Compare

Kirribilli vs The Rocks

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Kirribilli profile · The Rocks profile

Kirribilli The Rocks

Kirribilli and The Rocks (Sydney - NSW) are neighbouring inner-city areas, but they differ significantly in wealth and scale. The Rocks (Sydney - NSW) is much more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $4,374 compared to $2,267 in Kirribilli. This higher income is reflected in the rental market, where typical weekly rent in The Rocks (Sydney - NSW) is far higher at $850, while Kirribilli's is $520. The Rocks (Sydney - NSW) also has far more walkable amenities per 1,000 residents (82.7 compared to 19.0) and a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with long-term health conditions, though this is well higher in Kirribilli. They share a similar home size, with 1.7 people per home in both places. They also have the same share of people with no religion (40.7%) and identical access to 15-minute-city walksheds. While Kirribilli is far more connected by public transport stops and departures, the two areas remain alike in their small populations of children and First Nations people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kirribilliin The Rocks +3,000 larger in Kirribilli gap steady
3,629 86th pct 629 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,668
  • First area, 2016: 3,820
  • First area, 2021: 3,629
  • Second area, 2011: 683
  • Second area, 2016: 774
  • Second area, 2021: 629
Median age in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1 yrs older in Kirribilli gap steady
44 yrs 46th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap steady
0.6% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kirribilliin The Rocks +6.0 pts higher in Kirribilli gap widening
24.6% 73rd pct 18.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.6 pts higher in The Rocks gap steady
6.2% 9th pct 6.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
De facto in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.7 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
18.5% 85th pct 15.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Age structure

38.3% Young adults (25–44) +3.5 pts ▸ 41.8%
24.9% Older adults (45–64) +4.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
24.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.0 pts 18.6%
6.2% Children (0–14) +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 4.3%

Marital status

47.4% Never married ◂ +2.7 pts 44.7%
33.4% Married +4.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
11.6% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 2.9%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Kirribilli The Rocks

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kirribilli: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in The Rocks: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kirribilli: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in The Rocks: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Kirribilli: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in The Rocks: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Kirribilli: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in The Rocks: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Kirribilli: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in The Rocks: 3.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kirribilli: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in The Rocks: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Kirribilli: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in The Rocks: 5.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 50–54 in Kirribilli: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in The Rocks: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Kirribilli: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in The Rocks: 4.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Kirribilli: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in The Rocks: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in Kirribilli: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in The Rocks: 5.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Kirribilli: 6.2% males, 6.0% females; 30–34 in The Rocks: 4.2% males, 7.4% females
  • 25–29 in Kirribilli: 4.8% males, 6.6% females; 25–29 in The Rocks: 4.6% males, 6.2% females
  • 20–24 in Kirribilli: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in The Rocks: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Kirribilli: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in The Rocks: 1.2% males, 0.5% females
  • 10–14 in Kirribilli: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in The Rocks: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 5–9 in Kirribilli: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in The Rocks: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 0–4 in Kirribilli: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in The Rocks: 1.7% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kirribilliin The Rocks +9.0 pts higher in The Rocks gap widening
37.8% 94th pct 46.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%

Country of birth

53.7% Australia ◂ +7.3 pts 46.4%
6.3% England +1.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.1% China +2.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.3% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.5% India +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

34.6% English ◂ +9.1 pts 25.4%
20.6% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 14.6%
15.1% Irish ◂ +3.7 pts 11.4%
7.0% Chinese +6.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.3% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 8.4%
4.4% Italian +1.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.6% German even 3.7%
2.6% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kirribilliin The Rocks +9.4 pts higher in The Rocks gap widening
19.0% 87th pct 28.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Limited English in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap steady
3.0% 88th pct 2.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

72.3% English only ◂ +6.8 pts 65.5%
3.1% Mandarin +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.5% Cantonese +2.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.0% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Arabic +1.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kirribilliin The Rocks even gap narrowing
40.7% 50th pct 40.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%

Religious affiliation

41.5% Christianity ◂ +2.4 pts 39.1%
40.7% No religion even 40.7%
11.2% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 8.6%
2.4% Buddhism +1.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.9% Hinduism +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Judaism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.2% Other religions +1.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Islam even 1.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4.4 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
79.2% 98th pct 83.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.6%
Bachelor+ in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.3 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
56.8% 100th pct 59.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%
Schools/1k kids in Kirribilliin The Rocks +14.37 more in The Rocks
8.89 73rd pct 23.26 90th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4 more in The Rocks
41 90th pct 45 91st pct
Avg size in Kirribilliin The Rocks +29 larger in Kirribilli
702 90th pct 673 89th pct
ICSEA in Kirribilliin The Rocks +10 higher in Kirribilli
1,178 100th pct 1,168 100th pct

