. Springwood also provides much easier access to daily needs, with 61.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 52.9% near a school, compared to no homes in Linden having this access.

These two areas share very similar profiles in many ways, including their typical weekly personal incomes, the share of adults with a bachelor degree, and the percentage of people using other languages at home. This common ground extends to their health and family lives, with almost identical rates of mental health conditions and unpaid childcare. While Springwood has a well higher share of renters and a larger older population, both areas have seen their populations grow and remain as distinct parts of the same region.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lindenin Springwood +7,952 larger in Springwood gap steady
471 64th pct 8,423 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 594
  • First area, 2016: 501
  • First area, 2021: 471
  • Second area, 2011: 8,437
  • Second area, 2016: 8,475
  • Second area, 2021: 8,423
Median age in Lindenin Springwood +1 yrs older in Springwood gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Lindenin Springwood +1.2 pts higher in Linden gap steady
3.4% 63rd pct 2.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Lindenin Springwood +4.0 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
22.7% 67th pct 26.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Under 15 in Lindenin Springwood +1.2 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
15.3% 38th pct 16.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in Lindenin Springwood +2.4 pts higher in Linden gap widening
12.3% 51st pct 9.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

29.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 27.1%
22.7% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 19.7%
15.3% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 10.0%

Marital status

49.5% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 49.6%
32.8% Never married ◂ +4.0 pts 28.8%
12.0% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 9.9%
2.8% Widowed +5.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Linden Springwood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Linden: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Springwood: 1.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 80–84 in Linden: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Springwood: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 75–79 in Linden: 2.1% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Springwood: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Linden: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Springwood: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Linden: 3.3% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Springwood: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Linden: 4.7% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Springwood: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Linden: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Springwood: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Linden: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Springwood: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Linden: 2.1% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Springwood: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Linden: 4.1% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Springwood: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Linden: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Springwood: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Linden: 1.4% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Springwood: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Linden: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Springwood: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Linden: 3.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Springwood: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Linden: 4.1% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Springwood: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Linden: 4.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Springwood: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Linden: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Springwood: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Linden: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Springwood: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lindenin Springwood +3.7 pts higher in Linden gap widening
20.4% 77th pct 16.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Country of birth

79.8% Australia ◂ +0.2 pts 79.7%
7.9% England ◂ +1.8 pts 6.1%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
1.1% China ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

50.3% English ◂ +6.0 pts 44.3%
39.5% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 39.0%
13.0% Irish +2.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.3% Scottish +1.8 pts ▸ 14.1%
5.5% German ◂ +1.2 pts 4.3%
3.8% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
3.4% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 1.0%
3.2% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
1.7% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
0.0% Greek +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Lindenin Springwood +0.8 pts higher in Linden gap steady
6.6% 67th pct 5.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Limited English in Lindenin Springwood +0.4 pts higher in Linden gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

93.6% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 90.3%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lindenin Springwood +7.8 pts higher in Linden gap widening
49.9% 78th pct 42.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%

Religious affiliation

49.9% No religion ◂ +7.8 pts 42.1%
48.8% Christianity +1.0 pts ▸ 49.8%
1.7% Not stated +4.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.8% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lindenin Springwood +1.0 pts higher in Springwood gap steady
59.5% 79th pct 60.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%
Bachelor+ in Lindenin Springwood +0.4 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
31.5% 87th pct 31.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Schools/1k kids in Lindenin Springwood
— 2.88 41st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lindenin Springwood +9 more in Springwood
3 67th pct 12 82nd pct
Avg size in Lindenin Springwood +155 larger in Springwood
264 44th pct 419 62nd pct
ICSEA in Lindenin Springwood +10 higher in Springwood
1,055 80th pct 1,065 83rd pct

Highest year of school

59.5% Year 12 +1.0 pts ▸ 60.6%
26.1% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 22.4%
8.4% Year 11 ◂ +3.5 pts 4.9%
5.2% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 7.1%

Highest qualification level

28.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.2 pts 22.8%
27.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.6 pts 26.8%
18.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 16.8%
9.1% Postgraduate degree +3.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 5.6%
1.4% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

