Compare
Lacmalac vs Tumut
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.2 km apart · Lacmalac profile · Tumut profile
Lacmalac Tumut
Tumut and Lacmalac are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Tumut is a larger centre where the typical household earns $1,242 a week, while Lacmalac is sparsely populated and much wealthier, with a typical household income of $2,750. There are also notable differences in health and housing; long-term health conditions are far higher in Tumut (34.7%) than in Lacmalac (21.9%), and 32% of Tumut households rent compared to none in Lacmalac. Tumut is also more walkable, with 66.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while Lacmalac is car-dependent.
Both areas share a similar proportion of people born overseas, at around 9%. They also have nearly identical rates of people caring for children unpaid. While they are alike in these ways, the gap in income and education remains large, with 47.4% of Lacmalac residents having completed Year 12 compared to 36.6% in Tumut.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 124
- First area, 2016: 159
- First area, 2021: 146
- Second area, 2011: 6,238
- Second area, 2016: 6,230
- Second area, 2021: 6,613
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 51 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Tumut: 1.0% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tumut: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Tumut: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Lacmalac: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Lacmalac: 2.6% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Tumut: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Lacmalac: 7.9% males, 8.6% females; 60–64 in Tumut: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Lacmalac: 2.0% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Tumut: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Lacmalac: 4.0% males, 6.0% females; 50–54 in Tumut: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Lacmalac: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 45–49 in Tumut: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Lacmalac: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tumut: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tumut: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Lacmalac: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Lacmalac: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Tumut: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Lacmalac: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Tumut: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Lacmalac: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Tumut: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Lacmalac: 4.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Tumut: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Lacmalac: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Tumut: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $611
- First area, 2016: $771
- First area, 2021: $1,162
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $552
- Second area, 2021: $655
- First area, 2011: $1,187
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $2,750
- Second area, 2011: $918
- Second area, 2016: $1,073
- Second area, 2021: $1,242
- First area, 2011: $1,666
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $3,094
- Second area, 2011: $1,197
- Second area, 2016: $1,388
- Second area, 2021: $1,613
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $245
- First area, 2011: $1,867
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,361
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lacmalac with nearby areas
Compare Tumut with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lacmalac vs Tumut [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12239/lacmalac/vs/SAL13984/tumut