Compare

Larnook vs Rock Valley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Larnook profile · Rock Valley profile

Larnook Rock Valley

Larnook and Rock Valley are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with distinct profiles. Larnook has a much higher share of people with no religion at 59.4% and more people living alone at 34.9%. Rock Valley is characterized by a higher proportion of detached houses, at 98.2%, and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,346, compared to $936 in Larnook. There is also a stark difference among First Nations residents; the typical First Nations person in Larnook is far older at 50, while in Rock Valley they are much younger at 16.

Both areas share several similarities, including nearly identical rates of adults with a bachelor degree and the same lack of public transport stops. They also have very similar numbers of schools within 3 km. While both are older than the national figure, residents in Rock Valley are noticeably older. These two areas have also tracked similarly in their low reliance on public transport for commuting.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Larnookin Rock Valley +128 larger in Larnook gap widening
394 62nd pct 266 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 371
  • First area, 2016: 376
  • First area, 2021: 394
  • Second area, 2011: 272
  • Second area, 2016: 265
  • Second area, 2021: 266
Median age in Larnookin Rock Valley +3 yrs older in Rock Valley gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.6 pts higher in Rock Valley gap steady
1.5% 46th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Larnookin Rock Valley +1.6 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
22.8% 68th pct 24.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Under 15 in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.8 pts higher in Rock Valley gap widening
13.7% 29th pct 16.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in Larnookin Rock Valley +5.8 pts higher in Larnook gap widening
18.6% 86th pct 12.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

37.8% Older adults (45–64) +2.8 pts ▸ 40.6%
22.8% Seniors (65+) +1.6 pts ▸ 24.4%
18.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 17.3%
13.7% Children (0–14) +2.8 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.9% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 8.6%

Marital status

36.3% Married +15.3 pts ▸ 51.5%
40.5% Never married ◂ +10.4 pts 30.1%
14.2% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 11.8%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Larnook Rock Valley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Larnook: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rock Valley: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Larnook: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Rock Valley: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 75–79 in Larnook: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Rock Valley: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Larnook: 4.3% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Rock Valley: 2.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 65–69 in Larnook: 6.9% males, 5.8% females; 65–69 in Rock Valley: 5.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 60–64 in Larnook: 5.8% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Rock Valley: 4.4% males, 9.6% females
  • 55–59 in Larnook: 6.1% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Rock Valley: 8.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Larnook: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Rock Valley: 2.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Larnook: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Rock Valley: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Larnook: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Rock Valley: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 35–39 in Larnook: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Rock Valley: 3.2% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in Larnook: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Rock Valley: 2.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 25–29 in Larnook: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 25–29 in Rock Valley: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Larnook: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Rock Valley: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Larnook: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Rock Valley: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Larnook: 4.1% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Rock Valley: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Larnook: 2.3% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Rock Valley: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 0–4 in Larnook: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rock Valley: 1.2% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Larnookin Rock Valley +3.6 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
17.5% 72nd pct 13.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Country of birth

70.8% Australia +7.4 pts ▸ 78.2%
3.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.0% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

34.0% English +7.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
38.8% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 35.3%
13.7% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.5% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 10.5%
4.3% Italian +2.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.6% German ◂ +0.6 pts 6.0%
1.8% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.0 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
8.4% 73rd pct 6.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Limited English in Larnookin Rock Valley even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.2% English only +4.0 pts ▸ 87.2%
0.8% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Larnookin Rock Valley +22.5 pts higher in Larnook gap widening
59.4% 93rd pct 36.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Religious affiliation

59.4% No religion ◂ +22.5 pts 36.8%
25.6% Christianity +24.0 pts ▸ 49.6%
10.4% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 9.0%
4.1% Buddhism ◂ +2.9 pts 1.1%
0.0% Hinduism +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.8 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
50.6% 63rd pct 49.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.8%
Bachelor+ in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.9 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
23.6% 75th pct 24.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Schools/1k kids in Larnookin Rock Valley
18.52 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Larnookin Rock Valley even
2 62nd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Larnookin Rock Valley +17 larger in Rock Valley
14 2nd pct 31 10th pct
ICSEA in Larnookin Rock Valley +69 higher in Rock Valley
901 13th pct 970 38th pct