17.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 16.2%
15.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 15.0%
14.5% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 12.3%
14.5% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 11.9%
12.8% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
7.8% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 5.6%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
4.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
4.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.8 pts 2.3%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
2.0% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Lindenin Springwood +$56 higher in Linden gap narrowing
$911 74th pct $855 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $715
  • First area, 2016: $824
  • First area, 2021: $911
  • Second area, 2011: $610
  • Second area, 2016: $722
  • Second area, 2021: $855
Household income in Lindenin Springwood +$261 higher in Linden gap narrowing
$2,039 77th pct $1,778 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,692
  • First area, 2016: $2,045
  • First area, 2021: $2,039
  • Second area, 2011: $1,337
  • Second area, 2016: $1,550
  • Second area, 2021: $1,778
Family income in Lindenin Springwood +$91 higher in Springwood gap narrowing
$2,242 71st pct $2,333 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,962
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,242
  • Second area, 2011: $1,772
  • Second area, 2016: $2,023
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in Lindenin Springwood +1.0 pts higher in Linden gap steady
15.5% 81st pct 14.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
High-income homes in Lindenin Springwood +1.4 pts higher in Springwood gap steady
23.2% 70th pct 24.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Household income distribution

35.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 29.5%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.3 pts 25.2%
6.8% Under $650 +9.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.1% $4,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 11.6%

Personal income distribution

37.5% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.3 pts 28.2%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 22.0%
5.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lindenin Springwood +0.7 pts higher in Springwood
36.3% 82nd pct 37.0% 84th pct
Mental health in Lindenin Springwood even
12.5% 86th pct 12.5% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Lindenin Springwood +0.6 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
7.2% 76th pct 7.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 12.1%
10.6% Arthritis +2.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.5% Mental health even 12.5%
11.0% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 10.4%
5.9% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.2% Cancer +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.9% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None ◂ +2.0 pts 56.2%
22.5% One condition +1.1 pts ▸ 23.6%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 8.6%
3.6% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lindenin Springwood +1.0 pts higher in Linden gap narrowing
20.0% 59th pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Lindenin Springwood +2.3 pts higher in Linden gap steady
16.0% 79th pct 13.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Lindenin Springwood +0.6 pts higher in Springwood gap steady
25.5% 51st pct 26.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Defence service in Lindenin Springwood +0.9 pts higher in Springwood
2.7% 51st pct 3.6% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lindenin Springwood +1.6 pts higher in Linden gap narrowing
29.3% 76th pct 27.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lindenin Springwood +168 larger in Springwood
16 64th pct 184 86th pct
Median age in Lindenin Springwood +4 yrs older in Springwood
19 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 38th pct
— 50.0% 71st pct
Unemployment in Lindenin Springwood
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Lindenin Springwood +$175 higher in Springwood
$574 43rd pct $749 60th pct
Household income in Lindenin Springwood +$955 higher in Linden
$3,250 89th pct $2,295 73rd pct
Indigenous language in Lindenin Springwood
— 6.5% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lindenin Springwood +0.1 larger in Linden gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Lindenin Springwood +0.1 pts higher in Linden gap narrowing
11.9% 57th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Lindenin Springwood +10.7 pts higher in Springwood gap widening
18.4% 31st pct 29.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family composition

53.0% Couples with children +4.7 pts ▸ 57.7%
33.1% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 30.1%
11.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 11.8%
1.9% Other families ◂ +1.6 pts 0.4%

Household size

44.2% 2 people ◂ +9.2 pts 35.0%
18.4% 1 person +10.7 pts ▸ 29.1%
13.7% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
14.2% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 13.1%
6.3% 5 people even 6.3%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lindenin Springwood +$10 higher in Linden gap steady
$410 84th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $285
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $295
  • Second area, 2016: $355
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Lindenin Springwood +$143 higher in Springwood gap narrowing
$2,000 72nd pct $2,143 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,986
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,143
People / bedroom in Lindenin Springwood even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Lindenin Springwood +8.8 pts higher in Springwood gap widening
8.4% 21st pct 17.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Owned outright in Lindenin Springwood +0.4 pts higher in Linden gap narrowing
39.5% 45th pct 39.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Separate houses in Lindenin Springwood +17.5 pts higher in Linden gap widening
99.5% 67th pct 82.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.0%
3+ bedrooms in Lindenin Springwood +7.6 pts higher in Linden gap steady
86.8% 70th pct 79.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.3%

