Compare

Lake Macquarie vs Wangi Wangi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Lake Macquarie profile · Wangi Wangi profile

Lake Macquarie Wangi Wangi

Wangi Wangi and Lake Macquarie are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Wangi Wangi is a residential hub of 2,920 people with far more infrastructure, including 29 public transport stops and four schools. In contrast, Lake Macquarie is largely non-residential with no recorded population and no public transport routes. Wangi Wangi also has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, with 154 people compared to none in Lake Macquarie.

Both areas are similar in their average school advantage score. This common ground exists alongside other differences, such as street connectivity, which is far higher in Wangi Wangi. While Lake Macquarie's walkable amenities are entirely parks, Wangi Wangi has a mix of services, with public transport and food and drink making up the largest shares.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +2,920 larger in Wangi Wangi gap steady
0 0th pct 2,920 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 2,670
  • Second area, 2016: 2,759
  • Second area, 2021: 2,920
— 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
— 5.3% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
— 32.3% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
— 14.1% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
— 11.6% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 10.8% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Language

— 4.1% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
— 0.3% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Religion

— 42.6% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%

Education & Qualifications

— 42.0% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
— 19.6% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
— 2.43 35th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +3 more in Wangi Wangi
1 43rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +35 larger in Wangi Wangi
181 35th pct 216 39th pct
ICSEA in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +15 higher in Lake Macquarie
987 48th pct 972 39th pct

Income

— $680 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $493
  • Second area, 2016: $579
  • Second area, 2021: $680
— $1,339 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,174
  • Second area, 2021: $1,339
— $1,670 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,218
  • Second area, 2016: $1,398
  • Second area, 2021: $1,670
— 9.7% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
— 15.8% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Health & Disability

— 39.0% 88th pct
— 10.5% 72nd pct
— 6.4% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Community Participation

— 15.0% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
— 13.6% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
— 22.9% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
— 4.2% 73rd pct
— 27.6% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +154 larger in Wangi Wangi
0 0th pct 154 86th pct
— 25 yrs 46th pct
— 27.7% 21st pct
— 4.6% 26th pct
— $656 51st pct
— $1,792 54th pct
Indigenous language in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi
— 9.1% 74th pct

Family & Households

— 2.3 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
— 13.7% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
— 27.3% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Housing & Dwellings

— $340 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $248
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $340
— $1,830 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,830
— 0.80 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 21.0% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
— 45.2% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
— 87.5% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.5%
— 74.1% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 4.1% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
— 19.8% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +29 more in Wangi Wangi
0 0th pct 29 86th pct
— 9.93 87th pct
— 509.6 79th pct
PT routes in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +2 more in Wangi Wangi
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 3 21st pct
— 85 60th pct

Migration & Movement

— 32.4% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
— 3.8% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.5% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
— 47.9% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
— 53.5% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Walkability

— 4.9 82nd pct
— 4.6 81st pct
— 42.8% 78th pct
— 42.9% 78th pct
— 97.7% 92nd pct
— 37.2% 71st pct
— 62.9% 68th pct
— 39.3% 81st pct
— 16.4 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Lake Macquariein Wangi Wangi +37 higher in Wangi Wangi
0 0th pct 37 76th pct
— 11.9% 87th pct

Compare Lake Macquarie with nearby areas

Compare Wangi Wangi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lake Macquarie vs Wangi Wangi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12261/lake-macquarie/vs/SAL14153/wangi-wangi