Compare

Lilyfield vs Rozelle

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · Lilyfield profile · Rozelle profile

Lilyfield Rozelle

Rozelle and Lilyfield are neighbouring suburbs in Sydney's Inner West with a few key differences in housing and transport. Lilyfield has far more separate houses, at 49.9% compared to 24.5% in Rozelle, and a higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms. Rozelle is more connected for commuters, with far more public transport routes and a typical weekly rent that is well higher at $650, compared to $520 in Lilyfield. First Nations residents in Rozelle also have far higher typical incomes.

Daily life is very similar in both areas, with almost identical rates of volunteering, one-parent families, and monthly home-loan payments. Both suburbs are well above the national figure for university degrees and high weekly incomes. While Rozelle is more heavily concentrated with apartments and townhouses, both areas are very walkable and share similar profiles in terms of their age and English-speaking populations.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +912 larger in Rozelle gap widening
7,641 87th pct 8,553 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,342
  • First area, 2016: 7,616
  • First area, 2021: 7,641
  • Second area, 2011: 7,919
  • Second area, 2016: 8,725
  • Second area, 2021: 8,553
Median age in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1 yrs older in Lilyfield gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.6 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
1.6% 46th pct 1.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Aged 65+ in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.3 pts higher in Lilyfield gap narrowing
14.2% 29th pct 13.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Under 15 in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.4 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
19.6% 67th pct 17.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
De facto in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +3.9 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
15.7% 74th pct 19.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Age structure

26.8% Young adults (25–44) +7.1 pts ▸ 33.9%
29.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.7 pts 27.2%
19.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 17.2%
14.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 13.9%
9.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 7.8%

Marital status

43.6% Married ◂ +0.5 pts 43.1%
40.0% Never married +1.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
9.3% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Lilyfield Rozelle

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lilyfield: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Rozelle: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Lilyfield: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Rozelle: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Lilyfield: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Rozelle: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Lilyfield: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Rozelle: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Lilyfield: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Rozelle: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Lilyfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Rozelle: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Lilyfield: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Rozelle: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Lilyfield: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Rozelle: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Lilyfield: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in Rozelle: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Lilyfield: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Rozelle: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
  • 35–39 in Lilyfield: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Rozelle: 4.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Lilyfield: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Rozelle: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
  • 25–29 in Lilyfield: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Rozelle: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Lilyfield: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Rozelle: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Lilyfield: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Rozelle: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Lilyfield: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Rozelle: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Lilyfield: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Rozelle: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Lilyfield: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Rozelle: 3.4% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.9 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
27.2% 87th pct 30.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

Country of birth

68.1% Australia ◂ +1.2 pts 66.8%
5.9% England +2.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.6% New Zealand even 2.6%
2.0% Italy ◂ +1.4 pts 0.5%
0.9% China +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Philippines even 0.5%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

34.8% English +5.0 pts ▸ 39.8%
29.7% Australian ◂ +1.6 pts 28.1%
15.0% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.3% Scottish +1.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.5% Italian ◂ +2.0 pts 5.4%
5.0% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 4.6%
3.4% German +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Greek ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
1.4% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.2% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.9% Filipino even 0.9%

Language

Other language in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.9 pts higher in Lilyfield gap narrowing
16.5% 85th pct 13.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Limited English in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.8 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
2.2% 86th pct 1.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

78.6% English only +4.7 pts ▸ 83.3%
2.9% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.9%
1.8% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.2% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4.0 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
49.9% 78th pct 53.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%

Religious affiliation

49.9% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 53.9%
40.1% Christianity ◂ +2.6 pts 37.6%
5.9% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 4.6%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
0.6% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.5% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +7.8 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
74.5% 94th pct 82.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.8%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.3%
Bachelor+ in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +8.9 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
45.7% 97th pct 54.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Schools/1k kids in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.37 more in Rozelle
0.67 1st pct 2.04 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +10 more in Lilyfield
69 95th pct 59 93rd pct
Avg size in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +9 larger in Rozelle
440 64th pct 449 65th pct
ICSEA in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +26 higher in Rozelle
1,124 96th pct 1,151 100th pct

