Compare
Leppington vs Varroville
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Leppington profile · Varroville profile
Leppington Varroville
Leppington and Varroville are neighbouring areas with very different scales and profiles. Leppington is a larger, growing hub where 68.7% of people moved in the last five years and 39.6% were born overseas. It has more people working or looking for work (64.0%) and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (30.8%). Varroville is sparsely populated and more established, with a higher share of homes owned outright (54.5% compared to 22.2% in Leppington) and a larger proportion of volunteers at 20.0%.
Both areas share similar drive times to the city and have an almost identical average school advantage score. While Leppington is mostly car-dependent, it is far more walkable than Varroville, which is described as car-dependent. This is seen in the number of homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport, which is 86.2% in Leppington but only 11.5% in Varroville. The two areas also both have a higher share of children under 15 than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,383
- First area, 2016: 3,498
- First area, 2021: 9,423
- Second area, 2011: 103
- Second area, 2016: 113
- Second area, 2021: 134
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Leppington: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Varroville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Leppington: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Varroville: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Leppington: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Varroville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Leppington: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Varroville: 2.3% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Leppington: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Varroville: 6.3% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Leppington: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Varroville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Leppington: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Varroville: 5.5% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Leppington: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in Varroville: 2.3% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Leppington: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Varroville: 2.3% males, 5.5% females
- 40–44 in Leppington: 4.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Varroville: 6.3% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Leppington: 5.0% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Varroville: 3.1% males, 6.3% females
- 30–34 in Leppington: 5.1% males, 6.4% females; 30–34 in Varroville: 0.0% males, 4.7% females
- 25–29 in Leppington: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Varroville: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Leppington: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Varroville: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Leppington: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Varroville: 3.1% males, 4.7% females
- 10–14 in Leppington: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Varroville: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Leppington: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Varroville: 4.7% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Leppington: 5.7% males, 5.5% females; 0–4 in Varroville: 4.7% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $479
- First area, 2016: $683
- First area, 2021: $910
- Second area, 2011: $675
- Second area, 2016: $638
- Second area, 2021: $617
- First area, 2011: $1,040
- First area, 2016: $1,634
- First area, 2021: $2,275
- Second area, 2011: $2,062
- Second area, 2016: $1,812
- Second area, 2021: $2,549
- First area, 2011: $1,322
- First area, 2016: $1,854
- First area, 2021: $2,371
- Second area, 2011: $2,050
- Second area, 2016: $1,781
- Second area, 2021: $2,583
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 3.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $485
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $610
- First area, 2011: $2,084
- First area, 2016: $2,518
- First area, 2021: $2,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,075
- Second area, 2016: $2,867
- Second area, 2021: $4,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Leppington with nearby areas
Compare Varroville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Leppington vs Varroville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12314/leppington/vs/SAL14088/varroville