Compare
Lake Hume Village vs Bellbridge
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · Lake Hume Village profile · Bellbridge profile
Lake Hume Village Bellbridge
Bellbridge and Lake Hume Village are neighbouring areas with very different housing and demographics. Bellbridge is a larger community where 94.7% of homes are separate houses, while Lake Hume Village is sparsely populated and dominated by other dwelling types. There are notable age gaps; Bellbridge has far more children under 15 (16.3% compared to 0.0%) and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (25.4% versus 13.6%). Residents in Bellbridge also face higher costs, with typical weekly rents far higher at $308 compared to $180 in Lake Hume Village.
Both areas are almost identical in the size of their Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations, which sit at around 0.8% or less. This shared trait exists alongside other similarities, such as having no residents who speak little or no English and no one who commutes by public transport. While Bellbridge remains more stable, Lake Hume Village has seen a higher influx of new residents, with 52.8% moving in during the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 56
- First area, 2021: 59
- Second area, 2011: 399
- Second area, 2016: 370
- Second area, 2021: 393
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Bellbridge: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Bellbridge: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Bellbridge: 2.1% males, 3.4% females
- 70–74 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 11.4% females; 70–74 in Bellbridge: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Bellbridge: 3.9% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in Lake Hume Village: 8.6% males, 8.6% females; 60–64 in Bellbridge: 6.2% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Bellbridge: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Lake Hume Village: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Bellbridge: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Bellbridge: 3.9% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in Lake Hume Village: 11.4% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Bellbridge: 1.8% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Lake Hume Village: 8.6% males, 22.9% females; 35–39 in Bellbridge: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Bellbridge: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Lake Hume Village: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Bellbridge: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Bellbridge: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Bellbridge: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Bellbridge: 2.6% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Bellbridge: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Lake Hume Village: 0.0% males, 11.4% females; 0–4 in Bellbridge: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $1,045
- Second area, 2011: $575
- Second area, 2016: $653
- Second area, 2021: $767
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,156
- Second area, 2011: $1,050
- Second area, 2016: $1,473
- Second area, 2021: $1,413
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $2,299
- Second area, 2011: $1,350
- Second area, 2016: $1,602
- Second area, 2021: $1,906
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2011: $255
- Second area, 2016: $265
- Second area, 2021: $308
- First area, 2021: $589
- Second area, 2011: $1,257
- Second area, 2016: $1,509
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lake Hume Village with nearby areas
Compare Bellbridge with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lake Hume Village vs Bellbridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12258/lake-hume-village/vs/SAL20196/bellbridge