Highest year of school

74.5% Year 12 +7.8 pts ▸ 82.3%
10.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 8.3%
6.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 2.7%
2.9% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Highest qualification level

39.2% Bachelor degree +3.3 pts ▸ 42.5%
18.4% Postgraduate degree +2.4 pts ▸ 20.9%
12.5% Advanced diploma / diploma even 12.6%
11.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.6 pts 9.0%
5.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

23.7% Management & commerce +4.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
16.7% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
9.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
8.7% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
7.0% Engineering & related +1.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.4% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Information technology even 3.2%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
1.3% Agriculture & environment even 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$304 higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
$1,348 94th pct $1,652 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $893
  • First area, 2016: $1,133
  • First area, 2021: $1,348
  • Second area, 2011: $1,277
  • Second area, 2016: $1,457
  • Second area, 2021: $1,652
Household income in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$338 higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
$2,858 94th pct $3,196 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,871
  • First area, 2016: $2,310
  • First area, 2021: $2,858
  • Second area, 2011: $2,598
  • Second area, 2016: $2,873
  • Second area, 2021: $3,196
Family income in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$399 higher in Rozelle gap widening
$3,973 100th pct $4,372 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,608
  • First area, 2016: $3,166
  • First area, 2021: $3,973
  • Second area, 2011: $2,923
  • Second area, 2016: $3,567
  • Second area, 2021: $4,372
High earners in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +7.7 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
31.8% 100th pct 39.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
High-income homes in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4.4 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
46.2% 98th pct 50.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%

Household income distribution

35.7% $4,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 39.9%
20.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
14.3% Under $650 ◂ +6.5 pts 7.8%
14.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 13.5%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 10.7%

Personal income distribution

29.3% Under $650 ◂ +7.2 pts 22.1%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.9% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.2% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 22.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.0 pts higher in Lilyfield
25.2% 32nd pct 24.2% 27th pct
Mental health in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.0 pts higher in Lilyfield
9.2% 61st pct 8.3% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.3 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
5.0% 55th pct 2.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 8.3%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 7.6%
6.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
3.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%
2.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
2.5% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None +2.6 pts ▸ 70.2%
18.6% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 18.6%
4.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.8 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
16.2% 41st pct 15.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.4 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
10.9% 31st pct 9.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Unpaid child care in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +3.1 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
29.5% 72nd pct 26.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Defence service in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.1 pts higher in Lilyfield
1.8% 39th pct 1.7% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.6 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
21.3% 33rd pct 19.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +33 larger in Lilyfield
121 86th pct 88 85th pct
Median age in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1 yrs older in Lilyfield
37 yrs 75th pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Year 12 in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +6.7 pts higher in Lilyfield
48.9% 69th pct 42.3% 56th pct
Unemployment in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +9.4 pts higher in Lilyfield
9.4% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$471 higher in Rozelle
$495 32nd pct $966 77th pct
Household income in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$919 higher in Rozelle
$1,437 39th pct $2,356 74th pct
Indigenous language in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4.0 pts higher in Lilyfield
7.4% 67th pct 3.4% 46th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.2 larger in Lilyfield gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.9 pts higher in Lilyfield gap narrowing
10.8% 49th pct 9.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.2 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
27.9% 64th pct 29.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family composition

65.5% Couples with children ◂ +9.8 pts 55.7%
22.7% Couples without children +10.4 pts ▸ 33.1%
10.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.9 pts 9.9%
0.9% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

29.4% 2 people +7.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
27.9% 1 person +1.2 pts ▸ 29.1%
19.5% 4 people ◂ +5.7 pts 13.9%
17.0% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 16.2%
4.9% 5 people ◂ +1.7 pts 3.2%
1.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$130 higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
$520 94th pct $650 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $390
  • First area, 2016: $498
  • First area, 2021: $520
  • Second area, 2011: $530
  • Second area, 2016: $655
  • Second area, 2021: $650
Mortgage in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +$100 higher in Lilyfield gap widening
$3,600 97th pct $3,500 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,111
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,600
  • Second area, 2011: $3,033
  • Second area, 2016: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $3,500
People / bedroom in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.10 higher in Rozelle gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +3.6 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
36.1% 86th pct 39.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Owned outright in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.2 pts higher in Lilyfield gap narrowing
28.3% 19th pct 26.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Separate houses in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +25.4 pts higher in Lilyfield gap widening
49.9% 8th pct 24.5% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
3+ bedrooms in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +11.1 pts higher in Lilyfield gap widening
58.8% 13th pct 47.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