Highest year of school

79.2% Year 12 +4.4 pts ▸ 83.6%
6.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
2.0% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 0.7%

Highest qualification level

41.8% Bachelor degree +5.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
21.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.2 pts 21.5%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 3.9%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 3.1%
0.7% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Field of qualification

25.8% Management & commerce +8.8 pts ▸ 34.6%
19.3% Society & culture even 19.3%
8.4% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
7.1% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 5.0%
6.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%
6.0% Education ◂ +4.1 pts 1.9%
3.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
2.7% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$313 higher in The Rocks gap widening
$1,598 100th pct $1,911 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,267
  • First area, 2016: $1,424
  • First area, 2021: $1,598
  • Second area, 2011: $1,091
  • Second area, 2016: $1,559
  • Second area, 2021: $1,911
Household income in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$2,107 higher in The Rocks gap widening
$2,267 86th pct $4,374 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,976
  • First area, 2016: $2,233
  • First area, 2021: $2,267
  • Second area, 2011: $1,868
  • Second area, 2016: $3,516
  • Second area, 2021: $4,374
Family income in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$1,020 higher in The Rocks gap widening
$3,744 100th pct $4,764 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,905
  • First area, 2016: $3,355
  • First area, 2021: $3,744
  • Second area, 2011: $2,874
  • Second area, 2016: $4,274
  • Second area, 2021: $4,764
High earners in Kirribilliin The Rocks +9.2 pts higher in The Rocks gap widening
35.0% 100th pct 44.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
High-income homes in Kirribilliin The Rocks +21.3 pts higher in The Rocks gap widening
37.3% 90th pct 58.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Household income distribution

27.6% $4,000 or more +21.5 pts ▸ 49.1%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 18.9%
18.1% Under $650 ◂ +10.8 pts 7.3%
13.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.7 pts 6.5%
9.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 9.5%

Personal income distribution

19.7% $3,000 or more +10.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
28.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 24.6%
23.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.8 pts 17.5%
19.4% $650–$1,499 +0.9 pts ▸ 20.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kirribilliin The Rocks +5.5 pts higher in Kirribilli
26.8% 40th pct 21.3% 17th pct
Mental health in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.4 pts higher in Kirribilli
7.5% 43rd pct 5.1% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Kirribilliin The Rocks +3.4 pts higher in Kirribilli gap widening
4.5% 49th pct 1.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.6% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 5.4%
7.5% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 5.1%
7.4% Arthritis ◂ +3.4 pts 4.0%
6.7% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 6.2%
5.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.6% None +7.4 pts ▸ 70.0%
18.5% One condition ◂ +1.7 pts 16.9%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 3.5%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.2 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
18.2% 51st pct 15.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1.0 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
9.6% 24th pct 8.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Unpaid child care in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.1 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
11.5% 9th pct 13.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Defence service in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.6 pts higher in The Rocks
2.3% 43rd pct 2.9% 54th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.1 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
13.5% 11th pct 13.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kirribilliin The Rocks +22 larger in Kirribilli
22 70th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Kirribilliin The Rocks +6 yrs older in The Rocks
43 yrs 81st pct 49 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$1,551 higher in The Rocks
$949 76th pct $2,500 100th pct
Household income in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$376 higher in The Rocks
$1,874 57th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Kirribilliin The Rocks
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kirribilliin The Rocks even gap narrowing
1.7 6th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.7
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
One-parent in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.0 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
8.0% 33rd pct 7.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Living alone in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1.1 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
50.2% 100th pct 49.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%

Family composition

59.6% Couples without children ◂ +2.5 pts 57.1%
30.8% Couples with children +1.9 pts ▸ 32.7%
8.0% One-parent families even 7.9%
1.6% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Household size

