Compare
James Creek vs Wooloweyah
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · James Creek profile · Wooloweyah profile
James Creek Wooloweyah
Wooloweyah and James Creek are neighbouring areas in the Clarence Valley with distinct social profiles. Wooloweyah has a better-qualified workforce, with 33.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 18.7% in James Creek, and a much higher share of residents with no religion (63.2% versus 38.1%). In contrast, James Creek is notably older, with 30.4% of people aged 65 and over and a typical resident's age of 52. This is reflected in housing, where James Creek has a far higher rate of homes owned outright (64.7% versus 42.5%) and a larger share of high-income households earning $3,000 or more a week (25.9% versus 15.6%).
Both areas are mostly car-dependent, though Wooloweyah is slightly more so with a score of 3.0 and better access to public transport and parks. They share very similar typical weekly personal incomes and have identical rates of people working from home. This consistency is seen across many measures, even as some gaps shift; for instance, the difference in the age of First Nations residents is quite large, with those in James Creek being far older at a typical age of 62 compared to 33 in Wooloweyah.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 217
- First area, 2016: 211
- First area, 2021: 257
- Second area, 2011: 410
- Second area, 2016: 406
- Second area, 2021: 419
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in James Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wooloweyah: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in James Creek: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Wooloweyah: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in James Creek: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Wooloweyah: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in James Creek: 6.8% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in Wooloweyah: 4.7% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in James Creek: 6.4% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Wooloweyah: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in James Creek: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Wooloweyah: 4.5% males, 6.6% females
- 55–59 in James Creek: 5.7% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Wooloweyah: 4.0% males, 6.6% females
- 50–54 in James Creek: 1.1% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Wooloweyah: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in James Creek: 3.0% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in Wooloweyah: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in James Creek: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Wooloweyah: 3.3% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in James Creek: 3.8% males, 1.1% females; 35–39 in Wooloweyah: 1.9% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in James Creek: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Wooloweyah: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in James Creek: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Wooloweyah: 2.6% males, 0.9% females
- 20–24 in James Creek: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Wooloweyah: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in James Creek: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Wooloweyah: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in James Creek: 1.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Wooloweyah: 3.1% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in James Creek: 5.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Wooloweyah: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in James Creek: 3.0% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Wooloweyah: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $383
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $779
- Second area, 2011: $520
- Second area, 2016: $643
- Second area, 2021: $824
- First area, 2011: $984
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,774
- Second area, 2011: $1,081
- Second area, 2016: $1,305
- Second area, 2021: $1,674
- First area, 2011: $1,265
- First area, 2016: $1,437
- First area, 2021: $1,850
- Second area, 2011: $1,161
- Second area, 2016: $1,637
- Second area, 2021: $2,143
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2021: $423
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $345
- Second area, 2021: $403
- First area, 2011: $1,820
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare James Creek with nearby areas
Compare Wooloweyah with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). James Creek vs Wooloweyah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12008/james-creek/vs/SAL14429/wooloweyah