Compare

Illaroo vs Watersleigh

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Illaroo profile · Watersleigh profile

Illaroo Watersleigh

Illaroo and Watersleigh are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in their demographics and health profiles. Watersleigh has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (10.0% compared to 0.0% in Illaroo) and a much higher proportion of seniors aged 65 and over (30.0% versus 14.6%). Health is also a major point of contrast, with long-term health conditions far higher in Watersleigh at 47.5%, while Illaroo's rate is among the lowest at 14.6%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people in one-parent families, though this is slightly higher in Watersleigh. They are also alike in their car-dependent walkability and have an identical typical household income of $1,624 per week. While Illaroo has a far higher share of people who use another language at home, Watersleigh has seen more people move in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Illarooin Watersleigh +1 larger in Illaroo gap narrowing
41 24th pct 40 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34
  • First area, 2021: 41
  • Second area, 2016: 24
  • Second area, 2021: 40
Median age in Illarooin Watersleigh +4 yrs older in Illaroo gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Illarooin Watersleigh +10.0 pts higher in Watersleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Aged 65+ in Illarooin Watersleigh +15.4 pts higher in Watersleigh gap narrowing
14.6% 31st pct 30.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Under 15 in Illarooin Watersleigh +7.1 pts higher in Illaroo gap widening
14.6% 34th pct 7.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
De facto in Illarooin Watersleigh +8.8 pts higher in Illaroo
8.8% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

43.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +23.9 pts 20.0%
17.1% Youth (15–24) +15.4 pts ▸ 32.5%
14.6% Seniors (65+) +15.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
14.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.1 pts 7.5%
9.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%

Marital status

70.6% Married +0.8 pts ▸ 71.4%
32.4% Never married ◂ +3.8 pts 28.6%
8.8% Divorced ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Illaroo Watersleigh

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Illaroo: 6.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Watersleigh: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Illaroo: 8.5% males, 6.4% females; 70–74 in Watersleigh: 28.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 60–64 in Illaroo: 6.4% males, 6.4% females; 60–64 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Illaroo: 8.5% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Illaroo: 14.9% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 40–44 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 40–44 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Illaroo: 6.4% males, 10.6% females; 15–19 in Watersleigh: 14.3% males, 14.3% females
  • 10–14 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 6.4% females; 10–14 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 10.6% females; 5–9 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Illaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Watersleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Illarooin Watersleigh +9.6 pts higher in Illaroo gap widening
17.1% 71st pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Country of birth

78.0% Australia +14.5 pts ▸ 92.5%
9.8% England ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.2% Australian +13.8 pts ▸ 65.0%
43.9% English ◂ +8.9 pts 35.0%
12.2% Irish ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% Greek ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% Dutch ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% German +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Illarooin Watersleigh +12.2 pts higher in Illaroo gap narrowing
12.2% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Illarooin Watersleigh even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.2% English only +9.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
12.2% Greek ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Illarooin Watersleigh +13.7 pts higher in Illaroo gap steady
51.2% 82nd pct 37.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Religious affiliation

56.1% Christianity +6.4 pts ▸ 62.5%
51.2% No religion ◂ +13.7 pts 37.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Illarooin Watersleigh +26.7 pts higher in Watersleigh gap narrowing
46.7% 54th pct 73.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%
Bachelor+ in Illarooin Watersleigh +19.4 pts higher in Watersleigh gap narrowing
20.6% 69th pct 40.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

46.7% Year 12 +26.7 pts ▸ 73.3%
43.3% Year 10 ◂ +30.0 pts 13.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

25.9% Bachelor degree +10.1 pts ▸ 36.0%
33.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.3 pts 16.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.2% Engineering & related ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
11.1% Society & culture +8.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
11.1% Education +4.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.8% Architecture & building ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
14.8% Creative arts ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
11.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Management & commerce +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Illarooin Watersleigh +$63 higher in Watersleigh gap widening
$624 28th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $769
  • First area, 2021: $624
  • Second area, 2016: $774
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Illarooin Watersleigh even gap narrowing
$1,624 56th pct $1,624 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,624
Family income in Illarooin Watersleigh +$708 higher in Illaroo gap widening
$2,083 62nd pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,166
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Illarooin Watersleigh +17.6 pts higher in Illaroo gap widening
17.6% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