How homes are owned or rented

47.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.2 pts 37.7%
39.5% Owned outright ◂ +0.4 pts 39.1%
8.4% Rented +8.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Other tenure +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house ◂ +17.5 pts 82.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.1% 3 bedrooms +8.2 pts ▸ 40.3%
39.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.7 pts 29.8%
15.3% 5 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 9.2%
7.4% 2 bedrooms +7.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
4.2% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

106.3% $350–$549 ◂ +49.5 pts 56.7%
0.0% $200–$349 +21.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% Under $200 +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% $550–$749 +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.0 pts 40.4%
28.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.9 pts 21.6%
9.9% $3,000 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 19.0%
11.0% Under $1,000 +3.3 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lindenin Springwood +5.5 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
1.6% 54th pct 7.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Work from home in Lindenin Springwood +5.8 pts higher in Springwood gap widening
32.5% 84th pct 38.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
PT commute in Lindenin Springwood +0.3 pts higher in Linden gap steady
1.7% 77th pct 1.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
PT stops in Lindenin Springwood +83 more in Springwood
11 81st pct 94 89th pct
Stops/1k in Lindenin Springwood +12.19 more in Linden
23.35 94th pct 11.16 88th pct
Departures/1k in Lindenin Springwood +771.2 more in Linden
1,755.8 90th pct 984.7 86th pct
PT routes in Lindenin Springwood +10 more in Springwood
4 82nd pct 14 86th pct
Stop walk in Lindenin Springwood +3 longer in Linden
5 32nd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Lindenin Springwood +4 longer in Linden
55 41st pct 51 39th pct
Reach 30 min in Lindenin Springwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Lindenin Springwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

47.9% Car (driver) ◂ +9.0 pts 38.9%
32.5% Worked at home +5.8 pts ▸ 38.3%
2.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
1.7% Train ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.7% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

47.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.7 pts 37.3%
31.4% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 36.8%
13.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 11.9%
9.7% 4 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 6.8%
1.6% No vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 7.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lindenin Springwood +3.8 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
24.7% 27th pct 28.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Recent arrivals in Lindenin Springwood +2.2 pts higher in Linden gap steady
5.2% 43rd pct 3.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lindenin Springwood +2.2 pts higher in Springwood gap widening
1.6% 36th pct 3.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Lindenin Springwood +5.1 pts higher in Linden gap narrowing
61.3% 52nd pct 56.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Full-time in Lindenin Springwood +0.2 pts higher in Springwood gap narrowing
55.4% 36th pct 55.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

Industries people work in

23.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.6 pts 16.1%
9.6% Education & training +8.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 9.8%
9.6% Construction ◂ +0.8 pts 8.7%
7.9% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 5.5%
4.2% Retail trade +2.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.9% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 2.9%
2.5% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.5% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.3% Arts & recreation ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
2.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

32.1% Professionals +1.0 pts ▸ 33.0%
16.3% Community & personal service ◂ +5.2 pts 11.1%
15.8% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 13.6%
12.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.7 pts 12.2%
12.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 12.0%
7.5% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
4.6% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Lindenin Springwood +3.0 higher in Springwood
2.7 70th pct 5.7 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lindenin Springwood +3.0 more in Springwood
2.1 67th pct 5.2 84th pct
15-min city in Lindenin Springwood +56.0 pts higher in Springwood
0.0% 0th pct 56.0% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Lindenin Springwood +18.5 pts higher in Springwood
23.1% 72nd pct 41.6% 77th pct
Walk to transit in Lindenin Springwood +0.7 pts higher in Linden
92.5% 85th pct 91.8% 85th pct
Walk to school in Lindenin Springwood +52.9 pts higher in Springwood
0.0% 0th pct 52.9% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Lindenin Springwood +3.1 pts higher in Linden
93.1% 82nd pct 90.0% 80th pct
Walk to health in Lindenin Springwood +61.1 pts higher in Springwood
0.0% 0th pct 61.1% 87th pct
Amenities/1k in Lindenin Springwood +23.8 more in Linden
57.3 85th pct 33.5 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Lindenin Springwood +29 higher in Springwood
15 73rd pct 44 77th pct
Mean slope in Lindenin Springwood +5.7 pts higher in Linden
15.7% 93rd pct 10.0% 81st pct

Compare Linden with nearby areas

Compare Springwood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Linden vs Springwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12344/linden/vs/SAL13644/springwood