Compare

Karuah vs The Branch

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Karuah profile · The Branch profile

Karuah The Branch

Karuah and The Branch are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Karuah is more developed, with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 2.7 and nearby shops, parks, and schools. In contrast, The Branch is car-dependent and lacks these amenities within walking distance. Karuah has a larger population and more renters, with 20.1% of homes rented compared to 7.3% in The Branch. The Branch has a more qualified workforce, with 39.4% of residents completing Year 12 and 15.7% holding a bachelor degree or higher, both far higher than the figures for Karuah.

Everyday life shares many similarities across both places, including nearly identical shares of children under 15 and people born overseas. Both areas also have a similar percentage of people who identify as having no religion. However, some gaps are wide, such as the proportion of adults working or looking for work, which is far higher in The Branch at 63.9% than in Karuah at 41.9%. This difference is consistent with the far higher rate of people working from home in The Branch.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Karuahin The Branch +1,488 larger in Karuah gap widening
1,618 76th pct 130 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,327
  • First area, 2016: 1,411
  • First area, 2021: 1,618
  • Second area, 2016: 81
  • Second area, 2021: 130
Median age in Karuahin The Branch +6 yrs older in Karuah gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Karuahin The Branch +8.3 pts higher in Karuah gap steady
12.9% 88th pct 4.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Karuahin The Branch +9.0 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
29.7% 86th pct 20.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Under 15 in Karuahin The Branch +0.9 pts higher in Karuah gap steady
17.9% 55th pct 16.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Karuahin The Branch +3.4 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
13.2% 58th pct 16.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Age structure

25.2% Older adults (45–64) +10.9 pts ▸ 36.2%
29.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.0 pts 20.8%
17.9% Young adults (25–44) +3.6 pts ▸ 21.5%
17.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.9 pts 16.9%
8.8% Youth (15–24) +4.3 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

45.7% Married +4.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.7% Never married +1.7 pts ▸ 32.4%
11.7% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 9.3%
7.6% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
4.1% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%

Age & sex structure

Karuah The Branch

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Karuah: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in The Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Karuah: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in The Branch: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Karuah: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Karuah: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in The Branch: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Karuah: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in The Branch: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Karuah: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in The Branch: 4.5% males, 6.3% females
  • 55–59 in Karuah: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in The Branch: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Karuah: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in The Branch: 5.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Karuah: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 8.9% females
  • 40–44 in Karuah: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Karuah: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in The Branch: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 30–34 in Karuah: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in The Branch: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Karuah: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in The Branch: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Karuah: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Karuah: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in The Branch: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 10–14 in Karuah: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in The Branch: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Karuah: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Karuah: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in The Branch: 0.0% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Karuahin The Branch +1.0 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
7.9% 33rd pct 6.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia +2.2 pts ▸ 83.1%
1.1% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% England ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.5% Australian +10.1 pts ▸ 54.6%
38.4% English +4.7 pts ▸ 43.1%
9.2% Scottish +6.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
11.5% Irish ◂ +9.2 pts 2.3%
3.2% German ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
1.2% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Karuahin The Branch +0.1 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
3.0% 46th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Karuahin The Branch +0.5 pts higher in Karuah gap steady
0.5% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.2% English only ◂ +2.8 pts 85.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Karuahin The Branch +0.3 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
35.8% 36th pct 36.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%

Religious affiliation

52.9% Christianity ◂ +3.7 pts 49.2%
35.8% No religion +0.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
10.0% Not stated +4.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Karuahin The Branch +14.5 pts higher in The Branch gap steady
24.9% 7th pct 39.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Bachelor+ in Karuahin The Branch +9.4 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
6.3% 15th pct 15.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Schools/1k kids in Karuahin The Branch
3.46 47th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Karuahin The Branch +1 more in Karuah
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
157 33rd pct —
875 11th pct —

Highest year of school

24.9% Year 12 +14.5 pts ▸ 39.4%
35.8% Year 10 ◂ +1.5 pts 34.3%
21.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.1 pts 13.1%
7.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 6.1%