Highest year of school

50.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.8 pts 49.8%
22.2% Year 10 +3.4 pts ▸ 25.6%
6.9% Year 9 or below +3.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.8% Year 11 ◂ +3.8 pts 4.9%

Highest qualification level

25.4% Certificate III / IV +7.3 pts ▸ 32.7%
21.6% Bachelor degree even 21.6%
15.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 14.4%
7.2% Postgraduate degree +5.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 2.6%
3.0% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

16.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.2 pts 11.8%
6.4% Engineering & related +6.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.1% Health +5.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.9% Education +3.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%
8.1% Architecture & building ◂ +3.5 pts 4.6%
6.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.5 pts 3.3%
5.5% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Larnookin Rock Valley +$146 higher in Rock Valley gap widening
$555 18th pct $701 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $362
  • First area, 2016: $461
  • First area, 2021: $555
  • Second area, 2011: $436
  • Second area, 2016: $589
  • Second area, 2021: $701
Household income in Larnookin Rock Valley +$410 higher in Rock Valley gap widening
$936 11th pct $1,346 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $610
  • First area, 2016: $747
  • First area, 2021: $936
  • Second area, 2011: $945
  • Second area, 2016: $1,352
  • Second area, 2021: $1,346
Family income in Larnookin Rock Valley +$101 higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
$1,364 19th pct $1,465 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $841
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,364
  • Second area, 2011: $1,025
  • Second area, 2016: $1,462
  • Second area, 2021: $1,465
High earners in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.3 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
2.7% 23rd pct 3.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
High-income homes in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.2 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
10.8% 33rd pct 11.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Household income distribution

39.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.6 pts 32.1%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +11.0 pts ▸ 28.4%
26.5% Under $650 ◂ +6.3 pts 20.2%
9.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 6.4%
1.8% $4,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 4.6%

Personal income distribution

54.1% Under $650 ◂ +11.3 pts 42.8%
29.9% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
6.9% $1,500–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.4 pts higher in Rock Valley
28.4% 48th pct 30.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Larnookin Rock Valley +3.2 pts higher in Larnook
12.2% 84th pct 9.0% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.7 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
5.6% 61st pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Arthritis +4.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.2% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 9.0%
11.2% Other condition ◂ +5.9 pts 5.3%
7.4% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
3.8% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.9% None ◂ +0.8 pts 60.2%
20.3% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
7.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
1.5% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Larnookin Rock Valley +3.9 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
23.6% 72nd pct 19.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Unpaid carers in Larnookin Rock Valley +6.2 pts higher in Rock Valley gap steady
10.0% 25th pct 16.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Unpaid child care in Larnookin Rock Valley +4.6 pts higher in Rock Valley gap steady
22.1% 34th pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.3 pts higher in Rock Valley
2.7% 50th pct 3.0% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in Larnookin Rock Valley +3.1 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
33.2% 87th pct 30.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Larnookin Rock Valley +5 larger in Rock Valley
6 51st pct 11 60th pct
Median age in Larnookin Rock Valley +34 yrs older in Larnook
50 yrs 87th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Larnookin Rock Valley +$363 higher in Rock Valley
$537 37th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Larnookin Rock Valley +$1,301 higher in Rock Valley
$949 16th pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.2 larger in Rock Valley gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.8 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
18.5% 84th pct 15.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Larnookin Rock Valley +11.1 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
34.9% 84th pct 23.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Family composition

46.7% Couples with children ◂ +7.9 pts 38.7%
37.0% Couples without children +6.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
18.5% One-parent families ◂ +2.8 pts 15.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