How homes are owned or rented

36.1% Rented +3.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
34.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.8 pts 32.5%
28.3% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 26.1%
0.6% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

49.9% Separate house ◂ +25.4 pts 24.5%
22.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.9 pts ▸ 38.8%
27.0% Flat or apartment +7.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
0.1% Other dwelling +1.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Bedrooms per home

38.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.4 pts 35.1%
29.5% 2 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
17.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 11.2%
9.1% 1 bedroom +6.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
3.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.5%
1.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Weekly rent distribution

26.4% $750 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
20.7% $550–$749 +7.6 pts ▸ 28.4%
18.4% $350–$549 +3.6 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.8% Under $200 ◂ +17.8 pts 3.0%
9.6% $200–$349 ◂ +2.0 pts 7.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

61.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 59.1%
18.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 18.4%
8.3% $1,000–$1,799 +2.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.2% Under $1,000 +1.8 pts ▸ 8.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2.0 pts higher in Lilyfield gap narrowing
13.2% 90th pct 11.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Work from home in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4.7 pts higher in Rozelle gap widening
55.4% 100th pct 60.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
PT commute in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.2 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
2.5% 83rd pct 2.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
PT stops in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +5 more in Rozelle
19 86th pct 24 86th pct
Stops/1k in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.32 more in Rozelle
2.49 67th pct 2.81 69th pct
Departures/1k in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2,489.1 more in Rozelle
2,150.4 92nd pct 4,639.4 100th pct
PT routes in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +8 more in Rozelle
4 82nd pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4 longer in Lilyfield
4 29th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +2 longer in Lilyfield
7 1st pct 5 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +89,433 more in Rozelle
69,057 88th pct 158,490 93rd pct
Reach 45 min in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +157,135 more in Rozelle
261,207 88th pct 418,342 90th pct
Transit to city in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +11 longer in Lilyfield
40 19th pct 29 7th pct

How people get to work

55.4% Worked at home +4.7 pts ▸ 60.1%
22.0% Car (driver) ◂ +3.4 pts 18.6%
2.7% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.1% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

46.5% 1 vehicle +10.9 pts ▸ 57.4%
32.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 26.9%
13.2% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 11.2%
6.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.7 pts 3.5%
1.8% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +8.8 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
39.4% 76th pct 48.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%
Recent arrivals in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +4.4 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
7.4% 53rd pct 11.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.0 pts higher in Lilyfield gap steady
4.3% 61st pct 3.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +5.2 pts higher in Rozelle gap narrowing
67.4% 74th pct 72.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.6%
Full-time in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +5.9 pts higher in Rozelle gap steady
64.5% 77th pct 70.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%

Industries people work in

15.9% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 10.4%
10.0% Finance & insurance +1.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +2.1 pts 7.9%
6.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
6.7% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
5.7% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
3.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
3.1% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%

Occupations people work in

40.0% Professionals +1.3 pts ▸ 41.3%
23.9% Managers +2.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
10.6% Clerical & administrative even 10.6%
6.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
6.7% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 6.2%
2.8% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
1.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.0 higher in Rozelle
7.9 97th pct 8.9 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.5 more in Rozelle
7.5 97th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.4 pts higher in Lilyfield
100.0% 100th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +6.0 pts higher in Rozelle
93.6% 97th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Lilyfieldin Rozelle even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +0.5 pts higher in Lilyfield
100.0% 100th pct 99.5% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Lilyfieldin Rozelle even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +7.3 pts higher in Rozelle
92.1% 97th pct 99.4% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +3.9 more in Rozelle
6.9 34th pct 10.9 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +61 higher in Rozelle
288 95th pct 349 97th pct
Mean slope in Lilyfieldin Rozelle +1.6 pts higher in Rozelle
6.9% 62nd pct 8.5% 73rd pct

Compare Lilyfield with nearby areas

Compare Rozelle with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lilyfield vs Rozelle [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12334/lilyfield/vs/SAL13450/rozelle