Highest qualification level

44.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.2 pts 32.9%
8.5% Bachelor degree +5.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.7% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related +3.7 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.8% Architecture & building +4.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.6% Health +7.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.4 pts 11.4%
11.1% Society & culture ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Natural & physical sciences +5.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
2.7% Agriculture & environment +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Karuahin The Branch +$183 higher in The Branch gap widening
$555 18th pct $738 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $353
  • First area, 2016: $458
  • First area, 2021: $555
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $738
Household income in Karuahin The Branch +$126 higher in The Branch gap narrowing
$1,061 17th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $634
  • First area, 2016: $795
  • First area, 2021: $1,061
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Karuahin The Branch +$503 higher in The Branch gap widening
$1,372 19th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $815
  • First area, 2016: $1,003
  • First area, 2021: $1,372
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Karuahin The Branch +6.5 pts higher in The Branch gap widening
4.6% 29th pct 11.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
High-income homes in Karuahin The Branch +10.7 pts higher in The Branch gap widening
8.8% 26th pct 19.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Household income distribution

36.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.5 pts 26.8%
24.8% Under $650 ◂ +10.2 pts 14.6%
22.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.8 pts 7.3%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.5% $4,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 9.8%

Personal income distribution

50.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.9 pts 38.0%
27.7% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 28.7%
8.4% $1,500–$2,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.6% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Karuahin The Branch +12.4 pts higher in Karuah
40.0% 89th pct 27.7% 44th pct
Mental health in Karuahin The Branch +5.3 pts higher in Karuah
11.4% 79th pct 6.2% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Karuahin The Branch +1.5 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
9.1% 87th pct 7.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.9% Arthritis ◂ +9.2 pts 7.7%
11.4% Mental health ◂ +5.3 pts 6.2%
10.9% Asthma ◂ +6.3 pts 4.6%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +3.3 pts 6.2%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +3.1 pts 4.6%
7.4% Heart disease ◂ +2.7 pts 4.6%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +2.5 pts 2.3%
4.6% Lung condition ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.9% None +10.3 pts ▸ 59.2%
22.3% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 23.1%
11.7% Two conditions ◂ +9.4 pts 2.3%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Karuahin The Branch +4.2 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
13.3% 26th pct 17.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in Karuahin The Branch +7.3 pts higher in Karuah gap widening
15.6% 76th pct 8.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Unpaid child care in Karuahin The Branch +5.6 pts higher in The Branch gap widening
22.2% 35th pct 27.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Defence service in Karuahin The Branch +1.5 pts higher in Karuah
5.3% 83rd pct 3.8% 68th pct
Housework 15h+ in Karuahin The Branch +3.5 pts higher in Karuah gap steady
24.8% 54th pct 21.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Karuahin The Branch +203 larger in Karuah
209 86th pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Karuahin The Branch +7 yrs older in Karuah
23 yrs 38th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
18.6% 9th pct —
Unemployment in Karuahin The Branch
10.5% 51st pct —
Median income in Karuahin The Branch +$152 higher in Karuah
$589 44th pct $437 23rd pct
Household income in Karuahin The Branch +$542 higher in The Branch
$1,333 33rd pct $1,875 57th pct
Indigenous language in Karuahin The Branch
5.7% 59th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Karuahin The Branch +0.6 larger in The Branch gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Karuahin The Branch +1.5 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
19.1% 86th pct 17.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Karuahin The Branch +1.6 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
28.4% 66th pct 26.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family composition

42.3% Couples with children +17.0 pts ▸ 59.3%
37.7% Couples without children ◂ +12.4 pts 25.3%
19.1% One-parent families ◂ +1.5 pts 17.6%
1.1% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

