Compare
Leconfield vs North Rothbury
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Leconfield profile · North Rothbury profile
Leconfield North Rothbury
North Rothbury and Leconfield are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. North Rothbury is a young, growing area where the typical resident is 30, and 71.1% of people moved in during the last five years. It has a higher share of renters at 35.9% and a typical weekly income of $1,025. In contrast, Leconfield is sparsely populated and older, with a typical age of 42. Many residents there own their homes outright (46.5%) and a higher share work from home (26.8%).
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with North Rothbury seeing much more recent growth and movement. Despite this, they share some core similarities: both have a typical weekly rent around $430 to $450 and have an equal number of schools within 3 km. Both areas also see a similar share of parents providing unpaid childcare, at around 39.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 220
- First area, 2016: 146
- First area, 2021: 145
- Second area, 2011: 838
- Second area, 2016: 898
- Second area, 2021: 2,502
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Leconfield: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Rothbury: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Leconfield: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in North Rothbury: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Leconfield: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in North Rothbury: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Leconfield: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in North Rothbury: 1.1% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Leconfield: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in North Rothbury: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Leconfield: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in North Rothbury: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Leconfield: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in North Rothbury: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Leconfield: 2.4% males, 8.9% females; 50–54 in North Rothbury: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Leconfield: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in North Rothbury: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Leconfield: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in North Rothbury: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Leconfield: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in North Rothbury: 4.7% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Leconfield: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in North Rothbury: 4.8% males, 5.8% females
- 25–29 in Leconfield: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in North Rothbury: 4.5% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in Leconfield: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in North Rothbury: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Leconfield: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in North Rothbury: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Leconfield: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in North Rothbury: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Leconfield: 8.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in North Rothbury: 4.8% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Leconfield: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in North Rothbury: 6.1% males, 4.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $753
- Second area, 2011: $617
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $1,025
- First area, 2011: $850
- First area, 2016: $1,775
- First area, 2021: $2,583
- Second area, 2011: $1,397
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,206
- First area, 2011: $1,542
- First area, 2016: $1,906
- First area, 2021: $2,687
- Second area, 2011: $1,518
- Second area, 2016: $1,952
- Second area, 2021: $2,381
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $254
- First area, 2021: $425
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,492
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,792
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Leconfield with nearby areas
Compare North Rothbury with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Leconfield vs North Rothbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12300/leconfield/vs/SAL13014/north-rothbury