Compare
Kangaroo Point vs Miranda
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Kangaroo Point profile · Miranda profile
Kangaroo Point Miranda
Miranda (NSW) and Kangaroo Point (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different residential profiles. Kangaroo Point (NSW) is a wealthy pocket of large separate houses, where 97.4% of homes are detached and the typical household income is $4,111 a week. In contrast, Miranda (NSW) is more densely populated with a mix of apartments and houses, where renting is far more common at 34.7% and the typical household income is $1,920. This difference in wealth is also seen in education, with 76.2% of Kangaroo Point (NSW) residents completing Year 12 compared to 60.5% in Miranda (NSW).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, though Kangaroo Point (NSW) is far above the average and Miranda (NSW) is about the same. They share a similar commute to the city and an equal level of access to parks. However, the two are apart in how they function daily; Miranda (NSW) is a walker's paradise with high amenity access, while Kangaroo Point (NSW) is mostly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 576
- First area, 2016: 560
- First area, 2021: 602
- Second area, 2011: 14,436
- Second area, 2016: 15,284
- Second area, 2021: 17,942
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kangaroo Point: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Miranda: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 80–84 in Kangaroo Point: 2.9% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Miranda: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Kangaroo Point: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Miranda: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Kangaroo Point: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Miranda: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Kangaroo Point: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Miranda: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Kangaroo Point: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Miranda: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Kangaroo Point: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Miranda: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Kangaroo Point: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Miranda: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Kangaroo Point: 2.9% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Miranda: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Kangaroo Point: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Miranda: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Kangaroo Point: 2.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Miranda: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Kangaroo Point: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Miranda: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Kangaroo Point: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Miranda: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Kangaroo Point: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Miranda: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Kangaroo Point: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Miranda: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Kangaroo Point: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Miranda: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Kangaroo Point: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Miranda: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Kangaroo Point: 2.1% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Miranda: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $1,151
- First area, 2021: $1,245
- Second area, 2011: $630
- Second area, 2016: $736
- Second area, 2021: $917
- First area, 2011: $2,883
- First area, 2016: $3,422
- First area, 2021: $4,111
- Second area, 2011: $1,294
- Second area, 2016: $1,573
- Second area, 2021: $1,920
- First area, 2011: $2,750
- First area, 2016: $3,558
- First area, 2021: $3,963
- Second area, 2011: $1,609
- Second area, 2016: $1,972
- Second area, 2021: $2,370
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $690
- First area, 2016: $850
- First area, 2021: $715
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $488
- First area, 2011: $4,333
- First area, 2016: $4,000
- First area, 2021: $4,077
- Second area, 2011: $2,275
- Second area, 2016: $2,226
- Second area, 2021: $2,546
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kangaroo Point with nearby areas
Compare Miranda with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kangaroo Point vs Miranda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12068/kangaroo-point/vs/SAL12656/miranda