33.7% 2 people +16.7 pts ▸ 50.5%
34.9% 1 person ◂ +11.1 pts 23.9%
16.9% 3 people ◂ +8.6 pts 8.3%
8.4% 4 people ◂ +2.0 pts 6.4%
2.4% 5 people +5.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Larnookin Rock Valley +$40 higher in Larnook gap narrowing
$360 73rd pct $320 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Larnookin Rock Valley +$412 higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
$1,105 19th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $719
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $1,105
  • Second area, 2011: $1,290
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Larnookin Rock Valley +0.10 higher in Larnook gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Larnookin Rock Valley +7.1 pts higher in Rock Valley gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 11.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Owned outright in Larnookin Rock Valley +11.1 pts higher in Larnook gap widening
56.0% 86th pct 45.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.7%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
Separate houses in Larnookin Rock Valley +35.5 pts higher in Rock Valley gap widening
62.7% 11th pct 98.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.2%
3+ bedrooms in Larnookin Rock Valley +17.9 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
48.2% 8th pct 66.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 47.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%

How homes are owned or rented

56.0% Owned outright ◂ +11.1 pts 45.0%
32.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.9 pts 26.6%
4.8% Rented +7.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Other tenure +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.8% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

62.7% Separate house +35.5 pts ▸ 98.2%
36.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +36.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.5% 3 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
24.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +15.5 pts 9.2%
11.4% 4 bedrooms +10.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
21.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.9 pts 20.2%
6.0% Studio / none ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%

Weekly rent distribution

62.5% $350–$549 ◂ +31.7 pts 30.8%
37.5% $200–$349 ◂ +14.4 pts 23.1%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.6% $1,000–$1,799 +25.5 pts ▸ 55.2%
46.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +46.3 pts 0.0%
14.8% $1,800–$2,999 +26.6 pts ▸ 41.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Larnookin Rock Valley even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Larnookin Rock Valley +11.8 pts higher in Larnook gap widening
24.2% 71st pct 12.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Larnookin Rock Valley even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

52.2% Car (driver) +0.5 pts ▸ 52.7%
24.2% Worked at home ◂ +11.8 pts 12.4%
0.0% Walked +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.6% 2 vehicles +7.8 pts ▸ 44.3%
43.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.9 pts 27.4%
15.9% 3 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 18.9%
0.0% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Larnookin Rock Valley +10.6 pts higher in Larnook gap widening
31.3% 51st pct 20.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Recent arrivals in Larnookin Rock Valley +13.5 pts higher in Rock Valley gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Larnookin Rock Valley +1.2 pts higher in Larnook gap narrowing
8.1% 87th pct 6.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Larnookin Rock Valley +4.9 pts higher in Rock Valley gap narrowing
52.3% 26th pct 57.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 49.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%
Full-time in Larnookin Rock Valley +19.9 pts higher in Rock Valley gap widening
33.5% 0th pct 53.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

24.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.4 pts 17.8%
9.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.6 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.4% Education & training ◂ +5.4 pts 7.0%
8.1% Retail trade +4.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.7% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 7.0%
6.2% Manufacturing ◂ +3.1 pts 3.1%
0.0% Other services +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
5.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 3.1%
5.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.3 pts 2.3%
3.1% Administrative & support even 3.1%
2.5% Arts & recreation +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

23.0% Professionals ◂ +11.4 pts 11.6%
21.7% Community & personal service ◂ +3.9 pts 17.8%
13.0% Managers +3.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
8.1% Labourers +5.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.8% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.3% Clerical & administrative +2.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.7% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Larnookin Rock Valley +3.0 pts higher in Larnook
3.0% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Larnookin Rock Valley +2.5 more in Larnook
2.5 22nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Larnookin Rock Valley even
0 34th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Larnookin Rock Valley +4.7 pts higher in Larnook
19.3% 99th pct 14.6% 91st pct

Compare Larnook with nearby areas

Compare Rock Valley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Larnook vs Rock Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12288/larnook/vs/SAL13393/rock-valley