35.7% $650–$1,499 +31.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
28.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 28.6%
29.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 28.6%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 8.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Illarooin Watersleigh +32.9 pts higher in Watersleigh
14.6% 7th pct 47.5% 100th pct
Mental health in Illarooin Watersleigh +9.8 pts higher in Illaroo
9.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Illarooin Watersleigh +2.9 pts higher in Watersleigh gap widening
14.6% 100th pct 17.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.2% Asthma ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
0.0% Cancer +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.8% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
0.0% Diabetes +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.9% None ◂ +10.9 pts 55.0%
9.8% One condition +10.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Two conditions +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Three or more +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Illarooin Watersleigh +7.7 pts higher in Watersleigh gap narrowing
29.4% 85th pct 37.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Unpaid carers in Illarooin Watersleigh +0.5 pts higher in Illaroo gap narrowing
17.6% 86th pct 17.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Unpaid child care in Illarooin Watersleigh +4.7 pts higher in Watersleigh gap narrowing
35.3% 88th pct 40.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Defence service in Illarooin Watersleigh +9.5 pts higher in Illaroo
9.5% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Illarooin Watersleigh +7.1 pts higher in Illaroo gap widening
50.0% 100th pct 42.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Illarooin Watersleigh +4 larger in Watersleigh
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
— 36 yrs 74th pct
Median income in Illarooin Watersleigh
— $900 73rd pct
Household income in Illarooin Watersleigh
— $2,249 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Illarooin Watersleigh +0.3 larger in Watersleigh gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Illarooin Watersleigh +12.9 pts higher in Watersleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Family composition

61.5% Couples with children +3.0 pts ▸ 64.5%
28.2% Couples without children +7.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
0.0% One-parent families +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

57.1% 2 people ◂ +32.1 pts 25.0%
0.0% 5 people +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.4% 4 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $193 24th pct
Mortgage in Illarooin Watersleigh +$5,892 higher in Watersleigh
$2,125 78th pct $8,017 100th pct
People / bedroom in Illarooin Watersleigh +0.20 higher in Watersleigh gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.40
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

107.1% Owned outright ◂ +40.5 pts 66.7%
0.0% Rented +41.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

28.6% 3 bedrooms +29.8 pts ▸ 58.3%
50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +25.0 pts 25.0%
50.0% 5 or more ◂ +25.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Illarooin Watersleigh
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 56 83rd pct
Drive to city in Illarooin Watersleigh +27 longer in Illaroo
145 89th pct 118 79th pct

How people get to work

61.9% Car (driver) +13.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.6% 2 vehicles +21.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
28.6% 4 or more ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Illarooin Watersleigh +14.2 pts higher in Watersleigh gap widening
26.8% 35th pct 41.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Illarooin Watersleigh +4.6 pts higher in Illaroo gap narrowing
61.8% 54th pct 57.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%
57.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

0.0% Retail trade +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.0% Education & training +6.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Community & personal service +56.3 pts ▸ 56.3%
14.3% Sales workers +23.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
28.6% Professionals ◂ +9.8 pts 18.8%
23.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Managers even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Illarooin Watersleigh +0.1 higher in Illaroo
0.1 39th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Illarooin Watersleigh +0.1 more in Illaroo
0.1 41st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Illarooin Watersleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Illarooin Watersleigh +97.6 more in Illaroo
97.6 87th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Illarooin Watersleigh even
1 55th pct 1 58th pct
Mean slope in Illarooin Watersleigh +13.9 pts higher in Watersleigh
10.5% 83rd pct 24.4% 100th pct

Compare Illaroo with nearby areas

Compare Watersleigh with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Illaroo vs Watersleigh [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11981/illaroo/vs/SAL14202/watersleigh