42.5% 2 people ◂ +18.1 pts 24.4%
4.9% 5 people +24.4 pts ▸ 29.3%
28.4% 1 person ◂ +1.6 pts 26.8%
11.7% 3 people +7.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.2% 4 people ◂ +1.8 pts 7.3%
3.8% 6 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 7.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Karuahin The Branch +$195 higher in The Branch
$300 57th pct $495 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $190
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $495
Mortgage in Karuahin The Branch +$822 higher in The Branch gap widening
$1,444 38th pct $2,266 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,408
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,444
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,266
People / bedroom in Karuahin The Branch +0.10 higher in The Branch gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Karuahin The Branch +12.7 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
20.1% 60th pct 7.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Owned outright in Karuahin The Branch +1.4 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
47.7% 70th pct 46.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.7%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Karuahin The Branch +7.2 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
92.6% 38th pct 85.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.2%
  • First area, 2021: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%
3+ bedrooms in Karuahin The Branch +6.0 pts higher in Karuah gap steady
67.0% 23rd pct 61.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%

How homes are owned or rented

47.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.4 pts 46.3%
28.9% Owned with a mortgage +5.2 pts ▸ 34.1%
20.1% Rented ◂ +12.7 pts 7.3%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.6% Separate house ◂ +7.2 pts 85.4%
3.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Other dwelling ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 29.3%
26.7% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 31.7%
23.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 17.1%
6.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.7% 5 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

37.8% $200–$349 ◂ +37.8 pts 0.0%
30.7% $350–$549 ◂ +30.7 pts 0.0%
16.5% Under $200 ◂ +16.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% $550–$749 ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.6% $1,800–$2,999 +26.5 pts ▸ 57.1%
32.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +32.2 pts 0.0%
27.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Karuahin The Branch +3.7 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
3.7% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Karuahin The Branch +15.9 pts higher in The Branch gap widening
9.5% 25th pct 25.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
PT commute in Karuahin The Branch even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Karuahin The Branch +2 more in Karuah
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Karuahin The Branch +1.24 more in Karuah
1.24 62nd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Karuahin The Branch +29.7 more in Karuah
29.7 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Karuahin The Branch +3 more in Karuah
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
49 79th pct —
Drive to city in Karuahin The Branch +18 longer in The Branch
121 81st pct 139 88th pct

How people get to work

62.4% Car (driver) ◂ +11.7 pts 50.7%
9.5% Worked at home +15.9 pts ▸ 25.4%
2.6% Walked +5.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.5% 2 vehicles +13.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +21.1 pts 20.6%
6.8% 4 or more +31.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
11.0% 3 vehicles +9.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Karuahin The Branch +4.9 pts higher in The Branch gap widening
36.1% 68th pct 40.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Recent arrivals in Karuahin The Branch
4.7% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Karuahin The Branch +1.2 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
5.5% 74th pct 4.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Karuahin The Branch +22.0 pts higher in The Branch gap narrowing
41.9% 11th pct 63.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Full-time in Karuahin The Branch +5.4 pts higher in Karuah gap narrowing
53.3% 26th pct 47.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%

Industries people work in

17.2% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 11.3%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.3% Accommodation & food +3.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
6.2% Manufacturing ◂ +2.0 pts 4.2%
2.6% Professional & technical +3.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.5% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.9% Mining ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.0% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
15.9% Labourers ◂ +3.2 pts 12.7%
10.4% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.8% Community & personal service ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
12.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.1 pts 4.2%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.3% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 7.0%
8.7% Professionals ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Karuahin The Branch +2.7 higher in Karuah
2.7 70th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Karuahin The Branch +3.2 more in Karuah
3.2 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Karuahin The Branch +44.9 pts higher in Karuah
44.9% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Karuahin The Branch +46.1 pts higher in Karuah
46.1% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Karuahin The Branch +21.9 pts higher in Karuah
21.9% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Karuahin The Branch +38.1 pts higher in Karuah
38.1% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Karuahin The Branch +49.6 pts higher in Karuah
49.6% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Karuahin The Branch even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Karuahin The Branch +9.3 more in Karuah
9.3 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Karuahin The Branch +4 higher in Karuah
4 64th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Karuahin The Branch +0.2 pts higher in The Branch
6.0% 53rd pct 6.2% 56th pct

Compare Karuah with nearby areas

Compare The Branch with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karuah vs The Branch [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12084/karuah/vs/SAL13830/the-branch