50.2% 1 person ◂ +1.1 pts 49.1%
37.5% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 32.4%
6.8% 3 people +4.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.2% 4 people ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
0.8% 5 people ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$330 higher in The Rocks gap widening
$520 94th pct $850 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $540
  • First area, 2021: $520
  • Second area, 2011: $600
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Mortgage in Kirribilliin The Rocks +$1,300 higher in The Rocks gap widening
$3,033 92nd pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,800
  • First area, 2016: $2,579
  • First area, 2021: $3,033
  • Second area, 2011: $2,409
  • Second area, 2016: $3,400
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.10 higher in The Rocks gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Kirribilliin The Rocks +6.0 pts higher in Kirribilli gap widening
63.5% 98th pct 57.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.5%
Owned outright in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.7 pts higher in The Rocks gap steady
23.1% 12th pct 25.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Separate houses in Kirribilliin The Rocks +5.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap steady
5.6% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4.3 pts higher in The Rocks gap widening
21.5% 0th pct 25.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

How homes are owned or rented

63.5% Rented ◂ +6.0 pts 57.5%
23.1% Owned outright +2.7 pts ▸ 25.8%
10.8% Owned with a mortgage +0.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
1.3% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

86.8% Flat or apartment +7.8 pts ▸ 94.5%
6.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.1 pts 4.7%
5.6% Separate house ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 29.1%
27.9% 1 bedroom +13.2 pts ▸ 41.1%
16.2% 3 bedrooms +7.8 pts ▸ 24.0%
5.9% Studio / none ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%
1.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

22.2% $750 or more +51.2 pts ▸ 73.4%
29.3% $350–$549 ◂ +26.1 pts 3.2%
22.1% $550–$749 ◂ +4.4 pts 17.7%
13.9% Under $200 ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
7.8% $200–$349 ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.2% $3,000 or more +12.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
20.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
9.9% Under $1,000 +2.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
31.3% 100th pct 26.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Work from home in Kirribilliin The Rocks +7.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap widening
64.2% 100th pct 56.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
PT commute in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1.1 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
6.3% 94th pct 5.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
PT stops in Kirribilliin The Rocks +8 more in Kirribilli
8 78th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2.20 more in Kirribilli
2.20 66th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kirribilliin The Rocks +260.4 more in Kirribilli
260.4 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kirribilliin The Rocks +7 more in Kirribilli
7 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Kirribilliin The Rocks +2 longer in The Rocks
3 21st pct 5 32nd pct
Drive to city in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4 longer in Kirribilli
6 0th pct 2 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Kirribilliin The Rocks +32,726 more in The Rocks
47,767 87th pct 80,493 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Kirribilliin The Rocks +175,383 more in The Rocks
390,332 90th pct 565,715 93rd pct
Transit to city in Kirribilliin The Rocks +9 longer in Kirribilli
27 5th pct 18 0th pct

How people get to work

64.2% Worked at home ◂ +7.6 pts 56.5%
14.7% Car (driver) ◂ +2.7 pts 12.1%
3.6% Walked +10.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
5.1% Train ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
0.3% Bicycle +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Motor vehicles per home

52.4% 1 vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 53.3%
31.3% No vehicle ◂ +4.6 pts 26.6%
13.9% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.0% 3 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.7% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kirribilliin The Rocks +6.1 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
50.2% 90th pct 56.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Recent arrivals in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1.7 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
18.4% 86th pct 20.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kirribilliin The Rocks +1.6 pts higher in Kirribilli gap narrowing
4.5% 63rd pct 2.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Kirribilliin The Rocks +8.3 pts higher in The Rocks gap narrowing
61.5% 53rd pct 69.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%
Full-time in Kirribilliin The Rocks +4.1 pts higher in Kirribilli gap widening
72.2% 90th pct 68.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.5%
  • First area, 2016: 74.0%
  • First area, 2021: 72.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.1%

Industries people work in

22.1% Professional & technical ◂ +3.0 pts 19.1%
12.9% Finance & insurance +4.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
10.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 8.8%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +4.2 pts 4.0%
3.4% Accommodation & food +2.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.3% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
4.8% Construction +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.2% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
3.0% Rental & real estate +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

49.1% Professionals ◂ +9.4 pts 39.7%
23.2% Managers +5.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
10.5% Clerical & administrative +5.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
5.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
3.7% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
1.7% Labourers +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Kirribilliin The Rocks +0.5 higher in The Rocks
9.2 100th pct 9.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Kirribilliin The Rocks even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Kirribilliin The Rocks +63.7 more in The Rocks
19.0 60th pct 82.7 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Kirribilliin The Rocks +779 higher in The Rocks
567 100th pct 1,347 100th pct
Mean slope in Kirribilliin The Rocks +5.2 pts higher in The Rocks
13.8% 90th pct 19.0% 98th pct

Compare Kirribilli with nearby areas

Compare The Rocks with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kirribilli vs The Rocks [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12182/kirribilli/vs/SAL13856/the-rocks