Compare
Kains Flat vs Totnes Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · Kains Flat profile · Totnes Valley profile
Kains Flat Totnes Valley
Kains Flat and Totnes Valley are neighbouring rural areas with very different residents. Kains Flat is a larger community where 20.5% of people are children and the typical resident is 46. It has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (12.3%) than Totnes Valley (0.0%). In contrast, Totnes Valley is sparsely populated and much older, with a typical resident aged 59 and a higher share of people born overseas (37.9% compared to 11.9% in Kains Flat).
Everyday life in both places is similar in that they are completely car-dependent, with no public transport or walkable shops and schools. Both areas also have about half of their adults working or looking for work. While they share these rural constraints, the two areas are moving in different directions; for example, Kains Flat has seen a much higher share of people move in over the last five years compared to Totnes Valley.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 350
- First area, 2016: 165
- First area, 2021: 219
- Second area, 2016: 33
- Second area, 2021: 29
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kains Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kains Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Totnes Valley: 15.0% males, 15.0% females
- 75–79 in Kains Flat: 3.9% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Kains Flat: 5.3% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Kains Flat: 2.9% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 15.0% females
- 60–64 in Kains Flat: 4.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Kains Flat: 3.9% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Totnes Valley: 30.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Kains Flat: 6.3% males, 1.5% females; 50–54 in Totnes Valley: 25.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Kains Flat: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Kains Flat: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Kains Flat: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Kains Flat: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Kains Flat: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Kains Flat: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Kains Flat: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Kains Flat: 4.4% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Kains Flat: 6.8% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Kains Flat: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Totnes Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $373
- First area, 2016: $397
- First area, 2021: $703
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $870
- First area, 2016: $942
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,249
- Second area, 2021: $1,062
- First area, 2011: $971
- First area, 2016: $1,041
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $231
- First area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2011: $1,304
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kains Flat with nearby areas
Compare Totnes Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kains Flat vs Totnes Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12057/kains-flat/vs/SAL13940/totnes-valley