Compare
Kogarah Bay vs Sans Souci
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Kogarah Bay profile · Sans Souci profile
Kogarah Bay Sans Souci
Sans Souci and Kogarah Bay are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. Kogarah Bay is dominated by separate houses, which make up 96.7% of homes, while only 48.6% of homes in Sans Souci are separate houses. This difference is seen in home sizes, with 91.7% of homes in Kogarah Bay having three or more bedrooms compared to 66.1% in Sans Souci. Kogarah Bay also has a higher share of wealthy households, with 40.6% earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 27.5% in Sans Souci.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They are also very similar in other ways, including a typical resident age of 44 and similar typical personal incomes. While Sans Souci has far more people living alone (28.6% compared to 13.7% in Kogarah Bay), it also has more renters, with 26.6% of households renting compared to 13.7% in Kogarah Bay.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,061
- First area, 2016: 2,022
- First area, 2021: 2,102
- Second area, 2011: 9,671
- Second area, 2016: 10,304
- Second area, 2021: 10,864
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kogarah Bay: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Sans Souci: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Kogarah Bay: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Sans Souci: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Kogarah Bay: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Sans Souci: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Kogarah Bay: 1.9% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Sans Souci: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Kogarah Bay: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Sans Souci: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Kogarah Bay: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Sans Souci: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Kogarah Bay: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Sans Souci: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Kogarah Bay: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Sans Souci: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Kogarah Bay: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Sans Souci: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Kogarah Bay: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Sans Souci: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Kogarah Bay: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Sans Souci: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Kogarah Bay: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Sans Souci: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Kogarah Bay: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Sans Souci: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Kogarah Bay: 4.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Sans Souci: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Kogarah Bay: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Sans Souci: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Kogarah Bay: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Sans Souci: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Kogarah Bay: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Sans Souci: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Kogarah Bay: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Sans Souci: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $581
- First area, 2016: $702
- First area, 2021: $837
- Second area, 2011: $605
- Second area, 2016: $718
- Second area, 2021: $859
- First area, 2011: $1,661
- First area, 2016: $2,051
- First area, 2021: $2,528
- Second area, 2011: $1,248
- Second area, 2016: $1,536
- Second area, 2021: $1,863
- First area, 2011: $1,810
- First area, 2016: $2,104
- First area, 2021: $2,761
- Second area, 2011: $1,693
- Second area, 2016: $1,960
- Second area, 2021: $2,421
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $563
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,817
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,963
- Second area, 2011: $2,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,393
- Second area, 2021: $2,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kogarah Bay with nearby areas
Compare Sans Souci with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kogarah Bay vs Sans Souci [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12191/kogarah-bay/vs/SAL13504/sans-souci